In FY2027-Q1, revenue rose 25.7% year on year and operating profit increased 153.5%, with profit progress toward the full-year forecast significantly outpacing revenue progress. In FY2027-H1, the focus will be on determining whether this strong profit progress is temporary, driven by market conditions and inventory factors, or sustainable through the second half.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-22 〜 2026-11-04 · 21 of 21 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether Q1 revenue progress toward the ¥860.0 billion full-year forecast can remain around 26.0%
Whether operating profit progress toward the ¥71.0 billion full-year forecast declines from around 39.2%
Whether ordinary profit of ¥29.187 billion can sustain its current level of 36.9% of the ¥79.0 billion full-year forecast
How much profit attributable to owners of the parent of ¥18.329 billion can build from its current level of 33.3% of the ¥55.0 billion full-year forecast
FY2027-Q1 revenue was ¥223.704 billion, operating profit was ¥27.845 billion, ordinary profit was ¥29.187 billion, and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥18.329 billion. These figures represented year-on-year increases of 25.7%, 153.5%, 111.0% and 118.1%, respectively, while the operating margin rose from approximately 6.2% in the year-earlier quarter to approximately 12.4% in the current quarter. The full-year forecasts have been revised to revenue of ¥860.0 billion, operating profit of ¥71.0 billion, ordinary profit of ¥79.0 billion and net income of ¥55.0 billion.
On a simple calculation, Q1 progress toward the full-year forecasts was 26.0% for revenue, 39.2% for operating profit, 36.9% for ordinary profit and 33.3% for net income. Revenue was broadly in line with the 25% passage of the fiscal year represented by one quarter, while profits were well ahead, meaning that profits are currently running ahead of revenue growth. Operating profit in particular reached nearly 40% of the annual plan in just three months. In FY2027-H1, it will be necessary to determine whether this lead was driven by rising market conditions and inventory valuation differences or by underlying improvements in profitability.
At the earnings briefing, factors cited for raising the full-year forecast included higher methanol market prices in the first half, price pass-through, strong BT materials, a temporary increase in demand and inventory valuation differences. For the second half, however, the company expects temporary cost increases from the postponement of scheduled maintenance at overseas polycarbonate sites and problems at existing lens monomer plants. It is therefore too early to use Q1 profit progress alone as evidence that the full-year targets will be achieved. Key points in FY2027-H1 will be whether operating profit approaches at least 50% of the full-year forecast and whether the factors expected to reduce second-half profit remain limited as assumed by the company.
At the next earnings release, revenue, operating profit, ordinary profit and net income for Q2 alone and for the cumulative first half should be compared with the current full-year forecasts. Other focal points will be whether the company maintains the full-year forecasts disclosed in Q1 or revises them again because of the expected impact of second-half maintenance and operational problems, and how much detail it provides on the factors driving operating profit. No Q1 cash flow statement was prepared, and operating cash flow was not disclosed, so in the first half it will also be necessary to determine whether the increase in profit translated into actual cash generation after working capital and investment requirements.
Q1 progress toward the FY2027 full-year forecast (%)
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-10 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-10 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
361,678JPY m
YoY unavailableOperating profitCore earnings
25,145JPY m
YoY unavailableNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 223,704↗ +25.7% YoY | 738,243↘ -4.6% YoY | 549,461↘ -5.8% YoY | 361,678YoY unavailable | 177,977YoY unavailable | 773,591YoY unavailable | 583,190YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 27,845↗ +153.6% YoY | 45,293↘ -10.9% YoY | 37,804↘ -16.5% YoY | 25,145YoY unavailable | 10,982YoY unavailable | 50,851YoY unavailable | 45,290YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 29,187↗ +111.0% YoY | 51,947↘ -13.9% YoY | 48,171↘ -10.6% YoY | 31,480YoY unavailable | 13,830YoY unavailable | 60,316YoY unavailable | 53,854YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 18,329↗ +118.1% YoY | -40,318↘ -188.5% YoY | -26,160↘ -173.4% YoY | -27,939YoY unavailable | 8,405YoY unavailable | 45,544YoY unavailable | 35,636YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 94.02↗ +117.8% YoY | -207.04↘ -190.4% YoY | -134.34↘ -175.4% YoY | -143.48YoY unavailable | 43.17YoY unavailable | 228.93YoY unavailable | 178.18YoY unavailable |