In the first half of the fiscal year ending December 2026, revenue rose 0.6% year on year to ¥3,145 million, while operating profit fell 7.0% to ¥888 million, and the operating margin also declined. The full-year forecast was maintained. In FY2026-Q3, assuming a fourth-quarter concentration of earnings, the key point will be whether projects are being recorded and SG&A costs absorbed in the second half.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-08-13 〜 2026-11-06 · 6 of 6 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether nine-month cumulative revenue exceeds ¥4,656.8 million, equivalent to 75% of the full-year forecast
Whether nine-month cumulative operating profit reaches ¥1,371.8 million, equivalent to 75% of the full-year forecast
Whether the company is likely to secure second-half revenue of ¥3,063.6 million, required to meet the full-year forecast based on first-half results
Whether the ¥99 million SG&A factor behind the first-half decline in operating profit will diminish in the third quarter
Whether the ¥1,693.2 million order backlog at the end of the first half will increase by the end of the third quarter
The company's ongoing themes and initiatives this watchpoint touches on.
First-half revenue for the fiscal year ending December 2026 was ¥3,145 million, operating profit was ¥888 million, ordinary profit was ¥922 million, and net profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥560 million. In the year-earlier period, revenue was ¥3,125 million, operating profit ¥955 million, ordinary profit ¥985 million, and interim net profit ¥685 million. Revenue therefore rose 0.6%, while operating profit, ordinary profit and interim net profit declined 7.0%, 6.4% and 18.2%, respectively. The operating margin fell by approximately 2.3 percentage points, from about 30.6% in the year-earlier period to about 28.2%.
The full-year forecast was maintained at revenue of ¥6,209 million, operating profit of ¥1,829 million, ordinary profit of ¥1,889 million and net profit of ¥1,302 million. First-half progress was 50.7% for revenue, 48.6% for operating profit, 48.8% for ordinary profit and 43.1% for net profit. Revenue exceeded the simple 50% benchmark for the interim period, while profit was somewhat below it. Based on first-half results, meeting the full-year forecast requires second-half revenue of ¥3,063.6 million, operating profit of ¥940.5 million, ordinary profit of ¥966.5 million and net profit of ¥741.3 million.
On earnings, the earnings presentation breaks down the year-on-year change in first-half operating profit into a positive ¥19 million revenue factor, a positive ¥13 million gross margin factor and a negative ¥99 million SG&A factor. The company cites the renewal of its ERP system, security investment, recruitment of front-line personnel and strategic hiring in the health-tech area as factors behind higher costs, but has not disclosed investment amounts by initiative or the increase in personnel costs. The company has historically explained that revenue tends to be concentrated in the fourth quarter, so the first-half progress rate alone is not enough to conclude that the full-year forecast will be missed. However, project recognition and cost absorption in the second half will be necessary to recover ¥940.5 million in operating profit.
In FY2026-Q3, we will check whether nine-month cumulative revenue and operating profit reach the mechanical 75% benchmarks of ¥4,656.8 million and ¥1,371.8 million. Given the business's fourth-quarter concentration, however, the assessment should also cover the timing of recognition of the ¥1,693.2 million order backlog, acceptance status for hospital and clinic projects, reduction of the ¥99 million SG&A factor, and whether the full-year forecast is maintained or revised.
¥ million
Revenue was broadly flat to slightly higher, while operating profit declined and the margin contracted.
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-12 · Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-13 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2026 Q2
Net salesBusiness scale
4,372JPY m
↗ +1.4% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
1,195JPY m
↗ +6.2% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2026 Q2 | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3Comparison | FY2025 Q2 | FY2025 Q1 | FY2024 full year | FY2024 Q3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 3,145↗ +0.6% YoY | 1,989↗ +1.9% YoY | 6,109↗ +4.6% YoY | 4,372↗ +1.4% YoY | 3,125YoY unavailable | 1,951YoY unavailable | 5,841YoY unavailable | 4,310YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 888↘ -7.0% YoY | 803↘ -2.4% YoY | 1,790↗ +17.4% YoY | 1,195↗ +6.2% YoY | 955YoY unavailable | 823YoY unavailable | 1,525YoY unavailable | 1,125YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 922↘ -6.4% YoY | 825↘ -1.9% YoY | 1,840↗ +19.2% YoY | 1,240↗ +9.5% YoY | 985YoY unavailable | 841YoY unavailable | 1,544YoY unavailable | 1,132YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 560↘ -18.2% YoY | 563↘ -2.6% YoY | 1,256↗ +8.1% YoY | 853↗ +2.6% YoY | 685YoY unavailable | 578YoY unavailable | 1,162YoY unavailable | 831YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 22.96↘ -14.6% YoY | 23.07↗ +2.4% YoY | 50.07↗ +10.5% YoY | 33.72↗ +4.0% YoY | 26.88YoY unavailable | 22.53YoY unavailable | 45.3YoY unavailable | 32.41YoY unavailable |