FY2027-Q1 got off to a profit-led start, with revenue reaching 24.9% of the full-year forecast, operating income 35.6%, ordinary income 36.3% and net income 41.3%. However, film products benefited from front-loaded demand, making the key issue for FY2027-H1 whether the full-year forecasts can be maintained after the reversal.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-25 〜 2026-11-04 · 10 of 10 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether Q1 revenue of ¥6,235 million will maintain a progress rate of around 25.0% against the full-year forecast of ¥25,000 million
Whether the 35.6% progress rate for Q1 operating income of ¥659 million will be exceeded in H1
Whether Q2 alone can generate at least ¥569 million against the H1 ordinary income forecast of ¥1,350 million
Whether the full-year operating income forecast of ¥1,850 million will be maintained or revised at the H1 results announcement
FY2027-Q1 consolidated revenue was ¥6,235 million, up 11.6% year on year, operating income was ¥659 million, up 57.4%, ordinary income was ¥781 million, up 50.0%, and net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥557 million, up 53.7%. Profit growth substantially outpaced revenue growth, making this a quarter in which product mix and profitability, not only volumes, pushed up earnings.
Progress against the full-year forecasts was 24.9% for revenue, calculated as ¥6,235 million ÷ ¥25,000 million, 35.6% for operating income, calculated as ¥659 million ÷ ¥1,850 million, 36.3% for ordinary income, calculated as ¥781 million ÷ ¥2,150 million, and 41.3% for net income, calculated as ¥557 million ÷ ¥1,350 million. Revenue was broadly in line with the simple quarterly benchmark of 25%, while profits were progressing ahead of schedule. However, seasonality and Q1-specific demand factors are included, so it is too early to judge whether the full-year forecasts will be exceeded based on these progress rates alone.
The company explained that front-loaded demand for film products, driven by heightened tensions in the Middle East, contributed to the increase in revenue and earnings. The company expects a reversal of this front-loaded demand from Q2 onward. In H1, it will therefore be necessary to examine film sales after the reversal, heavy-duty bag volumes, and raw-material and logistics costs rather than simply extrapolating Q1’s profit level. The H1 ordinary income forecast presented in the news was ¥1,350 million. Based on Q1 ordinary income of ¥781 million, Q2 alone would need to generate at least ¥569 million.
Accordingly, at the next results announcement, the key points will be whether H1 revenue reaches ¥12,500 million, half of the full-year forecast of ¥25,000 million, and whether operating income exceeds the interim benchmark of ¥925 million. In addition, the Q1 results did not state the pre-revision earnings forecasts, so the scale of any revision to the full-year forecasts cannot be compared. Whether the company maintains its forecasts in H1 or revises them to reflect the reversal of front-loaded demand will be an important disclosure for assessing earnings sustainability.
Progress against full-year forecast (%)
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-10 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-11 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
11,972JPY m
↗ +3.3% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
819JPY m
↗ +20.3% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 6,235↗ +11.6% YoY | 23,563↗ +1.1% YoY | 17,696↗ +0.9% YoY | 11,972↗ +3.3% YoY | 5,588YoY unavailable | 23,316YoY unavailable | 17,541YoY unavailable | 11,595YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 659↗ +57.7% YoY | 1,632↗ +18.5% YoY | 1,197↗ +6.9% YoY | 819↗ +20.3% YoY | 418YoY unavailable | 1,377YoY unavailable | 1,120YoY unavailable | 681YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 781↗ +49.9% YoY | 1,867↗ +14.8% YoY | 1,412↗ +5.8% YoY | 931↗ +14.0% YoY | 521YoY unavailable | 1,626YoY unavailable | 1,335YoY unavailable | 817YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 557↗ +53.9% YoY | 1,283↘ -2.8% YoY | 1,070↘ -6.1% YoY | 651↘ -15.7% YoY | 362YoY unavailable | 1,320YoY unavailable | 1,139YoY unavailable | 772YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 127.08↗ +53.7% YoY | 292.29↘ -1.7% YoY | 243.94↘ -5.0% YoY | 148.33↘ -14.8% YoY | 82.67YoY unavailable | 297.41YoY unavailable | 256.74YoY unavailable | 174.05YoY unavailable |