In FY2026-H1, revenue rose 5.8% year on year to ¥5,013.4 million and operating profit rose 3.9% to ¥297.4 million, but operating profit had reached only 39.7% of the full-year forecast. The focus in FY2026-Q3 will be whether earnings improvements continue at a pace sufficient to absorb second-half operating profit of ¥452.6 million.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-08-10 〜 2026-11-05 · 10 of 10 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether revenue reaches 70% of the full-year forecast, or at least ¥7,420 million, on a cumulative FY2026-Q3 basis, up from 47.3% in H1
Whether operating profit reaches 60% of the full-year forecast, or at least ¥450 million, on a cumulative FY2026-Q3 basis, up from 39.7% in H1
Whether the FY2026 full-year forecast as of H1, comprising revenue of ¥10,600 million and operating profit of ¥750 million, is maintained
Whether specific explanations are added regarding pricing, product mix and cost improvements supporting the ¥452.6 million of operating profit required in the second half
The company's ongoing themes and initiatives this watchpoint touches on.
FY2026-H1 consolidated revenue was ¥5,013.4 million, up 5.8% year on year, operating profit was ¥297.4 million, up 3.9%, and ordinary profit was ¥307.6 million, up 1.2%. Net profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥203.8 million, down 16.1%, mainly because gains on the sale of cross-shareholdings were unusually high in the year-earlier period. Operating profit from the core business continued to increase. The operating margin for H1 was approximately 5.93%, down approximately 0.11 percentage points from approximately 6.04% in the year-earlier period.
The full-year forecast is revenue of ¥10,600 million, operating profit of ¥750 million, ordinary profit of ¥770 million and net profit of ¥530 million. H1 progress rates are therefore 47.3%, 39.7%, 40.0% and 38.5%, respectively. Revenue is close to the 50% mark expected after six months, while operating profit is 10.3 percentage points behind that level. To achieve the full-year forecast, the second half must generate revenue of ¥5,586.6 million, operating profit of ¥452.6 million, ordinary profit of ¥462.4 million and net profit of ¥326.2 million. Second-half operating profit would account for 60.3% of full-year profit.
However, the company has disclosed a risk that revenue and profit will be weighted toward Q4 because of major sales campaigns and year-end and New Year travel demand. It is therefore too early to conclude that the full-year target will be missed based solely on the H1 operating profit progress rate of 39.7%. In FY2026-Q3, it will be necessary to confirm whether cumulative revenue progress has reached around 70% and operating profit has accumulated to at least approximately ¥4,500 million, and to assess whether dependence on Q4 has become excessive.
Meanwhile, the H1 earnings release did not disclose regional revenue or amounts decomposing changes in orders received, order backlog and operating profit by price, volume and product mix. In FY2026-Q3, we will monitor whether sales growth continues for paper bags, paper packaging and corrugated products, as well as the extent to which capital investment, personnel investment, raw material costs and logistics costs, which contributed to the decline in margins, reduced operating profit on a cumulative Q3 basis. We will also assess whether the basis for maintaining the full-year forecast becomes more specific.
% (FY2026-H1 progress rate against the full-year forecast)
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-11 · Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-10 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2026 Q2
Net salesBusiness scale
71,603JPY m
↗ +2.2% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
4,278JPY m
↘ -13.5% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2026 Q2 | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3Comparison | FY2025 Q2 | FY2025 Q1 | FY2024 full year | FY2024 Q3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 50,134↗ +5.8% YoY | 24,038↗ +4.7% YoY | 103,125↗ +1.6% YoY | 71,603↗ +2.2% YoY | 47,385YoY unavailable | 22,951YoY unavailable | 101,461YoY unavailable | 70,040YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 2,974↗ +3.9% YoY | 1,262↘ -1.2% YoY | 7,207↘ -10.0% YoY | 4,278↘ -13.5% YoY | 2,863YoY unavailable | 1,277YoY unavailable | 8,009YoY unavailable | 4,945YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 3,076↗ +1.3% YoY | 1,281↘ -3.0% YoY | 7,532↘ -9.1% YoY | 4,521↘ -11.8% YoY | 3,038YoY unavailable | 1,320YoY unavailable | 8,285YoY unavailable | 5,124YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 2,038↘ -16.1% YoY | 864↘ -13.1% YoY | 6,024↘ -4.6% YoY | 3,446↘ -13.5% YoY | 2,428YoY unavailable | 994YoY unavailable | 6,316YoY unavailable | 3,984YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 36.7↘ -14.8% YoY | 15.54↘ -70.6% YoY | 107.13↘ -67.9% YoY | 61.13↘ -70.9% YoY | 43.09YoY unavailable | 52.92YoY unavailable | 333.52YoY unavailable | 209.9YoY unavailable |