FY2027-Q1 delivered higher revenue of ¥4,209.8 million and higher operating profit of ¥581.0 million, with operating profit reaching 52.8% of the full-year forecast. The first-half forecast has also been raised to operating profit of ¥10,500 million and profit attributable to owners of the parent of ¥7,500 million, making the key focus at the next results announcement whether this strong progress can be sustained in the second quarter.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-22 〜 2026-11-04 · 31 of 31 items
Scroll the timeline →
Check whether FY2027-H1 revenue reaches at least ¥87,000 million.
Check whether FY2027-H1 operating profit reaches at least ¥10,500 million.
Check whether FY2027-H1 profit attributable to owners of the parent reaches at least ¥7,500 million.
Check whether the interim dividend forecast is maintained at around ¥108 per share.
Check whether the full-year operating profit forecast of ¥11,000 million and revenue forecast of ¥173,000 million are maintained.
FY2027-Q1 revenue was ¥42,098 million, up 15.2% year on year, operating profit was ¥5,810 million, up 149.4%, profit before tax was ¥5,870 million, up 107.2%, and profit for the quarter attributable to owners of the parent was ¥4,289 million, up 108.1%. The operating margin was approximately 13.8%, up approximately 7.4 percentage points from approximately 6.4% in the year-earlier quarter. Net cash provided by operating activities also increased to ¥7,502 million from ¥6,088 million in the year-earlier quarter.
First-quarter revenue represented approximately 24.3% of the full-year forecast of ¥173,000 million, broadly in line with the 25% share of the year elapsed. Operating profit, however, reached 52.8% of the full-year forecast of ¥11,000 million, with profit progress substantially outpacing revenue. The company attributed the increases in revenue and profit to higher sales of PGA resin products and household wrap, NEW KUREHA WRAP, as well as higher equity-method investment income, but has not disclosed product-level sales volumes, price effects or the amount of the increase in investment income.
According to reports dated 29 October, the first-half forecasts were revised to revenue of ¥87,000 million, operating profit of ¥10,500 million, profit before tax of ¥10,500 million and profit attributable to owners of the parent of ¥7,500 million. The forecast for first-half net income was raised by ¥2,500 million from the previous forecast of ¥5,000 million, implying a 19% year-on-year increase. A simple calculation of the difference from first-quarter results indicates that the second quarter would need to generate approximately ¥4,690 million in operating profit and ¥3,211 million in profit attributable to owners of the parent. Meeting the first-half forecast will therefore require maintaining a certain level of profit in the second quarter as well.
The full-year forecasts are revenue of ¥173,000 million, operating profit of ¥11,000 million, profit before tax of ¥10,500 million and profit attributable to owners of the parent of ¥7,500 million. At the next results announcement, the focus will be on whether the first-half beat leads to an upgrade of the full-year forecasts or whether the forecasts are conservatively maintained after factoring in investment costs in the second half, raw material prices and a recovery in PVDF profitability. Disclosure of standalone second-quarter operating profit, the profit composition of the Functional Products business and underlying profit excluding equity-method investment income will be particularly important.
¥ million
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-10 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-11 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
77,387JPY m
YoY unavailableOperating profitCore earnings
8,105JPY m
YoY unavailableNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 42,098↗ +15.2% YoY | 161,688↘ -0.2% YoY | 117,763↘ -3.5% YoY | 77,387YoY unavailable | 36,540YoY unavailable | 162,015YoY unavailable | 122,012YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 5,810↗ +149.5% YoY | -18,592↘ -297.2% YoY | 13,342↗ +27.5% YoY | 8,105YoY unavailable | 2,329YoY unavailable | 9,428YoY unavailable | 10,461YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 4,289↗ +108.1% YoY | -10,693↘ -237.1% YoY | 10,234↗ +26.4% YoY | 6,318YoY unavailable | 2,061YoY unavailable | 7,800YoY unavailable | 8,096YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 112.24↗ +147.5% YoY | -267.14↘ -278.5% YoY | 251.9↗ +64.4% YoY | 151.03YoY unavailable | 45.35YoY unavailable | 149.67YoY unavailable | 153.18YoY unavailable |