First-quarter revenue was ¥587 million, representing 20.5% of the full-year forecast of ¥2,863 million, below the 25% benchmark for the elapsed period. The operating loss of ¥130 million had already reached 61.0% of the full-year forecast loss of ¥213 million, making a recovery from the second quarter onward necessary to maintain the full-year forecast.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-25 〜 2026-11-07 · 12 of 12 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether first-quarter revenue progress toward the full-year forecast exceeds 20.5% (¥587 million ÷ ¥2,863 million)
Whether standalone second-quarter revenue reaches at least ¥845 million, bringing cumulative first-half revenue to ¥1,432 million, equivalent to 50% of the full-year forecast
Whether the loss widens from the first-quarter operating loss of ¥130 million, which had reached 61.0% of the full-year forecast loss of ¥213 million
Whether the full-year forecast of ¥2,863 million in revenue and a ¥213 million operating loss is revised at the second-quarter results
First-quarter revenue from April to June 2026 was ¥587 million, down 2.0% from ¥599 million in the same period a year earlier. With the full-year revenue forecast at ¥2,863 million, actual progress was 20.5%. This was approximately 4.5 percentage points below the 25% benchmark based on simply treating the first quarter as one-fourth of the full year, so revenue was not ahead of plan.
The operating loss improved by ¥24 million, from ¥154 million in the same period a year earlier to ¥130 million, but the full-year operating loss forecast is ¥213 million. On a loss basis, the first quarter alone consumed 61.0% of the full-year forecast, meaning that, on a simple run-rate basis, the combined operating loss from the second quarter onward would need to be held to approximately ¥83 million. This does not represent a quarterly profit-and-loss plan provided by the company, but the fact that profit-and-loss progress is lagging more heavily than revenue is an important point to verify in the first-half results.
According to the company's explanation, the broadcast schedule for TV shopping in the Beauty & Wellness business was postponed, early-summer adverse weather affected the Cosmetics business, and delayed delivery times from environmental equipment manufacturers weighed on sales in the Sustainable business. These effects were partly offset by expanded OEM orders in the regenerative medicine-related business and the full-scale launch of the cell processing business. In the second quarter, it will be necessary to verify from business-by-business revenue and profit figures whether the postponed broadcasts translated into actual sales and whether the delivery delays were resolved.
Reaching 50% of the full-year revenue forecast on a cumulative first-half basis requires ¥1,432 million on a simple calculation. After deducting first-quarter actual revenue, standalone second-quarter revenue of approximately ¥845 million would be required. If this level is not reached, the concentration of required revenue in the second half will increase further. At the results announcement, we will check not only whether the full-year forecast is maintained, but also business-by-business progress against the revenue plan, the profit-and-loss outlook for the remaining period until the ¥213 million operating loss forecast is reached, and whether the forecast is revised.
¥ million
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-13 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-13 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
1,265JPY m
↗ +12.6% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
-322JPY m
YoY unavailableNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 587↘ -2.0% YoY | 2,370↗ +5.2% YoY | 1,794↗ +7.0% YoY | 1,265↗ +12.6% YoY | 599YoY unavailable | 2,253YoY unavailable | 1,676YoY unavailable | 1,123YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | -130YoY unavailable | -774YoY unavailable | -520YoY unavailable | -322YoY unavailable | -154YoY unavailable | -208YoY unavailable | -152YoY unavailable | -84YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | -106YoY unavailable | -961YoY unavailable | -525YoY unavailable | -323YoY unavailable | -157YoY unavailable | -228YoY unavailable | -173YoY unavailable | -77YoY unavailable |
| Net income | -107YoY unavailable | -1,276YoY unavailable | -519YoY unavailable | -320YoY unavailable | -152YoY unavailable | -276YoY unavailable | -194YoY unavailable | -81YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | -1.29YoY unavailable | -16.52YoY unavailable | -6.84YoY unavailable | -4.25YoY unavailable | -2.06YoY unavailable | -4.36YoY unavailable | -3.21YoY unavailable | -1.38YoY unavailable |