FY2027-Q1 got off to a strong start, with ordinary income of ¥4,875 million, but the focus at the next earnings release will be whether the company can reach the H1 forecast of ¥6,300 million. We will also look to see whether the full-year forecasts can be raised to net sales of ¥167,500 million, operating income of ¥11,000 million, ordinary income of ¥11,300 million and net income of ¥8,000 million.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-22 〜 2026-11-06 · 15 of 15 items
Scroll the timeline →
Will FY2027-H1 ordinary income reach at least ¥6,300 million?
Will standalone Q2 ordinary income reach at least ¥1,425 million?
Will the full-year forecasts of ¥11,300 million for ordinary income and ¥11,000 million for operating income be maintained or raised?
Will there be any change to the assumptions underlying full-year net sales of ¥167,500 million and net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥8,000 million?
FY2027-Q1 net sales were ¥37,763 million, up 13.2% year on year. Operating income was ¥3,958 million, up 149.4%, ordinary income was ¥4,875 million, up 173.7%, and net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥3,906 million, up 368.3%. Progress against the full-year forecasts was 36.0% for operating income of ¥11,000 million and 43.1% for ordinary income of ¥11,300 million, indicating front-loaded profit progress for a first quarter.
In the latest earnings outlook, the H1 ordinary income forecast was reportedly raised 53.7%, from ¥4,100 million to ¥6,300 million, while the full-year ordinary income forecast was raised from ¥10,300 million to ¥11,300 million. Starting from Q1 actual ordinary income of ¥4,875 million, the company needs to generate an additional ¥1,425 million in Q2 to meet the H1 forecast. The practical question for the next earnings release is whether Q1's profit level will continue or whether seasonality or one-off factors will emerge in Q2.
The factors cited for profit growth include aggressive group-wide sales activity, higher mass-production volumes for products used in AI semiconductors in Electronic Materials, expanded mass-production scale for major domestic projects in Energy Materials, fixed-cost reductions in Life & Healthcare, and improved sales prices and higher sales of short-fiber products for automobiles in Glass. At the same time, the full-year forecasts are net sales of ¥167,500 million, operating income of ¥11,000 million, ordinary income of ¥11,300 million and net income of ¥8,000 million, and do not simply extrapolate Q1's sharp profit growth over the full year. At Q2, it will be necessary to check which segments and cost factors the company assumes will account for the gap between H1 actual results and the full-year forecasts.
The key question is what Q1's profit growth depended on most: price revisions, sales volumes, the weaker yen or fixed-cost reductions. The earnings summary explains the factors behind changes in group-wide results, but does not disclose the contribution of each factor or a volume-and-price bridge. At the next earnings release, we will look not only for achievement of H1 ordinary income of ¥6,300 million, but also for the company's plan for generating the remaining ¥5,000 million needed to reach full-year ordinary income of ¥11,300 million, and whether the raw-material price and foreign-exchange assumptions support maintaining full-year operating income of ¥11,000 million.
Ordinary income (¥ million)
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-12 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-12 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
66,430JPY m
↘ -2.4% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
2,502JPY m
↘ -47.3% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 37,763↗ +13.2% YoY | 144,479↗ +0.2% YoY | 104,521↘ -0.9% YoY | 66,430↘ -2.4% YoY | 33,368YoY unavailable | 144,233YoY unavailable | 105,459YoY unavailable | 68,036YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 3,958↗ +149.6% YoY | 10,029↘ -5.6% YoY | 6,333↘ -24.9% YoY | 2,502↘ -47.3% YoY | 1,586YoY unavailable | 10,629YoY unavailable | 8,434YoY unavailable | 4,746YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 4,875↗ +173.7% YoY | 12,281↗ +1.0% YoY | 8,192↘ -18.3% YoY | 3,412↘ -34.0% YoY | 1,781YoY unavailable | 12,164YoY unavailable | 10,024YoY unavailable | 5,173YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 3,906↗ +368.3% YoY | 8,360↗ +47.2% YoY | 5,756↘ -16.2% YoY | 2,135↘ -23.3% YoY | 834YoY unavailable | 5,678YoY unavailable | 6,869YoY unavailable | 2,782YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 157.56↗ +368.2% YoY | 337.27↗ +47.2% YoY | 232.23↘ -16.2% YoY | 86.17↘ -23.3% YoY | 33.65YoY unavailable | 229.14YoY unavailable | 277.21YoY unavailable | 112.28YoY unavailable |