In FY2027-Q1, revenue rose 2.5% year on year to ¥4,900 million, while operating profit increased 82.3% to ¥615 million and the operating margin improved to 12.6%. The key focus is whether the pattern of improvements in selling prices, costs and SG&A offsetting lower volumes will continue in FY2027-H1.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-24 〜 2026-11-07 · 12 of 12 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether FY2027-Q1 operating profit of ¥615 million will progress to around 50% of the full-year forecast in H1, versus a 26.7% progress rate against the ¥2,300 million forecast
Whether the 12.6% operating margin, up 5.5 percentage points year on year, can be maintained in H1
Whether the benefits from a ¥300 million positive selling-price variance and a ¥110 million positive cost-unit variance in the factors driving changes in ordinary profit will continue
Whether the ¥180 million negative volume variance will remain negative in H1, and whether the decline in sales volumes will narrow
In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue increased ¥120 million, or 2.5%, to ¥4,900 million from ¥4,780 million in the same quarter of the previous year. Operating profit, by contrast, rose ¥278 million, or 82.3%, from ¥337 million to ¥615 million, while the operating margin improved by 5.5 percentage points, from approximately 7.1% to 12.6%. This was a set of results in which improvements in selling prices and costs lifted profit more than revenue growth did, making the sustainability of the margin the most important issue for the next results announcement.
The company’s breakdown of factors driving changes in ordinary profit showed a ¥180 million negative volume variance, offset by a ¥300 million positive selling-price variance, a ¥110 million positive cost-unit variance, a ¥50 million positive SG&A variance and a ¥30 million positive variance in other items. In total, these factors represented approximately ¥310 million in improvement, and ordinary profit increased 94.0% from ¥331 million in the same quarter of the previous year to ¥642 million. Although volumes declined because of shrinking demand and the withdrawal from certain transactions as part of a focus on selected businesses, the decline was offset by price revisions, optimization of electrolytic operations, and reductions in manufacturing costs and SG&A.
The full-year forecasts remain unchanged at revenue of ¥21,700 million, operating profit of ¥2,300 million, ordinary profit of ¥2,340 million and profit attributable to owners of the parent of ¥1,260 million. First-quarter progress rates were 22.5% for revenue, 26.7% for operating profit, 27.4% for ordinary profit and 36.1% for net profit. The company itself assessed revenue progress as below average, while profit progress was above average. In FY2027-H1, it will be necessary to assess whether operating profit approaches 50% of the full-year forecast and whether profit growth ahead of revenue, without accompanying revenue growth, is a temporary phenomenon.
The company has not disclosed a product-by-product breakdown of the amount of its price revisions, sales volumes or unit prices in the Chemicals business, or the full-year assumptions for raw-material prices and foreign exchange. It also did not prepare a quarterly statement of cash flows for the first quarter, so it has not been confirmed whether the improvement in profit is accompanied by working-capital generation and cash flow. At the next results announcement, the continuing effects of price revisions, a narrowing decline in volumes, and the maintenance of the cost-unit variance should be reviewed together with improvement in operating cash flow.
¥ million
Revenue increased only modestly, while operating profit grew substantially, indicating that improved profitability is leading profit growth.
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-13 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-12 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
9,176JPY m
↗ +4.4% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
607JPY m
↗ +17.6% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 4,900↗ +2.5% YoY | 21,063↗ +0.8% YoY | 14,799↗ +1.0% YoY | 9,176↗ +4.4% YoY | 4,780YoY unavailable | 20,900YoY unavailable | 14,646YoY unavailable | 8,788YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 615↗ +82.5% YoY | 1,700↗ +30.2% YoY | 1,036↗ +6.8% YoY | 607↗ +17.6% YoY | 337YoY unavailable | 1,306YoY unavailable | 970YoY unavailable | 516YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 642↗ +94.0% YoY | 1,760↗ +20.9% YoY | 1,072↘ -3.9% YoY | 626↗ +0.5% YoY | 331YoY unavailable | 1,456YoY unavailable | 1,116YoY unavailable | 623YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 455↗ +118.8% YoY | 2,776↗ +173.5% YoY | 2,386↗ +205.5% YoY | 434↘ -2.9% YoY | 208YoY unavailable | 1,015YoY unavailable | 781YoY unavailable | 447YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 227.98↗ +120.9% YoY | 1,375.57↗ +172.0% YoY | 1,179.9↗ +202.9% YoY | 215.27↘ -3.5% YoY | 103.22YoY unavailable | 505.79YoY unavailable | 389.49YoY unavailable | 223.01YoY unavailable |