In FY2027-Q1, revenue rose 10.9% year on year to ¥9,754 million, while operating profit increased only 1.6% to ¥1,242 million. The effect of higher volumes and price pass-through in semiconductors and electronic materials was offset by rising raw-material costs, including anhydrous hydrofluoric acid.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-18 〜 2026-11-06 · 21 of 21 items
Scroll the timeline →
Can revenue maintain its 10.9% year-on-year growth from ¥9,754 million?
Can operating profit accelerate from 1.6% year-on-year growth from ¥1,242 million?
Can the decline in high-purity chemicals operating profit narrow from 9.6% year on year, from ¥902 million?
Can price pass-through continue, assuming an average Chinese import price of ¥384/kg for high-purity hydrofluoric acid?
The company's ongoing themes and initiatives this watchpoint touches on.
FY2027-Q1 revenue was ¥9,754 million, up ¥959 million, or 10.9%, from ¥8,795 million in the year-earlier quarter. Operating profit, meanwhile, was ¥1,242 million, just ¥20 million, or 1.6%, above the year-earlier ¥1,222 million. The operating margin, calculated simply, declined by approximately 1.2 percentage points, from about 13.9% in the year-earlier quarter to about 12.7% in the current quarter, indicating that revenue growth has not translated directly into earnings growth.
By segment, high-purity chemicals revenue rose 10.2% year on year to ¥8,383 million, but operating profit fell 9.6% to ¥902 million. Transport revenue increased 16.5% to ¥1,350 million and operating profit rose 48.8% to ¥337 million, so the improvement in company-wide operating profit was largely supported by the transport business. In high-purity chemicals, price pass-through in the semiconductor business and higher shipments of electronic materials lifted revenue, while lower shipments in the energy and general-products businesses and soaring raw-material costs weighed on profit.
The operating profit bridge in the earnings presentation shows a ¥300 million positive contribution from sales volume, a ¥350 million negative contribution from prices, a ¥45 million negative contribution from other factors in the high-purity chemicals business, and a ¥115 million positive contribution from other businesses and eliminations. Higher volumes alone did not absorb the effects of prices and costs. The negative price contribution indicates that even where price pass-through was implemented, it did not fully offset higher raw-material costs. The company also disclosed an average Chinese import price of ¥384/kg for high-purity hydrofluoric acid, so the next results should be assessed with both progress in price pass-through and procurement prices in view.
In FY2027-H1, the focus will be on how far high-purity chemicals operating profit can recover toward the business's year-earlier profit level. It will be important to confirm whether the segment can at least maintain its FY2027-Q1 operating margin of approximately 10.8% and absorb higher raw-material costs through price pass-through. Whether the operating profit bridge in H1 is also disclosed by amount for sales volume, prices, raw materials and expenses will be an important check on earnings repeatability.
¥ million
FY2027-Q1 revenue grew strongly, while the increase in operating profit remained modest.
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-12 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-13 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
18,157JPY m
↘ -0.0% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
2,499JPY m
↗ +14.6% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 9,754↗ +10.9% YoY | 36,799↗ +1.4% YoY | 26,963↗ +1.2% YoY | 18,157↘ -0.0% YoY | 8,795YoY unavailable | 36,288YoY unavailable | 26,652YoY unavailable | 18,160YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 1,242↗ +1.6% YoY | 4,644↗ +7.1% YoY | 3,577↗ +7.4% YoY | 2,499↗ +14.6% YoY | 1,222YoY unavailable | 4,338YoY unavailable | 3,331YoY unavailable | 2,180YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 1,176↗ +2.4% YoY | 4,424↗ +6.3% YoY | 3,467↗ +3.6% YoY | 2,473↗ +25.9% YoY | 1,148YoY unavailable | 4,161YoY unavailable | 3,347YoY unavailable | 1,965YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 1,094↗ +32.1% YoY | 3,058↗ +5.7% YoY | 2,410↘ -11.9% YoY | 1,704↗ +2.2% YoY | 828YoY unavailable | 2,892YoY unavailable | 2,735YoY unavailable | 1,667YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 89.67↗ +27.7% YoY | 258.45↗ +7.2% YoY | 204.1↘ -10.2% YoY | 144.36↗ +4.2% YoY | 70.21YoY unavailable | 241YoY unavailable | 227.26YoY unavailable | 138.56YoY unavailable |