The cumulative cloud adoption rate through the second quarter rose to 40.0%, ARR to ¥7.046 billion, and the number of licenses to 23,264. ARPL, however, declined to ¥25,240 from ¥26,058 in the first quarter, making the next focus whether expansion of the user base is accompanied by higher pricing.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-08-12 〜 2026-11-04 · 14 of 14 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether the cloud adoption rate exceeds the cumulative second-quarter level of 40.0%.
Whether ARR and MRR exceed ¥7.046 billion and ¥587 million, respectively.
Whether the company can maintain and expand its 14,283 cloud-software customers and 23,264 licenses.
Whether the 99.8% user retention rate can be maintained.
Whether ARPL will rebound from ¥25,240 or continue to decline.
The cloud adoption rate in the first quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026 was 37.4%, with 13,608 cloud-software customers, 22,090 licenses, MRR of ¥576 million, and ARR of ¥6.907 billion. On a cumulative basis through the second quarter, the cloud adoption rate rose to 40.0%, the number of cloud-software customers to 14,283, licenses to 23,264, MRR to ¥587 million, and ARR to ¥7.046 billion. The rapid expansion of the cloud user base is the most readily observable leading indicator for assessing revenue in the next quarter.
The progress of cloud adoption is also evident in the breakdown of revenue. Cloud-services revenue for the cumulative second quarter was ¥6,923 million, up 29.7% year on year, while package-system revenue was ¥2,541 million, down 15.3%, and other revenue was ¥1,317 million, down 11.1%. In the first quarter alone, cloud-services revenue was ¥3,398 million, up 36.5% year on year, while package-system revenue was ¥1,350 million, down 16.1%. The third quarter will show whether the pattern of cloud-revenue growth absorbing the decline in package revenue is continuing.
However, higher volumes have not translated directly into improved pricing. ARPL declined by ¥818, or approximately 3.1%, from ¥26,058 in the first quarter to ¥25,240 on a cumulative basis through the second quarter. With user retention stable at 99.8%, the focus is on determining whether changes in the customer mix or license mix, rather than worsening churn, are behind the decline in average pricing. In the third quarter, it will be necessary to assess not only the increase in licenses but also whether ARR and MRR growth is keeping pace with volume growth.
The earnings summary discloses the business as a single IT-services segment and does not provide numerical disclosures for profit by service category, regional revenue, bookings, or order backlog. Accordingly, the third-quarter assessment needs to consider cloud-services revenue and its year-on-year growth, the extent of the decline in package-system revenue, the cloud adoption rate, ARR, and ARPL together. Even if the cloud adoption rate exceeds 40.0%, if ARR and ARPL do not grow, the possibility remains that customer migration is progressing without sufficient quality of monetization.
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-11 · Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-12 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2026 Q2
Net salesBusiness scale
15,231JPY m
YoY unavailableOperating profitCore earnings
1,492JPY m
YoY unavailableNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2026 Q2 | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3Comparison | FY2025 Q2 | FY2025 Q1 | FY2024 full year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 10,781↗ +9.8% YoY | 5,516↗ +15.9% YoY | 20,815↗ +15.4% YoY | 15,231YoY unavailable | 9,819YoY unavailable | 4,758YoY unavailable | 18,045YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 1,477↗ +91.6% YoY | 853↗ +141.6% YoY | 2,063↗ +206.1% YoY | 1,492YoY unavailable | 771YoY unavailable | 353YoY unavailable | 674YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 1,001↗ +140.0% YoY | 540↗ +175.5% YoY | 1,240↗ +261.5% YoY | 872YoY unavailable | 417YoY unavailable | 196YoY unavailable | 343YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 5.54↗ +19.4% YoY | 5.98↗ +173.1% YoY | 13.79↗ +258.2% YoY | 9.71YoY unavailable | 4.64YoY unavailable | 2.19YoY unavailable | 3.85YoY unavailable |