Q1 revenue was ¥12,458 million and operating profit was ¥1,039 million, representing progress of 24.0% and 23.1%, respectively, against the full-year forecasts and broadly in line with the simple quarterly run-rate of 25%. By contrast, net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥518 million, or 16.7% of the full-year forecast, making a recovery in bottom-line profit the focus for H1.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-25 〜 2026-11-02 · 11 of 11 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether cumulative H1 revenue reaches ¥26,000 million, or 50% of the full-year plan of ¥52,000 million.
Whether cumulative H1 operating profit reaches at least ¥2,250 million, or 50% of the full-year plan of ¥4,500 million.
Whether cumulative H1 net income reaches ¥1,550 million, or 50% of the full-year plan of ¥3,100 million.
Whether the full-year forecasts of ¥52,000 million in revenue, ¥4,500 million in operating profit and ¥3,100 million in net income are revised.
In Q1 of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue was ¥12,458 million, up 5.8% year on year, operating profit was ¥1,039 million, up 7.7%, and ordinary profit was ¥1,050 million, up 1.6%. Although revenue and operating profit exceeded the year-earlier levels, net income attributable to owners of the parent fell 3.1% to ¥518 million, indicating that the improvement at the operating level has not flowed through to bottom-line profit.
Calculated simply against the full-year forecasts, progress was 24.0% for revenue, based on ¥12,458 million divided by ¥52,000 million; 23.1% for operating profit, based on ¥1,039 million divided by ¥4,500 million; 22.3% for ordinary profit, based on ¥1,050 million divided by ¥4,700 million; and 16.7% for net income, based on ¥518 million divided by ¥3,100 million. Compared with the 25.0% share of the fiscal year elapsed in Q1, the gap for revenue and operating profit was around 1 percentage point, while net income was 8.3 points below that benchmark.
Revenue growth was driven by higher shipments and sales of products for the semiconductor and electronic components markets, motorcycle-related products, reflective sheets for Europe, and the EPC business. On the other hand, lower shipments of adhesives and certain agrochemical and pharmaceutical chemicals, lower sales of building materials for detached houses, higher costs on certain large projects, increases in R&D and other expenses, and a temporary decline in the sales mix of high-value-added products weighed on profit. The company has not disclosed a monetary breakdown by factor, so for H1 it will also be necessary to determine how much of the contribution from volume, pricing, foreign exchange and costs can be quantified.
For the next H1 results, the simple 50% benchmarks will be revenue of ¥26,000 million, operating profit of ¥2,250 million and net income of ¥1,550 million. However, the company has not disclosed quarterly seasonality or a second-half weighting, so these figures are no more than mechanical benchmarks. If H1 net income falls materially short of ¥1,550 million, the achievability of full-year net income of ¥3,100 million, the status of extraordinary gains and losses and the tax burden, and whether the full-year forecasts are revised will need to be assessed together.
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-09 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-10 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
24,262JPY m
↗ +3.8% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
2,093JPY m
↗ +65.7% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 12,458↗ +5.8% YoY | 49,909↗ +2.4% YoY | 37,483↗ +4.5% YoY | 24,262↗ +3.8% YoY | 11,770YoY unavailable | 48,727YoY unavailable | 35,854YoY unavailable | 23,370YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 1,039↗ +7.7% YoY | 4,095↗ +17.2% YoY | 3,214↗ +28.7% YoY | 2,093↗ +65.7% YoY | 965YoY unavailable | 3,493YoY unavailable | 2,498YoY unavailable | 1,263YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 1,050↗ +1.6% YoY | 4,583↗ +21.9% YoY | 3,660↗ +27.5% YoY | 2,363↗ +71.1% YoY | 1,033YoY unavailable | 3,761YoY unavailable | 2,871YoY unavailable | 1,381YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 518↘ -3.0% YoY | 2,607↗ +17.9% YoY | 2,455↗ +18.3% YoY | 1,531↗ +80.8% YoY | 534YoY unavailable | 2,211YoY unavailable | 2,075YoY unavailable | 847YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 55.58↘ -3.2% YoY | 279.72↗ +17.8% YoY | 263.42↗ +18.2% YoY | 164.33↗ +80.4% YoY | 57.41YoY unavailable | 237.5YoY unavailable | 222.93YoY unavailable | 91.09YoY unavailable |