For the first half of the fiscal year ending December 2026, revenue was ¥37,983 million and operating income was ¥7,082 million, both solid results. The full-year forecasts have been raised to revenue of ¥75,000 million and operating income of ¥12,000 million. At the next earnings announcement, we will assess whether the strong first-half performance continued into the second half and whether there is scope for another upward revision.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-08-04 〜 2026-11-04 · 8 of 8 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether nine-month revenue reaches at least ¥56,250 million, equivalent to 75% progress against the ¥75,000 million full-year forecast
Whether nine-month operating income reaches at least ¥9,000 million, equivalent to 75% progress against the ¥12,000 million full-year forecast
Whether the company can secure the ¥37,017 million of second-half revenue and ¥4,918 million of operating income required after the first-half results
Whether the full-year forecasts of ¥75,000 million in revenue and ¥12,000 million in operating income are maintained or revised again
The company's ongoing themes and initiatives this watchpoint touches on.
Consolidated first-half revenue for the fiscal year ending December 2026 was ¥37,983 million, up 16.8% year on year, while operating income was ¥7,082 million, up 21.3%. Ordinary income was ¥7,154 million, and interim net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥4,820 million, up 25.1% and 30.2%, respectively, year on year. Both the Lifestyle Products and Mobility & Energy segments recorded higher revenue and operating income, supporting company-wide first-half performance.
Compared with the full-year forecasts as of 4 August, first-half progress was approximately 50.6% for revenue and 59.0% for operating income. On a simple half-year basis, revenue was broadly in line with the plan, while operating income was ahead. However, achieving the full-year forecasts requires second-half revenue of ¥37,017 million and operating income of ¥4,918 million. For the third-quarter results, cumulative revenue of ¥56,250 million and operating income of ¥9,000 million will serve as benchmarks for assessing whether the first-half lead in profit generation continued into the second half.
Actual revenue for the fiscal year ended December 2025 was ¥64,139.92 million, and operating income was ¥9,517.806 million. Against this, the forecasts for the fiscal year ending December 2026 are revenue of ¥75,000 million and operating income of ¥12,000 million, representing planned increases of 16.9% and 26.1%, respectively, over the prior-year results. Accordingly, at the next earnings announcement it will be necessary to assess not only whether revenue and operating income increased year on year, but also whether second-half revenue and profit levels are realistic relative to the full-year plan, which is substantially above the prior-year results.
The company has raised its earnings forecasts again to reflect the strong first-half performance, but has not specifically disclosed the assumptions for exchange rates, average transaction prices, demand from exporters and inbound demand, or the risk amounts incorporated into the forecasts. In the third quarter, in addition to checking whether the ¥75,000 million revenue and ¥12,000 million operating income forecasts are maintained or revised again, we will assess which of the first half's contributors, higher volumes or higher unit prices, has continued.
¥ million
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-10 · Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-11 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2026 Q2
Net salesBusiness scale
47,481JPY m
↗ +17.4% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
8,038JPY m
↗ +43.3% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2026 Q2 | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3Comparison | FY2025 Q2 | FY2025 Q1 | FY2024 full year | FY2024 Q3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 37,983↗ +16.8% YoY | 18,189↗ +13.8% YoY | 64,139↗ +14.7% YoY | 47,481↗ +17.4% YoY | 32,532YoY unavailable | 15,978YoY unavailable | 55,910YoY unavailable | 40,443YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 7,082↗ +21.4% YoY | 3,226↗ +4.6% YoY | 9,517↗ +35.9% YoY | 8,038↗ +43.3% YoY | 5,836YoY unavailable | 3,083YoY unavailable | 7,005YoY unavailable | 5,610YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 7,154↗ +25.2% YoY | 3,222↗ +7.5% YoY | 9,521↗ +32.1% YoY | 8,023↗ +40.8% YoY | 5,716YoY unavailable | 2,996YoY unavailable | 7,207YoY unavailable | 5,700YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 4,820↗ +30.2% YoY | 2,156↗ +7.2% YoY | 5,921↗ +32.0% YoY | 4,562↗ +26.9% YoY | 3,703YoY unavailable | 2,012YoY unavailable | 4,485YoY unavailable | 3,594YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 53.11↘ -34.2% YoY | 23.77↘ -45.1% YoY | 129.85↘ -31.1% YoY | 99.87↘ -33.9% YoY | 80.75YoY unavailable | 43.3YoY unavailable | 188.44YoY unavailable | 151.19YoY unavailable |