FY2027-Q1 delivered substantial increases in revenue to ¥19,774 million and operating profit to ¥3,979 million. In FY2027-H1, the focus will be on whether Q1's high margin and the subsequent upward revision to the earnings forecast are reproducible through higher sales volumes and price pass-through.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-25 〜 2026-11-04 · 33 of 33 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether first-half revenue reaches ¥42,200 million or more
Whether first-half operating profit reaches ¥6,600 million or more
Whether the latest full-year forecasts of ¥98,500 million in revenue and ¥14,600 million in operating profit are maintained
Whether the first-half operating margin can be maintained at around Q1's 20.1%
FY2027-Q1 revenue was ¥19,774 million, up 30.6% year on year, while operating profit was ¥3,979 million, up 410.7%. Operating profit increased by ¥3,200 million from ¥779 million in the year-earlier quarter, representing a substantial improvement that significantly outpaced revenue growth. The operating margin was approximately 20.1% in Q1, up by around 15 percentage points from approximately 5.1% a year earlier.
At the time of the Q1 results, the company indicated first-half revenue of ¥42,200 million, first-half operating profit of ¥6,600 million, full-year revenue of ¥95,000 million and full-year operating profit of ¥11,300 million. Q1 represented approximately 20.8% of the full-year revenue forecast and 35.2% of the operating profit forecast, indicating that profit is ramping up faster than revenue. Meanwhile, the latest forecast data dated 22 October show upward revisions to full-year revenue of ¥98,500 million, operating profit of ¥14,600 million and net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥9,900 million.
Accordingly, in FY2027-H1 it will be necessary to assess not only whether the first-half plan is achieved, but also whether Q1's high margin was temporary. The first points to check will be whether cumulative operating profit for the second quarter exceeds ¥6,600 million and whether the operating margin on revenue avoids a substantial decline from Q1's approximately 20%. In particular, it will be important to see whether the company can re-disclose the contributions of higher sales volumes, price revisions, rising raw material and fuel prices, and higher depreciation expense by factor.
The latest full-year operating profit forecast has been raised substantially from ¥11,300 million at the time of Q1 to ¥14,600 million, so the H1 results should show how much of the assumptions underlying the upward revision has been realised. We will track whether earnings growth continued in Q2 alone, whether higher revenue was driven mainly by precision chemicals, whether temporary factors such as inventory movements were included, and whether the company provides specific explanations of the revenue and operating profit levels required from Q3 onward.
¥ million
In FY2027-Q1, operating profit growth substantially outpaced revenue growth, driving a sharp improvement in the operating margin.
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-10 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-10 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
30,841JPY m
YoY unavailableOperating profitCore earnings
815JPY m
YoY unavailableNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 19,774↗ +30.6% YoY | 65,400↗ +4.9% YoY | 46,709↗ +0.2% YoY | 30,841YoY unavailable | 15,143YoY unavailable | 62,351YoY unavailable | 46,621YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 3,979↗ +410.8% YoY | 5,478↗ +28.2% YoY | 2,608↗ +0.1% YoY | 815YoY unavailable | 779YoY unavailable | 4,272YoY unavailable | 2,606YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 4,573↗ +515.5% YoY | 6,629↗ +47.1% YoY | 3,509↗ +13.9% YoY | 972YoY unavailable | 743YoY unavailable | 4,507YoY unavailable | 3,081YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 3,235↗ +509.2% YoY | 3,785↗ +16.5% YoY | 1,724↘ -7.8% YoY | 106YoY unavailable | 531YoY unavailable | 3,248YoY unavailable | 1,869YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 56.41↗ +510.5% YoY | 65.96↗ +16.7% YoY | 30.04↘ -7.7% YoY | 1.86YoY unavailable | 9.24YoY unavailable | 56.53YoY unavailable | 32.53YoY unavailable |