In Q1 of FY2027, consolidated revenue fell 4.0% year on year and operating profit fell 29.5%, while the operating margin also declined. In the H1 results, the key issues in assessing improvement in the core business will be whether the loss-making dyeing and finishing business can turn profitable and whether the sharply weaker product sales business can recover.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-23 〜 2026-11-04 · 9 of 9 items
Scroll the timeline →
Consolidated revenue was ¥3,033 million, down 4.0% year on year. Can the declining revenue trend be halted on a cumulative H1 basis?
The operating margin was approximately 2.7% in Q1, down approximately 1.0 percentage point from approximately 3.7% a year earlier. Will it improve in H1?
Can the dyeing and finishing business, which posted an operating loss of ¥4.8 million, turn profitable on a cumulative H1 basis?
Can the product sales business recover in H1 from operating profit of ¥5.8 million and a margin of approximately 0.47%?
Will the real estate business maintain its contribution in H1, having posted operating profit of ¥80.6 million, up 10.0% year on year?
Consolidated revenue in Q1 was ¥3,033.022 million, down 4.0% year on year, while operating profit was ¥81.597 million, down 29.5%, and ordinary profit was ¥127 million, down 19.8%. The operating margin was approximately 2.7%, down approximately 1.0 percentage point from approximately 3.7% a year earlier. Meanwhile, net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥326 million, up 65.8%, but this was due to the contribution of extraordinary income rather than an improvement in the core business. In H1, operating profit and ordinary profit therefore need to be given priority in assessing the recovery.
By segment, revenue in the dyeing and finishing business was ¥1,679.476 million, up 1.7% year on year, but the business posted an operating loss of ¥4.751 million. The loss narrowed from an operating loss of ¥26 million a year earlier, but the business has yet to generate profit despite higher revenue. The product sales business posted revenue of ¥1,219.937 million, down 12.0%, and operating profit of ¥5.774 million, down 91.6%, indicating a deterioration in profitability beyond the decline in revenue. Its margin remained approximately 0.47%, making recovery from this level in H1 an important issue.
The real estate business posted revenue of ¥133.609 million and operating profit of ¥80.574 million, both up year on year. The business accounted for a large share of total segment profit in Q1 and effectively supported almost all of consolidated operating profit of ¥81.597 million. Accordingly, even if consolidated operating profit improves in H1, it will be necessary to distinguish between an improvement in the core dyeing and finishing and product sales businesses and a stable contribution from real estate.
The company cited weak sales of summer apparel, weaker demand for high-end apparel, reductions in product inventories and make-to-order production, higher raw material prices, and a ¥77 million allowance for doubtful accounts as factors behind the decline in earnings. In H1, the points to monitor are whether revenue in the product sales business returns to year-on-year growth, whether the dyeing and finishing business turns at least marginally profitable, and whether the operating margin exceeds the 2.7% recorded in Q1.
¥ millions (FY2027 Q1 segment operating profit)
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-11 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-12 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
5,837JPY m
↗ +5.1% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
104JPY m
↘ -30.2% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 3,033↘ -4.0% YoY | 10,715↗ +6.7% YoY | 8,425↗ +7.0% YoY | 5,837↗ +5.1% YoY | 3,158YoY unavailable | 10,043YoY unavailable | 7,874YoY unavailable | 5,553YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 81↘ -29.6% YoY | -229YoY unavailable | 15↘ -83.5% YoY | 104↘ -30.2% YoY | 115YoY unavailable | -146YoY unavailable | 91YoY unavailable | 149YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 127↘ -19.6% YoY | -36↘ -216.1% YoY | 131↘ -41.8% YoY | 179↘ -18.3% YoY | 158YoY unavailable | 31YoY unavailable | 225YoY unavailable | 219YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 326↗ +65.5% YoY | 515↗ +26.8% YoY | 313↘ -28.7% YoY | 288↘ -26.3% YoY | 197YoY unavailable | 406YoY unavailable | 439YoY unavailable | 391YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 26.81↗ +71.3% YoY | 41.18↗ +27.6% YoY | 24.94↘ -28.5% YoY | 22.91↘ -26.1% YoY | 15.65YoY unavailable | 32.28YoY unavailable | 34.89YoY unavailable | 30.99YoY unavailable |