Q1 revenue was ¥1,434 million, down 2.2% year on year, while operating profit rose 19.3% to ¥192 million. Profit progress against the full-year forecast therefore outpaced revenue progress. For FY2027-H1, we will assess whether the mechanical six-month benchmarks of ¥3,000 million in revenue and ¥250 million in operating profit can be met.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-25 〜 2026-11-04 · 14 of 14 items
Scroll the timeline →
Can the full-year revenue forecast progress rate of 23.9% (¥1,434 million) be maintained on a cumulative H1 basis?
Confirm the cumulative H1 progress rate for operating profit against the full-year forecast, currently 38.6% (¥192 million).
Will cumulative H1 operating profit reach at least ¥250 million, or 50% of the ¥500 million full-year forecast?
Will cumulative H1 revenue reach at least ¥3,000 million, or 50% of the ¥6,000 million full-year forecast?
Will the numerical assumptions underlying the earnings forecast and the company's own assessment against plan be disclosed?
In Q1 of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue was ¥1,434 million, down 2.2% year on year, while operating profit rose 19.3% to ¥192 million and ordinary profit rose 27.3% to ¥189 million. Revenue was below the prior-year level, but profit increased at both the operating and ordinary profit levels. However, profit attributable to owners of the parent fell 49.4% to ¥110 million, meaning that the various stages of the income statement did not all move in the same direction.
The full-year forecast is revenue of ¥6,000 million, operating profit of ¥500 million, ordinary profit of ¥480 million and net profit of ¥330 million. The materials show Q1 progress rates of 23.9%, 38.6%, 39.4% and 33.5%, respectively. Operating profit progress was 14.7 percentage points ahead of revenue progress, indicating that profit was ahead at the Q1 stage. However, the company has not provided numerical details on seasonality or the allocation of earnings between the first and second halves, so the full-year outlook cannot be assessed based on these progress rates alone.
If 50% of the full-year forecast is used simply as the FY2027-H1 benchmark, the cumulative H1 reference points would be revenue of ¥3,000 million, operating profit of ¥250 million, ordinary profit of ¥240 million and net profit of ¥165 million. Working back from Q1 results, this would require standalone Q2 revenue of ¥1,566 million, operating profit of ¥58 million, ordinary profit of ¥51 million and net profit of ¥55 million. These are not the company's disclosed H1 targets, but benchmarks derived mechanically by dividing the full-year forecast across two six-month periods. In the actual results, the combination of Q2 revenue and profit margins will need to be assessed.
The company attributes the Q1 increase in operating profit to growth in high-value-added products and control of selling, general and administrative expenses. However, it has not disclosed the contribution of each factor to the increase, the amount of SG&A expenses or SG&A expenses as a percentage of revenue. Nor has it disclosed the numerical assumptions or risk amounts for raw material prices, foreign exchange and volume incorporated into the earnings forecast, or its own assessment against plan. In FY2027-H1, we will assess not only whether revenue reaches around ¥3,000 million, but also which products, segments and expense items generated the ¥250 million in operating profit and whether the company provides additional disclosure supporting its decision to maintain the full-year forecast.
Progress toward full-year forecast (%)
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-10 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-07 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
3,056JPY m
YoY unavailableOperating profitCore earnings
351JPY m
YoY unavailableNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 1,434↘ -2.1% YoY | 6,015↘ -0.3% YoY | 4,540↗ +0.0% YoY | 3,056YoY unavailable | 1,465YoY unavailable | 6,035YoY unavailable | 4,538YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 192↗ +19.3% YoY | 615↘ -26.9% YoY | 487↘ -29.9% YoY | 351YoY unavailable | 161YoY unavailable | 841YoY unavailable | 695YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 189↗ +27.7% YoY | 630↘ -22.6% YoY | 494↘ -29.1% YoY | 350YoY unavailable | 148YoY unavailable | 814YoY unavailable | 697YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 110↘ -49.5% YoY | 573↘ -1.2% YoY | 462↗ +1.8% YoY | 354YoY unavailable | 218YoY unavailable | 580YoY unavailable | 454YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 40.43↘ -49.0% YoY | 209.05→ 0.0% YoY | 168.44↗ +3.2% YoY | 129.18YoY unavailable | 79.31YoY unavailable | 209.05YoY unavailable | 163.15YoY unavailable |