In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue was ¥10,107 million and operating profit was ¥875 million, representing substantial profit growth. However, the latest full-year plan assumes revenue of ¥19,600 million and operating profit of ¥400 million in the second half, so the sustainability of the first-half momentum as a full-year profit trajectory needs to be examined carefully.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-18 〜 2026-11-04 · 12 of 12 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether the back-calculated first-half revenue target has reached ¥19,000 million
Whether revenue in Q2 alone will reach at least ¥8,893 million
Whether first-half operating profit will reach ¥1,200 million, and operating profit in Q2 alone at least ¥325 million
Whether the operating margin in Q2 alone can be maintained at around 3.7%
Whether the company discloses orders received, order backlog or sales volumes regarding the decline following advance ordering
In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue was ¥10,107 million, up 18.5% year on year, and operating profit was ¥875 million, up 136.8%. Operating profit had reached 54.7% of the full-year forecast of ¥1,600 million, well above the 26.2% revenue progress rate, making this a very strong start on the face of it.
However, the latest full-year outlook assumes revenue of ¥38,600 million and operating profit of ¥1,600 million, while the second half is conservatively estimated at revenue of ¥19,600 million and operating profit of ¥400 million. Back-calculating from the full-year figures gives first-half targets of ¥19,000 million in revenue and ¥1,200 million in operating profit. Based on first-quarter results, the amounts required in Q2 are ¥8,893 million in revenue and ¥325 million in operating profit.
The ¥325 million of operating profit required in Q2 is only 37.1% of the ¥875 million recorded in Q1, while the required revenue is equivalent to 88.0% of Q1 revenue of ¥10,107 million. Therefore, achieving the first-half plan does not require operating profit to remain at the Q1 level, but it assumes an operating margin of approximately 3.7% in Q2 alone, a significant decline from approximately 8.7% in Q1.
The company cites customers’ advance ordering as a factor behind the first-quarter revenue growth, and has factored in a subsequent decline and higher raw material and fuel prices in the second half. Orders received, order backlog and the contribution from advance ordering have not been disclosed, so at the next results announcement we will want to confirm not only whether Q2 revenue exceeded ¥8,893 million, but also how the company explains the subsequent decline in terms of orders and volumes.
¥ million (operating profit)
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-10 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-11 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
17,161JPY m
YoY unavailableOperating profitCore earnings
955JPY m
YoY unavailableNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 10,107↗ +18.5% YoY | 35,552↗ +3.3% YoY | 26,196↗ +1.0% YoY | 17,161YoY unavailable | 8,526YoY unavailable | 34,432YoY unavailable | 25,934YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 875↗ +137.1% YoY | 1,618↗ +26.2% YoY | 1,225↘ -3.1% YoY | 955YoY unavailable | 369YoY unavailable | 1,282YoY unavailable | 1,264YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 893↗ +96.3% YoY | 1,853↗ +18.3% YoY | 1,441↘ -2.8% YoY | 1,024YoY unavailable | 455YoY unavailable | 1,566YoY unavailable | 1,482YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 593↗ +95.7% YoY | 945↗ +26.2% YoY | 822↘ -17.4% YoY | 572YoY unavailable | 303YoY unavailable | 749YoY unavailable | 995YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 60.52↗ +101.3% YoY | 95.4↗ +30.6% YoY | 82.72↘ -14.3% YoY | 57.25YoY unavailable | 30.06YoY unavailable | 73.05YoY unavailable | 96.47YoY unavailable |