First-quarter revenue was ¥4,195 million and operating profit was ¥562 million, representing progress of 23.1% and 23.4%, respectively, against the full-year forecasts, within the company’s expectations. The focus next time will be how much the second quarter alone can add to first-half results.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-24 〜 2026-11-05 · 32 of 32 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether revenue progress against the full-year forecast remains at or above 23%
Whether operating profit progress against the full-year forecast remains at or above 23%
Whether second-quarter revenue alone reaches ¥4,311 million or more
Whether second-quarter operating profit alone reaches ¥541 million or more
Whether the full-year forecasts of ¥18.2 billion in revenue and ¥2.4 billion in operating profit are maintained
Revenue for the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027 was ¥4,195 million, while operating profit was ¥562 million, up 1.2% and 2.3%, respectively, year on year. The full-year forecasts are ¥18,200 million in revenue and ¥2,400 million in operating profit, putting first-quarter progress at 23.1% for revenue and 23.4% for operating profit. The company described progress against its initial internal plan as “in line with expectations,” and no information currently indicates downside risk to the full-year plan.
By comparison, revenue in the first half of the fiscal year ended March 2026 was ¥8,506 million and operating profit was ¥1,103 million. Starting from this year’s first-quarter results, reaching the prior-year first-half level would require second-quarter revenue of ¥4,311 million and operating profit of ¥541 million. These are different from the levels required to meet the full-year forecasts, but they provide a benchmark for determining whether first-half demand and project progress are holding up year on year.
The first-quarter materials do not disclose progress against the full-year forecasts or numerical first-half targets. Although the company says it expects results to increase gradually toward the second half, it has not provided the specific revenue and profit amounts required from the second quarter onward. It is therefore too early to assess full-year achievement based solely on first-quarter progress of around 23%; cumulative first-half results and the start dates of major projects also need to be checked.
At the next results announcement, it will be important to see whether first-half revenue and operating profit results are accompanied by explicit progress rates against the full-year forecasts. In particular, if second-quarter revenue alone falls below ¥4,311 million and operating profit below ¥541 million, additional projects will be needed to maintain growth against the prior-year first half. Conversely, if these levels are exceeded and the forecasts of ¥18.2 billion in revenue and ¥2.4 billion in operating profit are maintained, confidence in the company’s description of progress as on plan will increase.
Partially addressed
The company assessed first-quarter progress as “in line with expectations against the internal plan set at the beginning of the fiscal year.” For the interim period, revenue was ¥8,438 million, representing 46.4% progress against the full-year forecast of ¥18,200 million, while operating profit was ¥1,185 million, or 49.4% of the full-year forecast of ¥2,400 million. Second-quarter standalone revenue reached ¥4,243 million and operating profit approximately ¥623 million, but revenue fell short of a simple half-year pace, and it cannot be categorically said that the first-half buildup was sufficient. It was therefore classified as a partial response.
Progress toward full-year forecast (%)
First-quarter revenue and operating profit progress were broadly in line, both at approximately 23% of the full-year forecasts.
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-05
2026-11-05
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-06 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
8,506JPY m
↗ +11.2% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
1,103JPY m
↗ +25.5% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 4,195↗ +1.2% YoY | 17,151↗ +10.9% YoY | 12,828↗ +11.2% YoY | 8,506↗ +11.2% YoY | 4,146YoY unavailable | 15,463YoY unavailable | 11,533YoY unavailable | 7,651YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 562↗ +2.4% YoY | 2,145↗ +25.4% YoY | 1,795↗ +30.6% YoY | 1,103↗ +25.5% YoY | 549YoY unavailable | 1,710YoY unavailable | 1,374YoY unavailable | 879YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 565↗ +2.5% YoY | 2,215↗ +25.4% YoY | 1,839↗ +31.3% YoY | 1,136↗ +25.4% YoY | 551YoY unavailable | 1,766YoY unavailable | 1,401YoY unavailable | 906YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 383↗ +4.9% YoY | 1,511↗ +25.0% YoY | 1,210↗ +31.0% YoY | 750↗ +25.8% YoY | 365YoY unavailable | 1,209YoY unavailable | 924YoY unavailable | 596YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 22.78↗ +8.9% YoY | 86.85↗ +32.0% YoY | 69.31↘ -30.6% YoY | 42.98↘ -33.3% YoY | 20.91YoY unavailable | 65.8YoY unavailable | 99.92YoY unavailable | 64.41YoY unavailable |