First-half FY2026 profit rose sharply, and the full-year forecast was raised to ¥5,155 million in revenue and ¥550 million in operating profit. However, first-half progress was only 44.3% for revenue and 42.4% for operating profit, making achievement of the full-year plan, including second-half seasonality, the key issue in FY2026 Q3.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-08-14 〜 2026-11-07 · 13 of 13 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether nine-month cumulative revenue reaches at least ¥3,866 million, equivalent to 75% of the ¥5,155 million full-year forecast
Whether nine-month cumulative operating profit reaches approximately ¥413 million, equivalent to 75% of the ¥550 million full-year forecast
Whether nine-month cumulative net income reaches approximately ¥275 million, equivalent to 75% of the ¥366 million full-year forecast
Whether standalone third-quarter revenue and operating profit, any decision to maintain or revise the full-year forecast, and an explanation of second-half seasonality are disclosed
The company's ongoing themes and initiatives this watchpoint touches on.
First-half FY2026 revenue was ¥2,284.474 million, up 33.4% year on year; operating profit was ¥232.932 million, up 115.3%; ordinary profit was ¥237.406 million, up 110.3%; and interim net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥158.018 million, up 119.3%. Profit growth significantly outpaced revenue growth, with the first-half operating margin rising to approximately 10.2% from approximately 6.3% in the same period of the previous year.
Following the first-half results, the full-year forecast was raised to ¥5,155 million in revenue, ¥550 million in operating profit, ¥558 million in ordinary profit, and ¥366 million in net income attributable to owners of the parent. First-half progress against these forecasts was 44.3% for revenue, 42.4% for operating profit, 42.5% for ordinary profit, and 43.2% for net income. Although profit progress was not materially out of line with revenue progress, it remained below the 50% midpoint of the calendar year, so full-year achievement was not yet in sight based on the first half alone.
At the results briefing, the company explained that the SaaS and subscription-based nature of its businesses creates seasonality, with the third and fourth quarters making larger contributions to revenue and profit. Rather than judging performance against a simple 50% benchmark, it is therefore necessary to use nine-month progress benchmarks of ¥3,866 million in revenue, approximately ¥413 million in operating profit, and approximately ¥275 million in net income, equivalent to 75% of the full-year forecasts, and assess how much is accumulated in the standalone third quarter. These are comparison benchmarks based on calendar-year progress, however, and are not targets explicitly set by the company.
The latest third-quarter-related disclosure currently available is a notice stating that the company plans to announce its results and hold an online results briefing on 13 November. No third-quarter results or changes to the full-year forecast have yet been disclosed. Because the company reports a single segment, it is difficult to determine from consolidated results alone which of TUNAG, FANTS, or Watchy drove third-quarter revenue and profit. In the third quarter, four points should be reviewed together: standalone quarterly revenue and operating profit, nine-month progress against the full-year forecast, whether the full-year forecast is maintained or revised again, and KPIs supporting second-half seasonality.
First-half progress against full-year forecast (%)
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-13 · Awaiting publication
2026-11-05
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-14 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2026 Q2
Net salesBusiness scale
2,738JPY m
↗ +41.2% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
153JPY m
↘ -6.7% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2026 Q2 | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3Comparison | FY2025 Q2 | FY2025 Q1 | FY2024 full year | FY2024 Q3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 2,284↗ +33.3% YoY | 1,143↗ +40.8% YoY | 3,817↗ +41.8% YoY | 2,738↗ +41.2% YoY | 1,713YoY unavailable | 812YoY unavailable | 2,692YoY unavailable | 1,939YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 232↗ +114.8% YoY | 105↗ +123.4% YoY | 291↗ +29.9% YoY | 153↘ -6.7% YoY | 108YoY unavailable | 47YoY unavailable | 224YoY unavailable | 164YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 237↗ +111.6% YoY | 108↗ +120.4% YoY | 298↗ +33.0% YoY | 160↘ -3.0% YoY | 112YoY unavailable | 49YoY unavailable | 224YoY unavailable | 165YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 158↗ +119.4% YoY | 71↗ +208.7% YoY | 208↗ +51.8% YoY | 103↗ +102.0% YoY | 72YoY unavailable | 23YoY unavailable | 137YoY unavailable | 51YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 17.99↗ +118.9% YoY | 8.11↗ +206.0% YoY | 23.74↗ +50.5% YoY | 11.77↗ +100.2% YoY | 8.22YoY unavailable | 2.65YoY unavailable | 15.77YoY unavailable | 5.88YoY unavailable |