Revenue increased in the first quarter as the Garment Business expanded orders and production capacity, while consolidated operating profit declined due to upfront costs for newly established lines and other factors. In FY2027-H1, the focus will be whether growth in sales volume is accompanied by productivity improvements and drives progress toward full-year operating profit of ¥3,400 million.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-23 〜 2026-11-06 · 7 of 7 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether cumulative H1 consolidated revenue reaches ¥40,000 million, or 50% of the full-year plan of ¥80,000 million.
Whether cumulative H1 operating profit reaches ¥1,700 million, or at least 50% of the full-year plan of ¥3,400 million.
Whether cumulative H1 sales in the Garment Business reach 35 million units, or 50% of the full-year plan of 70 million units.
Whether the impact on operating profit of upfront costs for newly established lines and productivity improvements still in progress is disclosed in millions of yen.
Consolidated revenue for the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027 was ¥18,958 million, up 11.8% year on year, while operating profit was ¥148 million, down 28.4%. The operating margin declined by approximately 0.43 percentage points, from approximately 1.21% in the year-earlier quarter to approximately 0.78%. By segment, revenue in the Garment Business was ¥16,585 million and segment profit was ¥1,278 million, up 16.2% and 47.1% year on year, respectively. Meanwhile, the Lamination Film Business reported revenue of ¥2,372 million and segment profit of ¥116 million, representing declines in both revenue and profit.
Sales in the Garment Business were 14.18 million units, up 12.0% year on year, representing progress of 20.3% against the full-year plan of 70 million units. Expanded production capacity and additional personnel in Vietnam, Indonesia and Bangladesh supported revenue growth, while upfront costs associated with adding production lines and productivity improvements still in progress at newly established lines weighed on operating profit. The company has not disclosed the amounts incurred by expense category within cost of sales and selling, general and administrative expenses, or utilization and productivity levels by line.
The full-year plan calls for revenue of ¥80,000 million and operating profit of ¥3,400 million. First-quarter progress was 23.7% and 4.4%, respectively. The H1 benchmarks of ¥40,000 million and ¥1,700 million are simple 50% reference points based on the full-year plan, not company targets adjusted for seasonality. Even so, operating-profit progress is substantially behind revenue progress, making the extent of the recovery in cumulative operating profit through the second quarter important in assessing the achievability of the full-year plan.
At the next earnings announcement, it will be necessary to check not only whether H1 sales in the Garment Business approach 35 million units, but also whether the increase in volume translated into higher segment profit. In particular, the key points will be whether upfront costs for the new lines have run their course, and how many millions of yen the post-expansion productivity gains and additional personnel contributed to operating profit. The first-quarter materials did not include the company’s own assessment against plan or a factor-by-factor profit bridge, so any additional disclosure in H1 will also be closely watched.
¥ million
Revenue increased, but operating profit declined, indicating that revenue growth has not translated into growth in core operating profit.
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-12 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-13 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
34,828JPY m
↘ -1.2% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
973JPY m
↗ +1885.7% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 18,958↗ +11.8% YoY | 74,251↗ +5.2% YoY | 54,286↗ +2.7% YoY | 34,828↘ -1.2% YoY | 16,956YoY unavailable | 70,579YoY unavailable | 52,844YoY unavailable | 35,237YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 148↘ -28.2% YoY | 2,174↗ +402.1% YoY | 1,363↗ +98.4% YoY | 973↗ +1885.7% YoY | 206YoY unavailable | 433YoY unavailable | 687YoY unavailable | 49YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 1,113↗ +45.5% YoY | 5,391↗ +28.4% YoY | 3,794↗ +4.4% YoY | 2,544↗ +30.2% YoY | 765YoY unavailable | 4,199YoY unavailable | 3,634YoY unavailable | 1,954YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 549↗ +62.9% YoY | 3,117↗ +19.9% YoY | 2,030↘ -3.3% YoY | 1,220↗ +16.4% YoY | 337YoY unavailable | 2,600YoY unavailable | 2,099YoY unavailable | 1,048YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 52.36↗ +62.1% YoY | 298.12↗ +14.9% YoY | 194.39↘ -7.5% YoY | 116.95↗ +11.5% YoY | 32.3YoY unavailable | 259.47YoY unavailable | 210.09YoY unavailable | 104.93YoY unavailable |