In FY2026-H1, advertising revenue and other revenue, including points-related revenue, expanded, while survey revenue fell 16.1% year on year. The shift in the revenue mix following the business integration is supporting revenue growth and margin improvement, making the sustainability of advertising growth and a bottoming-out in the survey business the focus for FY2026-Q3.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-08-14 〜 2026-11-06 · 12 of 12 items
Scroll the timeline →
Can advertising revenue of ¥1,525.236 million, up 97.1% year on year, be sustained?
Will the 16.1% year-on-year decline in survey revenue narrow on a 9-month cumulative basis?
Will other revenue increase further from ¥191.117 million?
Can the company achieve its ¥800 million operating profit forecast while leaving its full-year revenue forecast of ¥7,087 million unchanged?
The company's ongoing themes and initiatives this watchpoint touches on.
Revenue in FY2026-H1 was ¥3,721.656 million, up 17.4% year on year, but the breakdown was uneven. Survey revenue was ¥2,005.302 million, down 16.1% year on year, while advertising revenue was ¥1,525.236 million, up 97.1%, and other revenue was ¥191.117 million. In the year-earlier period, survey revenue was ¥2,390.703 million, advertising revenue was ¥773.653 million, and other revenue was ¥4.841 million, indicating that the sources of revenue growth are shifting from surveys to advertising and points-related businesses.
The increase in advertising revenue includes a timing effect from the business integration with GMOタウンWiFi: the current period includes 6 months of revenue, compared with 3 months in the year-earlier period. Accordingly, the 97.1% year-on-year increase cannot be viewed as the underlying growth rate of the advertising business. Next time, it will be necessary to assess advertising revenue growth excluding the integration-period effect, the contribution by app and media, and changes in advertising rates and revenue per user.
In the survey business, the company is pursuing structural reforms to improve profitability, focusing on subscription-type revenue rather than labor-intensive spot projects. Revenue has declined as a result, but first-half gross profit was ¥2,286 million, up 28.9% year on year, and the gross margin increased from approximately 50% to approximately 60%. However, because the company discloses only a single segment, operating profit and gross profit by function for surveys, advertising and other businesses are not disclosed, making it impossible to fully isolate the monetary effect of advertising growth on profit.
Following its first-half results, the company left its full-year revenue forecast unchanged at ¥7,087 million, while raising its operating profit forecast from ¥731 million to ¥800 million, its ordinary profit forecast from ¥654 million to ¥723 million, and its forecast for net profit attributable to owners of the parent from ¥377 million to ¥416 million. It also raised its annual dividend forecast to ¥70.86. In FY2026-Q3, it will be necessary to assess whether advertising revenue continues to grow after the timing effect rolls off, whether the decline in survey revenue begins to narrow as part of the structural reforms, and whether other revenue becomes an established new earnings pillar, from the perspectives of both revenue and margins by function.
¥ million
Survey revenue is shrinking year on year while advertising revenue is expanding, resulting in a major shift in the revenue mix.
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-12 · Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-12 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2026 Q2
Net salesBusiness scale
4,916JPY m
↗ +34.4% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
295JPY m
↗ +304.1% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2026 Q2 | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3Comparison | FY2025 Q2 | FY2025 Q1 | FY2024 full year | FY2024 Q3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 3,721↗ +17.4% YoY | 1,997↗ +51.5% YoY | 6,818↗ +35.7% YoY | 4,916↗ +34.4% YoY | 3,169YoY unavailable | 1,318YoY unavailable | 5,025YoY unavailable | 3,657YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 558↗ +389.5% YoY | 383YoY unavailable | 340↗ +44.7% YoY | 295↗ +304.1% YoY | 114YoY unavailable | -89YoY unavailable | 235YoY unavailable | 73YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 524↗ +488.8% YoY | 352YoY unavailable | 323↗ +30.2% YoY | 266↗ +297.0% YoY | 89YoY unavailable | -97YoY unavailable | 248YoY unavailable | 67YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 292YoY unavailable | 192YoY unavailable | 155↘ -15.3% YoY | 95↗ +63.8% YoY | -11YoY unavailable | -67YoY unavailable | 183YoY unavailable | 58YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 66.33YoY unavailable | 43.8YoY unavailable | 41.83↘ -62.7% YoY | 27.48↘ -23.3% YoY | -3.79YoY unavailable | -41.07YoY unavailable | 112.1YoY unavailable | 35.82YoY unavailable |