In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue was ¥34.248 billion and operating income was ¥3.734 billion. Progress against the full-year forecast was 22.5% for revenue and 26.3% for operating income, with profit running ahead. The full-year forecast remains unchanged, and in H1 we will assess whether this profit-led performance can continue, taking seasonality and costs related to the closure of the Mizushima Plant into account.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-25 〜 2026-11-06 · 28 of 28 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether revenue reaches around 50.0% of the full-year forecast on a cumulative H1 basis, or approximately ¥76.10 billion, from a first-quarter progress rate of 22.5%.
Whether operating income reaches at least ¥7.10 billion on a cumulative H1 basis, from a first-quarter progress rate of 26.3%.
Whether cumulative H1 ordinary income exceeds ¥9.50 billion, equivalent to 50.0% of the ¥19.00 billion full-year forecast.
Whether cumulative H1 profit attributable to owners of the parent reaches ¥7.90 billion, equivalent to 50.0% of the ¥15.80 billion full-year forecast.
Whether additional extraordinary losses, including the loss on closure of the Mizushima Plant, are recognized in H1, and whether the additional amount remains at ¥0.
The company's ongoing themes and initiatives this watchpoint touches on.
First-quarter revenue was ¥34.248 billion, operating income was ¥3.734 billion, ordinary income was ¥5.581 billion, and profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥3.278 billion. The full-year forecasts are revenue of ¥152.20 billion, operating income of ¥14.20 billion, ordinary income of ¥19.00 billion, and net income of ¥15.80 billion, giving simple progress rates of 22.5%, 26.3%, 29.4%, and 20.7%, respectively. Operating income and ordinary income are progressing faster than revenue, while progress in net income is comparatively low.
An improvement in margins is evident. The first-quarter operating margin was approximately 10.9%, calculated as ¥3.734 billion divided by ¥34.248 billion, up approximately 1.2 percentage points from approximately 9.7% in the same quarter of the previous year. However, year-on-year growth in net income was only 2.0%. Extraordinary losses of ¥694 million were recorded in the first quarter, including a ¥217 million loss on disposal of fixed assets, ¥55 million in impairment losses, and a ¥372 million loss on plant closure. Accordingly, the improvement at the operating-income level did not flow through directly to bottom-line profit.
The full-year forecast had not been changed as of the first-quarter results. FY2026 revenue was ¥152.091 billion and operating income was ¥14.970 billion, compared with FY2027 forecasts of ¥152.20 billion and ¥14.20 billion, respectively. The plan therefore calls for broadly flat revenue and a 5.1% decline in operating income. Accordingly, before judging the 26.3% first-quarter progress rate for operating income as an upside, it is necessary to assess the seasonality expected in agricultural chemicals in H2, raw-material and fuel prices, foreign exchange, and the remaining impact of closure-related costs.
The company has historically disclosed that the agricultural chemicals business tends to generate higher earnings in Q4 because of seasonality, making mechanical 50% progress in H1 no more than a checkpoint. In H1, we will assess where actual results stand relative to half of the full-year forecasts, namely revenue of ¥76.10 billion, operating income of ¥7.10 billion, ordinary income of ¥9.50 billion, and net income of ¥7.90 billion. It will also be important in assessing net income progress to determine whether extraordinary losses such as the Mizushima Plant closure loss were limited to Q1 or whether additional costs will arise.
First-quarter progress against FY2027 full-year forecasts (%)
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-12 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-13 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
67,069JPY m
↘ -0.0% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
7,053JPY m
↘ -0.3% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 34,248↗ +4.9% YoY | 152,091↘ -2.0% YoY | 106,272↘ -1.0% YoY | 67,069↘ -0.0% YoY | 32,639YoY unavailable | 155,199YoY unavailable | 107,304YoY unavailable | 67,079YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 3,734↗ +18.3% YoY | 14,970↘ -6.8% YoY | 11,511↗ +2.8% YoY | 7,053↘ -0.3% YoY | 3,156YoY unavailable | 16,063YoY unavailable | 11,198YoY unavailable | 7,077YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 5,581↗ +23.2% YoY | 22,990↗ +17.7% YoY | 17,719↗ +21.7% YoY | 9,742↗ +16.5% YoY | 4,529YoY unavailable | 19,529YoY unavailable | 14,563YoY unavailable | 8,364YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 3,278↗ +2.0% YoY | 18,271↗ +21.7% YoY | 12,436↘ -0.8% YoY | 6,793↗ +7.0% YoY | 3,213YoY unavailable | 15,011YoY unavailable | 12,538YoY unavailable | 6,346YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 61.16↗ +4.6% YoY | 336.54↗ +23.5% YoY | 228.2↗ +0.2% YoY | 124.1↗ +7.7% YoY | 58.46YoY unavailable | 272.56YoY unavailable | 227.66YoY unavailable | 115.24YoY unavailable |