FY2027-Q1 revenue fell 13.0% year on year, reflecting the absence of the more than ¥2.7 billion large AIT sales project recorded in the year-earlier period. Development and operations/construction both posted higher revenue, but the key issue for FY2027-H1 is how much of the sales business's decline can be recovered.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-24 〜 2026-11-04 · 22 of 22 items
Scroll the timeline →
Will FY2027-H1 consolidated revenue exceed the year-earlier ¥26,719 million?
Will quarterly revenue from the development business increase further from ¥6,331 million?
Will quarterly revenue from the sales business recover from ¥4,498 million?
Will the company disclose underlying performance excluding the impact of the large sales project, as well as whether another large project exists and its value?
The company's ongoing themes and initiatives this watchpoint touches on.
FY2027-Q1 revenue was ¥12,455 million, down 13.0% year on year. According to the company's explanation, revenue increased in the development and operations/construction businesses, while the main reason for the decline was the absence of the more than ¥2.7 billion large sales project for AIT recorded in the sales business in the year-earlier period. Accordingly, the decline may have been driven more by the loss of a one-time large project included in the comparison base than by a sudden slowdown in overall demand, although the company has not disclosed a quantitative bridge covering the full impact of the decline.
By segment, revenue from the development business was ¥6,331 million, up 11.2% year on year, while revenue from the operations/construction business was ¥1,625 million, up 2.4%. The sales business generated ¥4,498 million, down 36.0%. Based on the combined revenue of the 3 businesses, development accounted for approximately 50.8% of the total, operations/construction for approximately 13.0%, and sales for approximately 36.1%. Even if the sales business continues to decline, sustained revenue growth in development and operations/construction could support overall revenue through a shift in the business mix.
However, whether growth in development and operations/construction can fully offset the decline in sales depends on the timing of order intake and revenue recognition in FY2027-H1. FY2027-Q1 orders received were ¥11,447 million and the order backlog was ¥14,554 million, down 1.2% and 4.9%, respectively, year on year. Even if the revenue decline is temporary, a decrease in the order backlog would mean that recovery from the second half onward would depend on new orders.
In the next results announcement, in addition to the extent to which sales revenue recovers from ¥4,498 million, we will look for a year-on-year comparison excluding the impact of AIT's large project and clarification of whether the higher revenue in development and operations/construction came from recurring or new projects. If the company provides additional disclosure on the existence and value of large sales projects, project timing, and the conversion of segment orders into revenue, the likelihood of achieving full-year FY2027 revenue of ¥55,500 million can be assessed more specifically.
¥ millions
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-11 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-12 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
26,719JPY m
↗ +12.0% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
3,849JPY m
↗ +6.5% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 12,455↘ -13.0% YoY | 53,279↗ +3.2% YoY | 39,455↗ +7.9% YoY | 26,719↗ +12.0% YoY | 14,308YoY unavailable | 51,617YoY unavailable | 36,582YoY unavailable | 23,849YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 1,725↘ -6.7% YoY | 8,244↗ +3.8% YoY | 5,807↗ +4.2% YoY | 3,849↗ +6.5% YoY | 1,848YoY unavailable | 7,940YoY unavailable | 5,571YoY unavailable | 3,615YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 2,016↗ +17.4% YoY | 9,500↗ +16.9% YoY | 6,639↗ +3.8% YoY | 4,008↗ +27.6% YoY | 1,717YoY unavailable | 8,126YoY unavailable | 6,395YoY unavailable | 3,142YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 1,221↗ +7.6% YoY | 5,601↗ +65.9% YoY | 4,120↗ +3.7% YoY | 2,528↗ +22.6% YoY | 1,135YoY unavailable | 3,377YoY unavailable | 3,972YoY unavailable | 2,062YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 96.69↗ +7.6% YoY | 443.34↗ +65.7% YoY | 326.15↗ +3.6% YoY | 200.17↗ +22.4% YoY | 89.9YoY unavailable | 267.48YoY unavailable | 314.67YoY unavailable | 163.48YoY unavailable |