First-quarter revenue increased 2.0% year on year, while operating profit fell 14.7%. Progress against the full-year forecasts was only 21.1% for revenue and 18.0% for operating profit. With the full-year forecasts unchanged, the focus in FY2027-H1 is on profit recovery and whether maintaining the forecasts is justified.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-22 〜 2026-11-04 · 7 of 7 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether cumulative first-half revenue reaches ¥2,650 million, the reference level for a simple even six-month run rate
Whether cumulative first-half operating profit can reach ¥240 million, equivalent to 50% of the ¥480 million full-year forecast
Whether year-on-year operating profit changes from the 14.7% decline in the first quarter to growth or a narrower decline in the first half
Whether the full-year forecasts of ¥5,300 million in revenue and ¥480 million in operating profit are maintained or revised at the first-half results announcement
Whether the first-half results materials disclose, for the first time, the revenue and profit levels required over the remaining period to meet the full-year forecasts
First-quarter revenue for the fiscal year ending March 2027 was ¥1,118 million, up 2.0% year on year, while operating profit was ¥86 million, down 14.7%, ordinary profit was ¥95 million, down 7.0%, and net income was ¥67 million, down 2.6%. Operating profit and below declined despite revenue growth, so the key question is not simply revenue scale but whether the project mix and cost absorption capacity recover in the first half and thereafter.
The full-year forecasts are ¥5,300 million in revenue, ¥480 million in operating profit, ¥486 million in ordinary profit and ¥333 million in net income, with no revisions as of the first quarter. Progress against the full-year forecasts was 21.1% for revenue, 18.0% for operating profit, 19.6% for ordinary profit and 20.2% for net income. Compared with a simple 25% time-based run rate after three months, operating profit in particular was below pace. Deducting first-quarter results from the full-year forecasts leaves ¥4,182 million in revenue and ¥394 million in operating profit to be generated over the remaining 9 months, but the company has not disclosed seasonality or the monthly levels required over the remaining period.
The company cited the reversal of the impact of a large project in the prior-year quarter and changes in the project mix in the Solutions business, and the reversal of special demand associated with the end of FOMA services in the Mobile business, as factors behind the profit decline. These factors suggest that unusual prior-year effects may have fallen away, but the company has not disclosed the revenue or profit decline attributable to each factor or the extent of recovery in ordinary projects. In the first half, it will be necessary to determine, based on profit amounts and segment details, whether the impact of special-demand reversal has run its course and year-on-year operating profit improves, or whether changes in the project mix and higher selling, general and administrative expenses continue.
The first-quarter results presentation includes the full-year forecasts and progress rates, but does not state the company’s own assessment of whether results are on plan, below plan or require a recovery effort, nor the revenue and operating profit levels required over the remaining period. Accordingly, at the first-half results announcement, it is important to examine four items together: cumulative first-half revenue and operating profit, year-on-year changes, progress against the full-year forecasts, and the amounts required in the second half.
First-quarter progress against full-year forecasts (%)
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-11 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-12 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
2,376JPY m
↗ +10.1% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
252JPY m
↗ +180.0% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 1,118↗ +2.0% YoY | 5,140↗ +14.8% YoY | 3,636↗ +11.9% YoY | 2,376↗ +10.1% YoY | 1,096YoY unavailable | 4,476YoY unavailable | 3,250YoY unavailable | 2,158YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 86↘ -14.9% YoY | 474↗ +59.1% YoY | 365↗ +160.7% YoY | 252↗ +180.0% YoY | 101YoY unavailable | 298YoY unavailable | 140YoY unavailable | 90YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 95↘ -6.9% YoY | 476↗ +58.1% YoY | 369↗ +159.9% YoY | 255↗ +177.2% YoY | 102YoY unavailable | 301YoY unavailable | 142YoY unavailable | 92YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 67↘ -2.9% YoY | 316↗ +84.8% YoY | 253↗ +160.8% YoY | 175↗ +186.9% YoY | 69YoY unavailable | 171YoY unavailable | 97YoY unavailable | 61YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 56.27↘ -2.6% YoY | 263.97↗ +84.0% YoY | 212.02↗ +161.4% YoY | 146.21↗ +184.9% YoY | 57.78YoY unavailable | 143.45YoY unavailable | 81.11YoY unavailable | 51.32YoY unavailable |