For the first half of the fiscal year ending December 2026, revenue was ¥3,376 million, reaching 49.7% of the full-year forecast, while operating profit was ¥649.9 million, or 65.0%. Profit is therefore ahead of sales in terms of progress. However, in Q2 alone, year-on-year growth slowed to 12.5% for revenue and 12.0% for operating profit, making it important to assess in Q3 whether this pace can be maintained.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-08-14 〜 2026-11-06 · 15 of 15 items
Scroll the timeline →
Confirm whether nine-month cumulative revenue reaches around ¥5,100 million, equivalent to the simple 75% benchmark against the full-year forecast of ¥6,800 million.
Confirm whether nine-month cumulative operating profit reaches around ¥750 million, securing 75% of the full-year forecast of ¥1,000 million.
Confirm whether Q3 standalone revenue reaches at least ¥1,724 million, filling the amount needed from first-half revenue of ¥3,376 million to meet the full-year forecast.
Confirm whether Q3 standalone operating profit reaches at least ¥100 million and net profit attributable to owners of the parent reaches approximately ¥61 million or more.
First-half results for January through June 2026 were revenue of ¥3,376 million, operating profit of ¥649.920 million, ordinary profit of ¥637.198 million, and interim net profit attributable to owners of the parent of ¥636.154 million. The full-year forecasts are revenue of ¥6,800 million, operating profit of ¥1,000 million, ordinary profit of ¥980 million, and net profit attributable to owners of the parent of ¥930 million. Based on the earnings presentation materials, progress rates were 49.7%, 65.0%, 61.6%, and 68.4%, respectively. Revenue was close to the simple 50% level expected halfway through the year, while operating profit and net profit were well ahead of that pace.
However, as this is the first year following the transition to consolidated financial statements, the company explains that the earnings summary does not provide comparative analysis against the corresponding interim period of the previous year on a consolidated basis. Meanwhile, the earnings presentation materials show revenue up 15.7% year on year and operating profit up 44.6%. Accordingly, when assessing first-half growth and profit improvement, Q3 results need to clarify the basis of comparison, including the change from standalone to consolidated reporting. A simple year-on-year comparison cannot separate the growth of the existing business from the impact of the consolidation scope.
Q2 standalone revenue was ¥1,668 million, operating profit was ¥253 million, ordinary profit was ¥248 million, and net profit was ¥245 million. Q2 alone accounted for 49.4% of first-half revenue and 38.9% of first-half operating profit. Its operating margin was approximately 15.2%, below the first-half cumulative margin of 19.2%. Although cumulative first-half progress makes profit appear to be ahead of plan, the quarterly standalone margin has not remained at the same level.
If the full-year forecast is mechanically converted into quarterly progress targets, nine-month cumulative revenue of ¥5,100 million, operating profit of ¥750 million, and net profit of ¥697.5 million provide one benchmark. The amounts required in Q3 alone from the first-half results are revenue of ¥1,724 million, operating profit of ¥100.1 million, and net profit of ¥61.3 million. These are mechanical benchmarks that do not take seasonality into account and are not the company’s own targets. In the Q3 results, the key points will be the distance from these levels, whether the full-year forecasts are maintained or revised, and whether the operating margin, which declined in Q2 alone, recovers.
First-half progress against full-year forecast (%)
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-12 · Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-13 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2026 Q2
Net salesBusiness scale
4,455JPY m
↗ +9.1% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
723JPY m
↗ +50.6% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2026 Q2 | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3Comparison | FY2025 Q2 | FY2025 Q1 | FY2024 full year | FY2024 Q3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 3,376YoY unavailable | 1,707YoY unavailable | 6,056YoY unavailable | 4,455↗ +9.1% YoY | 2,916YoY unavailable | 1,433YoY unavailable | 5,511YoY unavailable | 4,084YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 649YoY unavailable | 396YoY unavailable | 882YoY unavailable | 723↗ +50.6% YoY | 449YoY unavailable | 223YoY unavailable | 550YoY unavailable | 480YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 637YoY unavailable | 388YoY unavailable | 877YoY unavailable | 720↗ +50.9% YoY | 449YoY unavailable | 225YoY unavailable | 548YoY unavailable | 477YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 636YoY unavailable | 390YoY unavailable | 920YoY unavailable | 715↗ +9.7% YoY | 445YoY unavailable | 223YoY unavailable | 748YoY unavailable | 652YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 49.66YoY unavailable | 30.59YoY unavailable | 71.9YoY unavailable | 55.81↗ +10.8% YoY | 34.72YoY unavailable | 17.29YoY unavailable | 57.75YoY unavailable | 50.35YoY unavailable |