In Q1 of FY2027, revenue was ¥1,553 million, or 24.7% of the full-year forecast of ¥6,300 million, while operating profit was ¥132 million, or 31.4% of the ¥421 million forecast. Profit progress exceeded revenue progress. In FY2027-H1, the key checks will be whether revenue of ¥3,150 million and operating profit of ¥210.5 million, based on a simple even H1 pace, can be achieved and whether the full-year forecast is maintained.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-26 〜 2026-11-06 · 6 of 6 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether cumulative Q2 revenue reaches at least ¥3,150 million, or 50.0% of the full-year forecast
Whether cumulative Q2 operating profit reaches at least ¥210.5 million, or 50.0% of the full-year forecast
Whether cumulative Q2 operating margin reaches at least 6.7% (¥421 million ÷ ¥6,300 million)
Check whether the full-year revenue forecast of ¥6,300 million and operating profit forecast of ¥421 million are revised
In Q1, from 1 April to 30 June 2026, revenue was ¥1,553 million, up 3.1% year on year, operating profit was ¥132 million, up 86.0%, ordinary profit was ¥140 million, up 84.3%, and net profit was ¥88 million, up 72.0%. While revenue growth was modest, profit items from operating profit downward increased in the high-70% to 80% range, making profit progress ahead of the full-year plan the central feature of this earnings release.
Q1 progress against the full-year forecasts retained by the company was 24.7% for revenue, calculated as ¥1,553 million ÷ ¥6,300 million, 31.4% for operating profit, calculated as ¥132 million ÷ ¥421 million, 33.0% for ordinary profit, calculated as ¥140 million ÷ ¥424 million, and 30.1% for net profit, calculated as ¥88 million ÷ ¥292 million. Revenue was almost at the 25.0% benchmark for an even quarterly pace, while operating profit exceeded that benchmark by 6.4 percentage points. Accordingly, if 50% of the full-year forecast is used as a simple benchmark for cumulative Q2, revenue of ¥3,150 million and operating profit of ¥210.5 million provide reference thresholds.
For comparison with the previous fiscal year, revenue in FY2026 was ¥5,953.592 million and operating profit was ¥351.053 million. The company's FY2027 forecasts are revenue of ¥6,300 million, up 5.8% year on year, operating profit of ¥421 million, up 20.0%, ordinary profit of ¥424 million, up 17.9%, and net profit of ¥292 million. Rather than judging full-year achievement solely on the strong Q1 profit progress, it will be necessary to check at H1 whether the remaining revenue and operating profit required in the second half have become excessively demanding.
The Q1 financial results report disclosed only full-year forecasts and did not provide separate cumulative Q2 forecasts; there were also no revisions from the latest forecasts. Therefore, ¥3,150 million and ¥210.5 million are analytical benchmarks obtained by simply halving the full-year forecasts, not company H1 forecasts. At the next earnings release, the checks will include not only whether actual results exceed these benchmarks, but also whether the company maintains or revises the full-year forecasts of ¥6,300 million and ¥421 million.
Q1 operating margin was approximately 8.5%, calculated as ¥132 million ÷ ¥1,553 million, compared with approximately 5.9% for FY2026, calculated as ¥351.053 million ÷ ¥5,953.592 million, and approximately 6.7% for the FY2027 forecast, calculated as ¥421 million ÷ ¥6,300 million. If the high Q1 margin is maintained in H1, the scope for achieving the plan will widen. If the margin declines toward the full-year plan level, the gap to the full-year forecast will need to be reassessed alongside revenue progress.
Q1 actual as a percentage of full-year forecast
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-12 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-13 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
2,951JPY m
↗ +1.1% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
144JPY m
↗ +17.1% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 1,553↗ +3.1% YoY | 5,953↗ +0.2% YoY | 4,534↗ +0.2% YoY | 2,951↗ +1.1% YoY | 1,507YoY unavailable | 5,939YoY unavailable | 4,527YoY unavailable | 2,919YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 132↗ +85.9% YoY | 351↗ +28.1% YoY | 265↗ +29.9% YoY | 144↗ +17.1% YoY | 71YoY unavailable | 274YoY unavailable | 204YoY unavailable | 123YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 140↗ +84.2% YoY | 360↗ +27.2% YoY | 271↗ +30.9% YoY | 150↗ +20.0% YoY | 76YoY unavailable | 283YoY unavailable | 207YoY unavailable | 125YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 88↗ +72.5% YoY | 365YoY unavailable | 173↗ +33.1% YoY | 92↗ +19.5% YoY | 51YoY unavailable | -109YoY unavailable | 130YoY unavailable | 77YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 24.74↗ +72.0% YoY | 102.75YoY unavailable | 48.64↗ +32.3% YoY | 25.94↗ +18.7% YoY | 14.38YoY unavailable | -30.83YoY unavailable | 36.76YoY unavailable | 21.86YoY unavailable |