Q1 revenue reached 24.0% of the full-year forecast and operating profit reached 23.1%, putting performance broadly on track at this stage. In FY2027-H1, the focus will be on whether front-loaded demand and the benefits of price pass-through continue into Q2.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-26 〜 2026-11-07 · 9 of 9 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether H1 revenue reaches ¥21,750 million, or 50% of the ¥43,500 million full-year forecast
Whether H1 operating profit reaches ¥850 million, or 50% of the ¥1,700 million full-year forecast
Whether Q2 can generate an additional ¥11,291 million in revenue and at least ¥457 million in operating profit
Whether the full-year forecast is revised and whether H1 segment revenue and operating profit are disclosed
FY2027 Q1 revenue was ¥10,459 million, operating profit was ¥393 million, ordinary profit was ¥524 million, and net profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥383 million. The full-year forecasts are revenue of ¥43,500 million, operating profit of ¥1,700 million, ordinary profit of ¥1,900 million, and net profit of ¥1,300 million, giving simple progress rates of 24.0%, 23.1%, 27.6% and 29.5%, respectively. Progress in revenue and operating profit was broadly close to the 25% level typical of Q1, and the full-year forecasts were left unchanged in the earnings summary.
If H1 is assumed to represent 50% of the full year, the FY2027-H1 checkpoints are revenue of ¥21,750 million, operating profit of ¥850 million, ordinary profit of ¥950 million and net profit of ¥650 million. Based on Q1 results, Q2 alone would need to generate revenue of ¥11,291 million, operating profit of ¥457 million, ordinary profit of ¥426 million and net profit of ¥267 million. Although the company has provided full-year forecasts, this disclosure does not include separate H1 forecasts for revenue or operating profit, making H1 results the first milestone for assessing the likelihood of achieving the full-year targets.
The company cited price pass-through for higher raw-material costs, reductions in increased expenses, steady orders and sales in Japan, expanded sales to Chinese domestic companies, and front-loaded customer demand amid uncertainty surrounding the situation in the Middle East as factors behind the Q1 earnings growth. However, the amounts attributable to price pass-through, expense reductions and front-loaded demand were not disclosed separately. It is therefore necessary to assess through H1 margins and the company’s explanations whether the ¥393 million in operating profit reflects the sustained effect of price revisions or includes the impact of temporarily accelerated demand.
In FY2027-H1, in addition to whether revenue of ¥21,750 million and operating profit of ¥850 million are achieved, the focus will be on which segments generated the additional ¥457 million in Q2 operating profit. Even if the full-year forecasts remain unchanged, key points to monitor include whether H1 segment revenue and operating profit, progress in price pass-through, any reversal of front-loaded demand, and the assumptions for foreign exchange rates and raw-material prices in H2 are disclosed.
¥ million
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-13 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-14 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
20,047JPY m
↗ +19.2% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
405JPY m
↗ +841.9% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 10,459↗ +7.7% YoY | 42,224↗ +11.3% YoY | 30,466↗ +12.0% YoY | 20,047↗ +19.2% YoY | 9,713YoY unavailable | 37,921YoY unavailable | 27,191YoY unavailable | 16,814YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 393↗ +367.9% YoY | 1,509↗ +757.4% YoY | 952↗ +871.4% YoY | 405↗ +841.9% YoY | 84YoY unavailable | 176YoY unavailable | 98YoY unavailable | 43YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 524↗ +277.0% YoY | 1,797↗ +347.0% YoY | 1,097↗ +342.3% YoY | 423↗ +144.5% YoY | 139YoY unavailable | 402YoY unavailable | 248YoY unavailable | 173YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 383↗ +251.4% YoY | 1,159↘ -76.9% YoY | 882↘ -87.1% YoY | 347↘ -94.8% YoY | 109YoY unavailable | 5,026YoY unavailable | 6,839YoY unavailable | 6,647YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 244.65↗ +251.1% YoY | 738.43↘ -76.9% YoY | 562.31↘ -87.1% YoY | 221.12↘ -94.8% YoY | 69.68YoY unavailable | 3,202.18YoY unavailable | 4,357.18YoY unavailable | 4,235.25YoY unavailable |