In 1Q of FY2027, revenue was ¥223,025 million and operating profit was ¥14,944 million, up 12.3% and 83.1% year on year, respectively. Operating profit had reached approximately 41.5% of the full-year forecast, and FY2027-H1 will show whether this high earnings run rate is temporary.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-24 〜 2026-11-05 · 25 of 25 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether cumulative 2Q revenue reaches around ¥410,000 million, equivalent to 50% of the ¥820,000 million full-year forecast
Whether cumulative 2Q operating profit exceeds ¥18,000 million, equivalent to 50% of the ¥36,000 million full-year forecast
Whether first-half operating margin exceeds the 4.4% full-year forecast
Whether the full-year forecasts of ¥820,000 million in revenue and ¥36,000 million in operating profit are maintained or revised
The company's ongoing themes and initiatives this watchpoint touches on.
In 1Q of FY2027, revenue was ¥223,025 million, operating profit was ¥14,944 million, ordinary profit was ¥13,750 million, and net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥8,941 million. Year on year, revenue rose 12.3%, operating profit 83.1%, ordinary profit 127.7%, and net income 109.8%, with profit growth substantially outpacing revenue growth. The earnings presentation materials stated that revenue and operating profit both reached record quarterly highs.
The full-year forecasts remain unchanged at ¥820,000 million in revenue, ¥36,000 million in operating profit, ¥32,000 million in ordinary profit, and ¥31,500 million in net income. At the 1Q stage, progress was approximately 27.2% for revenue and 41.5% for operating profit. Compared with a simple even six-month allocation, revenue had exceeded one-quarter of the full-year plan, while operating profit had already exceeded 40% of the plan. FY2026 results were revenue of ¥811,638 million and operating profit of ¥32,894 million, implying targets for FY2027 of 1.0% revenue growth and 9.4% operating profit growth.
However, the 1Q operating margin of 6.7% was above both the 4.1% full-year margin in FY2026 and the 4.4% FY2027 full-year forecast. Price revisions, stable supply, and a shift toward higher-value-added products were cited as drivers of profit growth, but the profit contribution from price revisions, the breakdown between sales volume and unit prices, and changes in raw material and SG&A expenses were not disclosed. The company also did not prepare a quarterly consolidated cash flow statement for 1Q, so the support provided by operating cash flow and investment spending cannot be confirmed.
In FY2027-H1, key points will be whether operating profit falls sharply in 2Q alone and whether cumulative first-half operating profit can secure half of the full-year plan, or ¥18,000 million. With risks remaining from higher raw material costs, Asian market conditions, US housing and construction demand, foreign exchange, and supply uncertainty related to the Middle East, the sustainability of the 1Q high margin needs to be assessed by segment to determine whether it reflects an initial benefit from price revisions or a lasting improvement in sales volumes and product mix.
¥ million
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-11 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-12 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
397,428JPY m
↗ +0.4% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
14,963JPY m
↘ -21.7% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 223,025↗ +12.3% YoY | 811,638↗ +0.5% YoY | 598,278↘ -0.8% YoY | 397,428↗ +0.4% YoY | 198,682YoY unavailable | 807,200YoY unavailable | 603,048YoY unavailable | 395,963YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 14,944↗ +83.1% YoY | 32,894↘ -17.9% YoY | 22,196↘ -23.8% YoY | 14,963↘ -21.7% YoY | 8,161YoY unavailable | 40,050YoY unavailable | 29,135YoY unavailable | 19,101YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 13,750↗ +127.7% YoY | 28,873↘ -12.1% YoY | 19,255↘ -26.1% YoY | 11,762↘ -18.3% YoY | 6,038YoY unavailable | 32,863YoY unavailable | 26,068YoY unavailable | 14,391YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 8,941↗ +109.8% YoY | 30,977↗ +22.4% YoY | 18,440↗ +4.0% YoY | 11,049↗ +8.7% YoY | 4,261YoY unavailable | 25,309YoY unavailable | 17,736YoY unavailable | 10,162YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 148.46↗ +119.2% YoY | 501.26↗ +25.0% YoY | 296.72↗ +5.7% YoY | 176.51↗ +10.0% YoY | 67.74YoY unavailable | 400.91YoY unavailable | 280.67YoY unavailable | 160.48YoY unavailable |