In the fiscal year ended June 2026, revenue increased 9.3%, while operating profit fell 22.9%, meaning revenue growth did not translate into earnings. The key issue for the forecast 58.1% increase in operating profit in the fiscal year ending June 2027 is whether the full-year contribution from existing M&A transactions and store profitability improvements through PMI will materialize.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-09-28 〜 2026-11-06 · 7 of 7 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether first-quarter revenue will exceed ¥29,104 million, the simple one-quarter share of the full-year forecast of ¥116,416 million
Whether first-quarter operating profit will reach approximately ¥564 million, the simple one-quarter share of the full-year forecast of ¥2,255 million
Whether the operating margin will get on a trajectory to improve from 1.5% in the fiscal year ended June 2026 to the forecast 1.9% in the fiscal year ending June 2027
Whether revenue and profit in the imported-car dealership business will improve year on year as the 7 already announced M&A transactions make their full-year contribution
The company's ongoing themes and initiatives this watchpoint touches on.
In the fiscal year ended June 2026, consolidated revenue increased 9.3% year on year to ¥96,839 million, while operating profit fell 22.9% to ¥1,426 million. Gross profit was ¥13,135 million and selling, general and administrative expenses were ¥11,708 million, with the costs associated with M&A and store expansion weighing on earnings. The operating margin also fell 0.6 percentage points, from 2.1% in the previous fiscal year to 1.5%, confirming in the latest results that scale expansion alone does not improve profitability.
The company forecasts revenue of ¥116,416 million, operating profit of ¥2,255 million, ordinary profit of ¥2,075 million and profit attributable to owners of the parent of ¥1,256 million for the fiscal year ending June 2027. The plan calls for operating profit to increase 58.1% year on year and revenue to rise 20.2%, with the increase in operating profit amounting to ¥829 million. The operating margin is also premised on rising 0.4 percentage points from 1.5% to 1.9%, requiring more than simply adding revenue. It will require a reduction in losses at post-M&A stores, absorption of personnel, facility and depreciation costs, and more efficient SG&A through PMI.
The growth assumptions are the full-year contribution from transactions acquired in prior fiscal years and existing business transfers completed during the fiscal year ending June 2027. The earnings presentation indicates that 4 M&A transactions and business transfers were completed in fiscal 2026 and 3 had already been completed in fiscal 2027, while recent news indicates that 7 M&A transactions are expected to make a full-year contribution. The forecast includes only already announced transactions and does not assume any additional new M&A. Accordingly, in the first quarter, it will be necessary to determine which businesses have moved into profit growth from the fiscal year ended June 2026 mix of ¥58,110 million in revenue and ¥2,243 million in segment profit for the imported-car dealership business, and ¥38,728 million in revenue and ¥376 million in segment profit for the used-car export-related business.
For the first-quarter assessment, revenue of ¥29,104 million and operating profit of approximately ¥564 million are used as mechanical benchmarks that ignore seasonality. These are not quarterly forecasts provided by the company, but merely screening levels calculated by dividing the full-year forecast by 4. In practice, in addition to the amounts themselves, it will be necessary to examine the loss levels at stores subject to PMI, the rate of increase in SG&A, operating profit by segment, and increases in goodwill and depreciation expenses resulting from M&A, and to verify whether higher revenue is translating into gross profit and operating profit.
¥ million
The plan is to restore operating profit in the fiscal year ending June 2027 at a faster pace than revenue, making the realization of margin improvement through PMI the core issue for feasibility.
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-12 · Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-13 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2026 full year
Net salesBusiness scale
20,705JPY m
↗ +3.4% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
408JPY m
↗ +69.3% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2 | FY2026 Q1Comparison | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 | FY2025 Q1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 96,839↗ +9.3% YoY | 67,820↗ +2.4% YoY | 42,096↗ +2.5% YoY | 20,705↗ +3.4% YoY | 88,614YoY unavailable | 66,219YoY unavailable | 41,058YoY unavailable | 20,018YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 1,426↘ -22.9% YoY | 1,042↘ -23.9% YoY | 813↗ +18.7% YoY | 408↗ +69.3% YoY | 1,849YoY unavailable | 1,369YoY unavailable | 685YoY unavailable | 241YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 1,427↘ -24.8% YoY | 1,063↘ -26.5% YoY | 810↗ +17.1% YoY | 390↗ +50.6% YoY | 1,897YoY unavailable | 1,446YoY unavailable | 692YoY unavailable | 259YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 1,108↘ -23.2% YoY | 837↘ -26.8% YoY | 719↗ +7.0% YoY | 232↘ -14.7% YoY | 1,443YoY unavailable | 1,143YoY unavailable | 672YoY unavailable | 272YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 121.92↘ -23.0% YoY | 92.12↘ -26.6% YoY | 79.14↗ +7.2% YoY | 25.57↘ -14.8% YoY | 158.43YoY unavailable | 125.48YoY unavailable | 73.85YoY unavailable | 30.01YoY unavailable |