First-quarter revenue was ¥7,347 million and operating profit was ¥372 million, up 32.1% year on year. Operating profit reached 37.2% of the full-year forecast, ahead of revenue at 25.3%, but we will monitor whether this front-loaded profit progress is maintained through the cumulative second quarter.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-24 〜 2026-11-05 · 13 of 13 items
Scroll the timeline →
Revenue was ¥7,347 million. We will monitor whether this represents 25.3% progress against the full-year forecast of ¥29,000 million.
Operating profit was ¥372 million. We will monitor whether the 37.2% progress against the full-year forecast of ¥1,000 million can be maintained through the cumulative second quarter.
We will monitor whether progress for ordinary profit of ¥414 million and quarterly net profit attributable to owners of the parent of ¥260 million declines excessively during the first half against full-year forecasts of ¥1,100 million and ¥500 million, respectively.
We will monitor whether profit improvement from price corrections, sales mix and increased demand continues through the cumulative second quarter, and whether the breakdown of non-operating factors such as equity-method income and expenses and foreign exchange is disclosed.
First-quarter revenue for the fiscal year ending March 2027 was ¥7,347 million, up 0.7% year on year, while operating profit was ¥372 million, up 32.1%. The ¥57 million ordinary loss recorded in the year-earlier quarter turned into ordinary profit of ¥414 million, while the ¥112 million quarterly net loss attributable to owners of the parent turned into profit of ¥260 million. Improvement therefore extended beyond operating profit to non-operating income and expenses and net income.
The full-year forecasts are revenue of ¥29,000 million, operating profit of ¥1,000 million, ordinary profit of ¥1,100 million and net profit attributable to owners of the parent of ¥500 million. First-quarter progress rates are 25.3%, 37.2%, 37.6% and 52.0%, respectively. Revenue is close to a simple quarter of the full-year forecast, whereas profit is progressing ahead of revenue. Net profit in particular has already exceeded half of the full-year forecast in the first quarter alone, making it important to determine whether the first half will see a reversal of one-off factors or volatility in non-operating income and expenses.
The company cited increased data volumes accompanying the spread of AI, LTO demand against a backdrop of tight HDD supply, strong demand for magnetic and dielectric materials, product price correction initiatives and changes in sales mix as factors behind the earnings growth. However, it has not disclosed the monetary contribution of each factor or a volume-price breakdown. Through the cumulative second quarter, it will be necessary to assess not only whether revenue approaches ¥14,500 million, a simple half of the full-year plan, and operating profit approaches ¥500 million, but also whether margin improvement is dependent solely on passing through price increases.
The company also did not prepare a quarterly consolidated statement of cash flows for the first quarter, so support from operating cash flow cannot be confirmed. Special gains of ¥76 million and special losses of ¥66 million were nearly offset in scale, but details are also limited regarding why ordinary profit exceeded operating profit by ¥42 million. Accordingly, at the next results announcement, we will monitor not only cumulative operating-profit progress but also whether improvement in the core business continues after excluding equity-method investment gains and losses, foreign-exchange gains and losses, and extraordinary gains and losses.
First-quarter progress against full-year forecast (%)
Progress rates for profit items are ahead of revenue, making sustainability through the cumulative second quarter the focus.
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-11 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-11 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
14,309JPY m
↘ -1.4% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
599JPY m
YoY unavailableNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 7,347↗ +0.7% YoY | 28,041↘ -11.5% YoY | 21,158↘ -2.8% YoY | 14,309↘ -1.4% YoY | 7,295YoY unavailable | 31,667YoY unavailable | 21,757YoY unavailable | 14,508YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 372↗ +31.9% YoY | 862YoY unavailable | 790YoY unavailable | 599YoY unavailable | 282YoY unavailable | -648YoY unavailable | -205YoY unavailable | -267YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 414YoY unavailable | -77YoY unavailable | -94YoY unavailable | 18YoY unavailable | -57YoY unavailable | -1,411YoY unavailable | -217YoY unavailable | -266YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 260YoY unavailable | -3,455YoY unavailable | -310YoY unavailable | -108YoY unavailable | -112YoY unavailable | -3,563YoY unavailable | -799YoY unavailable | -879YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 44.99YoY unavailable | -597.39YoY unavailable | -53.77YoY unavailable | -18.71YoY unavailable | -19.47YoY unavailable | -616.44YoY unavailable | -138.41YoY unavailable | -152.24YoY unavailable |