In Q1 FY2027, operating profit reached 40.7% of the full-year forecast, ahead of revenue at 27.6%, indicating that earnings are running ahead. In FY2027-H1, we will check whether operating profit reaches ¥850 million, the simple half-year run-rate benchmark, and whether the full-year forecast is maintained or revised.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-19 〜 2026-11-07 · 14 of 14 items
Scroll the timeline →
Revenue was ¥6,483 million in Q1, representing 27.6% of the ¥23,500 million full-year forecast. The 50% first-half benchmark is ¥11,750 million.
Operating profit was ¥691 million in Q1, representing 40.7% of the ¥1,700 million full-year forecast. The 50% first-half benchmark is ¥850 million.
Ordinary profit was ¥694 million, representing 42.8% of the ¥1,620 million full-year forecast. The 50% first-half benchmark is ¥810 million.
Net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥435 million, representing 39.6% of the ¥1,100 million full-year forecast. The 50% first-half benchmark is ¥550 million.
As there was no revision to the earnings forecast in Q1, we will check in FY2027-H1 whether the full-year forecast is revised and what assumptions apply to the remaining period.
In Q1 FY2027, revenue was ¥6,483 million, operating profit was ¥691 million, ordinary profit was ¥694 million, and net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥435 million. Year on year, revenue increased 61.7%, operating profit 210.1%, ordinary profit 183.7%, and net income 215.3%, with earnings growth outpacing revenue growth. Q1 standalone revenue, operating profit and EBITDA were ¥6,483 million, ¥691 million and ¥1,026 million, respectively, all described as record highs.
The full-year forecasts are revenue of ¥23,500 million, operating profit of ¥1,700 million, ordinary profit of ¥1,620 million and net income of ¥1,100 million. Q1 progress was 27.6% for revenue, compared with 40.7% for operating profit, 42.8% for ordinary profit and 39.6% for net income, indicating that earnings are running ahead of revenue. This is strong compared with a simple even quarterly run rate, but the company has not disclosed whether the volume or unit prices of waste and recycled products, or the timing of project recognition, are seasonal. Full-year achievement therefore cannot be concluded from the early progress in a single quarter.
Using 50% of the full-year forecast as a mechanical first-half benchmark, the figures are revenue of ¥11,750 million, operating profit of ¥850 million, ordinary profit of ¥810 million and net income of ¥550 million. After deducting Q1 results, Q2 alone would need to generate revenue of ¥5,267 million, operating profit of ¥159 million, ordinary profit of ¥116 million and net income of ¥115 million. These are comparison benchmarks for assessing progress, not the company’s first-half plan. The key point will be how far the actual first-half cumulative figures exceed these levels.
Standalone Q4 of the previous fiscal year was also strong, with revenue of ¥6,298 million, operating profit of ¥585 million and EBITDA of ¥928 million. We therefore want to determine whether the current Q1 results represent a sustained step-up in earnings over multiple quarters rather than a temporary rebound. In FY2027-H1, we will check whether the operating margin has fallen significantly from Q1’s 10.7%, whether contributions from M&A and large projects are continuing, and whether the full-year forecast is maintained or raised.
First-quarter progress against full-year forecasts for the fiscal year ending March 2027 (%)
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-13 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-11 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
8,287JPY m
↗ +6.6% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
492JPY m
↗ +46.0% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 6,483↗ +61.7% YoY | 20,263↗ +26.3% YoY | 13,964↗ +16.5% YoY | 8,287↗ +6.6% YoY | 4,009YoY unavailable | 16,040YoY unavailable | 11,988YoY unavailable | 7,773YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 691↗ +211.3% YoY | 1,543↗ +84.6% YoY | 958↗ +53.3% YoY | 492↗ +46.0% YoY | 222YoY unavailable | 836YoY unavailable | 625YoY unavailable | 337YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 694↗ +184.4% YoY | 1,701↗ +89.6% YoY | 1,069↗ +54.0% YoY | 586↗ +55.0% YoY | 244YoY unavailable | 897YoY unavailable | 694YoY unavailable | 378YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 435↗ +215.2% YoY | 1,071↗ +81.2% YoY | 694↗ +52.9% YoY | 376↗ +64.9% YoY | 138YoY unavailable | 591YoY unavailable | 454YoY unavailable | 228YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 100.78↗ +215.1% YoY | 248.16↗ +81.2% YoY | 160.82↗ +52.7% YoY | 87.15↗ +64.5% YoY | 31.98YoY unavailable | 136.98YoY unavailable | 105.3YoY unavailable | 52.97YoY unavailable |