FY2027-Q1 revenue rose 5.4% year on year and operating profit increased 45.7%, with profit progression significantly outpacing revenue. In FY2027-H1, we will assess whether the contribution from price pass-through and overseas demand is continuing rather than being one-off.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-23 〜 2026-11-06 · 22 of 22 items
Scroll the timeline →
Will Q1 revenue progress remain at or above 25.0% against the full-year forecast of ¥46,300 million?
Can the 35.5% Q1 progress rate for operating profit against the full-year forecast of ¥2,700 million be exceeded in H1?
Against Q1 ordinary profit of ¥1,046 million, can progress toward the full-year forecast of ¥2,900 million be confirmed on a cumulative H1 basis?
Will quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥875 million remain on a growth trajectory even excluding extraordinary gains and losses?
FY2027-Q1 revenue was ¥11,687 million, up 5.4% year on year; operating profit was ¥959 million, up 45.7%; ordinary profit was ¥1,046 million, up 48.3%; and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥875 million, up 66.6%. Operating profit grew significantly faster than revenue, resulting in a simple operating margin calculation of 8.2%. This exceeded the 5.2% operating margin for FY2026 as a whole, indicating a clear improvement in profitability in Q1 alone.
The full-year forecasts are revenue of ¥46,300 million, operating profit of ¥2,700 million, ordinary profit of ¥2,900 million, and net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥1,960 million. At the end of Q1, progress rates were 25.2% for revenue, 35.5% for operating profit, 36.1% for ordinary profit, and 44.6% for net income. Revenue was broadly in line with the elapsed-quarter ratio, while operating profit and ordinary profit were ahead. However, net income includes the impact of extraordinary gains and losses, so progress in operating profit and ordinary profit should be prioritized in H1.
The company cites price pass-through, securing raw materials and auxiliary materials, strong overseas demand, and its response to front-loaded demand, including inventory build-up, as factors behind the Q1 profit growth. However, it has not disclosed a monetary breakdown by factor, such as the profit contribution from price pass-through, the increase in volumes attributable to overseas demand, or the range of raw-material price movements. Accordingly, the key issue is whether the H1 segment commentary will clarify how much of the 45.7% increase in operating profit came from selling prices, volumes, costs, and productivity.
At the next earnings announcement, we will assess whether revenue approaches ¥23,150 million, equivalent to at least half of the full-year forecast, and whether operating profit reaches ¥1,350 million or more. The Q1 front page did not state the operating margin, and no statement of cash flows was prepared. It will therefore also be important to see whether H1 includes new disclosure on margins, operating cash flow, and the monetary impact of price pass-through.
In Q1, operating profit progress exceeded revenue progress by 10.3 percentage points against the full-year forecasts, with profit leading the way.
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-12 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-13 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
22,029JPY m
↗ +1.6% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
1,067JPY m
↗ +12.3% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 11,687↗ +5.4% YoY | 44,227↗ +0.3% YoY | 33,170↗ +0.8% YoY | 22,029↗ +1.6% YoY | 11,087YoY unavailable | 44,073YoY unavailable | 32,912YoY unavailable | 21,672YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 959↗ +45.7% YoY | 2,304↗ +7.9% YoY | 1,817↗ +7.6% YoY | 1,067↗ +12.3% YoY | 658YoY unavailable | 2,136YoY unavailable | 1,688YoY unavailable | 950YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 1,046↗ +48.4% YoY | 2,458↗ +9.6% YoY | 1,939↗ +5.3% YoY | 1,100↗ +5.0% YoY | 705YoY unavailable | 2,242YoY unavailable | 1,841YoY unavailable | 1,048YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 875↗ +66.7% YoY | 2,493↗ +89.6% YoY | 2,236↗ +63.6% YoY | 1,123↗ +43.1% YoY | 525YoY unavailable | 1,315YoY unavailable | 1,367YoY unavailable | 785YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 107.12↗ +70.2% YoY | 302.58↗ +92.4% YoY | 270.84↗ +65.7% YoY | 135.56↗ +44.4% YoY | 62.94YoY unavailable | 157.25YoY unavailable | 163.43YoY unavailable | 93.88YoY unavailable |