In 1Q of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue was ¥1,689 million and operating income was ¥83 million, representing increases in both revenue and operating income. However, net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥69 million, down 71.5% year on year. Underlying earnings power in H1 needs to be assessed by separating core-business growth from one-off factors such as gains on the sale of investment securities.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-23 〜 2026-11-07 · 25 of 25 items
Scroll the timeline →
Can 1Q revenue from the IT Tools business maintain its 41.5% year-on-year growth rate at ¥1,006.723 million?
Will the IT Services business's 1Q revenue of ¥682.741 million, up 15.3% year on year, accelerate in H1?
Will the company disclose how much additional gain on the sale of investment securities will be recognized in H1, compared with ¥84.445 million in 1Q?
Will H1 net income attributable to owners of the parent improve from the year-on-year decline?
The first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027 covered the 3-month period from 1 April to 30 June 2026. Revenue was ¥1,689 million, up 29.6% year on year, operating income was ¥83 million, up 129.7%, and ordinary income was ¥83 million, up 110.8%. By contrast, net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥69 million, down 71.5% year on year. Revenue and operating income suggest an improvement in the core business, but net income was affected by non-operating and extraordinary gains and losses, as well as the tax burden.
By segment, the IT Tools business generated revenue of ¥1,006.723 million and segment profit of ¥121.977 million, with revenue up 41.5% year on year and profit up 68.4%. The IT Services business also posted revenue of ¥682.741 million and segment profit of ¥88.706 million, with revenue up 15.3% and profit up 44.6%. Thus, 1Q revenue and profit growth was supported by expansion in both businesses, although the IT Tools business had the higher growth rate. A key point for H1 will be whether this gap narrows.
Net income included an extraordinary gain of ¥84.445 million on the sale of investment securities and a ¥7 thousand gain on the reversal of stock acquisition rights in 1Q. Since net income declined year on year despite the gain on the sale of investment securities, the reversal of one-off gains recorded in the prior-year quarter appears to have been substantial. The quarterly securities report does not show a numerical figure for revenue from the Investment business in its segment revenue disclosure, leaving limitations on the disclosure-based comparability of the Investment business's revenue scale with the core businesses.
At the next interim results announcement, the cumulative revenue and segment profit of the IT Tools and IT Services businesses should be reviewed to determine whether the increase in operating income reflects sustained gross-profit growth or temporarily low expenses. For extraordinary income, the amount and reason for the gain on the sale of investment securities should be confirmed, and the portion of interim net income attributable to owners of the parent generated by ordinary business activities should be separated out.
¥ million (FY2027 year ending March 2027 1Q revenue)
The IT Tools business was the primary driver of 1Q revenue growth.
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-13 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-14 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
2,691JPY m
↗ +43.2% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
120JPY m
↗ +242.9% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 1,689↗ +29.6% YoY | 5,641↗ +29.0% YoY | 4,124↗ +33.5% YoY | 2,691↗ +43.2% YoY | 1,303YoY unavailable | 4,373YoY unavailable | 3,090YoY unavailable | 1,879YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 83↗ +130.6% YoY | 203↗ +8.6% YoY | 197↗ +84.1% YoY | 120↗ +242.9% YoY | 36YoY unavailable | 187YoY unavailable | 107YoY unavailable | 35YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 83↗ +112.8% YoY | 205↗ +24.2% YoY | 201↗ +128.4% YoY | 125↗ +941.7% YoY | 39YoY unavailable | 165YoY unavailable | 88YoY unavailable | 12YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 69↘ -71.8% YoY | 308↗ +182.6% YoY | 333↗ +1565.0% YoY | 288YoY unavailable | 245YoY unavailable | 109YoY unavailable | 20YoY unavailable | -8YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 13.07↘ -71.5% YoY | 57.73↗ +178.4% YoY | 62.41↗ +1476.0% YoY | 53.97YoY unavailable | 45.9YoY unavailable | 20.74YoY unavailable | 3.96YoY unavailable | -1.61YoY unavailable |