Cumulative 3Q revenue was ¥6,851 million, or 69.9% of the full-year forecast of ¥9,800 million. Operating profit was ¥2,993 million, reaching 82.0% of the full-year forecast of ¥3,650 million. To achieve the full-year forecast, 4Q revenue of ¥2,949 million and operating profit of ¥657 million are required, making seasonality and earnings quality the key points to watch.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-05-15 〜 2026-11-07 · 16 of 16 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether 4Q revenue reaches at least ¥2,949 million
Whether 4Q operating profit reaches at least ¥657 million
Whether cumulative 3Q revenue progress rises from 69.9% to 100% for the full year
Whether the company discloses peak-season factors in 4Q and any revision to its full-year forecast
The company's ongoing themes and initiatives this watchpoint touches on.
Cumulative 3Q revenue was ¥6,851 million, representing approximately 69.9% of the full-year forecast of ¥9,800 million. This is approximately 5.1 percentage points below the 75% implied by the elapsed period at 3Q, meaning that based on revenue alone, the company is on a pace that requires above-normal contributions in 4Q. Revenue was ¥6,036 million in the same period of the previous year, so growth remains on track at 13.5% year on year, but achieving the full-year forecast requires an additional ¥2,949 million over the same period of the previous year.
Cumulative 3Q operating profit was ¥2,993 million, reaching 82.0% of the full-year forecast of ¥3,650 million. The operating profit required in 4Q is ¥657 million, implying a simple required operating margin of approximately 22.3% against the required ¥2,949 million in revenue. Cumulative 3Q operating profit increased substantially from ¥1,441 million in the same period of the previous year, and profit is clearly ahead of revenue in terms of progress. However, this progress includes a gain on the transfer of a business, so it would not be appropriate to assess full-year earnings power based solely on the operating profit progress rate.
The company's presentation materials indicate that the period from 3Q to 4Q is the peak season, with sales tending to increase due to summer pest and vermin control, grass cutting, and recovery from typhoon damage in early autumn. However, higher peak-season sales do not necessarily translate directly into profit, so the increase in cost of sales and fixed costs accompanying the expansion of the in-house construction business, as well as the level of advertising expenses, must be reviewed at the same time. In particular, it is important to determine whether the pattern of operating profit outpacing full-year revenue forecasts will continue in 4Q.
At the next results announcement, we will review standalone 4Q revenue and operating profit, quarterly revenue breakdowns for the platform and in-house construction businesses, and a bridge from operating profit excluding the gain on the transfer of a business. Even if the full-year forecast is achieved, the assessment of FY2027 (year ending September 2027) will differ substantially depending on whether the revenue shortfall was covered by a one-off gain or whether ordinary-business earnings power improved.
Cumulative 3Q progress against full-year forecast (%)
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-13 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-14 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2026 Q3
Net salesBusiness scale
8,579JPY m
YoY unavailableOperating profitCore earnings
2,074JPY m
YoY unavailableNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2 | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full yearComparison | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 | FY2025 Q1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 6,851↗ +13.5% YoY | 4,328↗ +15.1% YoY | 2,276↗ +17.2% YoY | 8,579YoY unavailable | 6,035YoY unavailable | 3,760YoY unavailable | 1,942YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 2,993↗ +107.8% YoY | 973↗ +9.6% YoY | 533↗ +9.4% YoY | 2,074YoY unavailable | 1,440YoY unavailable | 888YoY unavailable | 487YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 2,051↗ +114.5% YoY | 669↗ +13.0% YoY | 365↗ +12.7% YoY | 1,413YoY unavailable | 956YoY unavailable | 592YoY unavailable | 324YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 85.71↗ +108.5% YoY | 27.97↗ +9.5% YoY | 15.29↗ +9.5% YoY | 60.3YoY unavailable | 41.11YoY unavailable | 25.55YoY unavailable | 13.96YoY unavailable |