First-quarter revenue rose 18.5% year on year to ¥1,122 million, while operating loss widened to ¥40 million. The full-year forecasts remain unchanged at revenue of ¥5,000 million and operating profit of ¥280 million, making first-half revenue and profit recovery the key points to verify.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-16 〜 2026-11-04 · 25 of 25 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether revenue can reach at least ¥2,500 million in the first half, equivalent to a simple 50% of the ¥5,000 million full-year forecast
Whether operating income can turn positive on a cumulative first-half basis from the ¥40 million first-quarter loss
Whether progress toward the ¥280 million full-year operating profit forecast approaches the mechanically calculated ¥140 million
Whether the full-year forecasts of ¥5,000 million in revenue, ¥280 million in operating profit, ¥325 million in ordinary profit and ¥178 million in net profit are revised
Revenue for the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027 was ¥1,122 million, up 18.5% from ¥947 million in the same period of the previous year. However, operating loss was ¥40 million, ordinary loss was ¥20 million, and net loss attributable to owners of the parent was ¥15 million, meaning that higher revenue did not translate directly into higher profits. Revenue reached 22.4% of the ¥5,000 million full-year forecast, slightly below the simple quarterly elapsed-period ratio of 25%.
The company left its full-year forecasts unchanged at revenue of ¥5,000 million, operating profit of ¥280 million, ordinary profit of ¥325 million and net profit attributable to owners of the parent of ¥178 million. As operating loss was recorded at the first-quarter stage, operating profit progress cannot be assessed in the usual manner. Revenue of ¥2,500 million in the first half would represent 50% of the full-year plan, while operating profit of approximately ¥140 million would correspond to simple 50% progress, but these are mechanical benchmarks for monitoring purposes, not targets presented by the company.
The company has previously explained that its performance tends to be weighted toward the second half, so it would not be appropriate to conclude that the full-year target will be missed solely because the company does not reach 50% in the first half. In the first half of the previous fiscal year, revenue was ¥2,032 million and operating profit was ¥70 million. In the current first half, the key issue is whether the company can secure profit not only by exceeding the prior-year revenue level, but also by absorbing the higher cost ratio in the systems integration business and upfront costs in the AI-related business.
At the next results announcement, we will check cumulative first-half revenue, operating profit and segment profits, as well as the company’s own assessment of the full-year plan. In particular, the key point is whether the company provides an explanation in monetary terms, rather than only year-on-year comparisons, of the extent to which the buildup of subscription revenue, the effects of price revisions, and growth in the SI and AI-related businesses contributed to profit.
¥ millions
First-quarter revenue was only 22.4% of the full-year forecast, making a buildup in the first half necessary.
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-11 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-11 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
2,032JPY m
↗ +81.3% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
70JPY m
↗ +169.2% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 1,122↗ +18.5% YoY | 4,322↗ +65.8% YoY | 3,087↗ +76.2% YoY | 2,032↗ +81.3% YoY | 947YoY unavailable | 2,607YoY unavailable | 1,752YoY unavailable | 1,121YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | -40YoY unavailable | 276↘ -16.1% YoY | 126↗ +46.5% YoY | 70↗ +169.2% YoY | -36YoY unavailable | 329YoY unavailable | 86YoY unavailable | 26YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | -20YoY unavailable | 324↘ -10.0% YoY | 170↗ +49.1% YoY | 97↗ +131.0% YoY | -15YoY unavailable | 360YoY unavailable | 114YoY unavailable | 42YoY unavailable |
| Net income | -15YoY unavailable | 156↘ -41.8% YoY | 87↗ +8.8% YoY | 53↗ +71.0% YoY | -11YoY unavailable | 268YoY unavailable | 80YoY unavailable | 31YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | -2.5YoY unavailable | 24.57↘ -43.3% YoY | 13.84↗ +5.9% YoY | 8.45↗ +65.4% YoY | -1.82YoY unavailable | 43.37YoY unavailable | 13.07YoY unavailable | 5.11YoY unavailable |