Consolidated revenue for the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027 rose 53.6% year on year to ¥754.945 million, but the food business made a significant new contribution of ¥234.586 million following its consolidation. The 2 existing businesses, hot-spring bathing and real estate, generated a combined ¥520.358 million, so the next results should distinguish the effects of M&A from organic growth.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-29 〜 2026-11-06 · 6 of 6 items
Scroll the timeline →
Can consolidated revenue of ¥754.945 million, up 53.6% year on year, be maintained in the first half?
Can food revenue of ¥234.586 million, representing 31.1% of consolidated revenue, be disclosed for the first half as well?
Will a year-on-year or pro forma comparison be provided for the combined ¥520.358 million in revenue from the hot-spring bathing and real estate businesses?
Will year-on-year food revenue and the impact of differences in the consolidation period be explained?
Consolidated revenue for the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027 was ¥754.945 million, up ¥263.560 million from ¥491.385 million in the year-earlier quarter. Revenue growth was 53.6%, but these figures are after 青柳食品販売株式会社 became a subsidiary in July 2025 and the food business was added as a new reporting segment. Accordingly, the simple year-on-year comparison includes a difference in the scope of consolidation.
Quarterly segment revenue was ¥510.712 million from hot-spring bathing, ¥9.646 million from real estate and ¥234.586 million from food. Food accounted for approximately 31.1% of consolidated revenue, while the 2 existing businesses, hot-spring bathing and real estate combined, generated ¥520.358 million. Comparing the current combined revenue of the 2 existing businesses mechanically with consolidated revenue of ¥491.385 million in the year-earlier quarter indicates growth of approximately 5.9%, but this is not a pro forma or organic growth rate provided by the company. Because the food business was not included in consolidated revenue in the year-earlier quarter, this is only a reference calculation to account for the difference in the scope of consolidation.
Hot-spring bathing revenue rose 6.5% year on year, while real estate revenue fell 17.7%. Year-on-year food revenue has not been disclosed. In the first half of the fiscal year ending March 2027, the food business may also be partially consolidated in the year-earlier period, so the difference between the comparison periods may be smaller than in Q1, although the conditions may not be fully comparable. In the next results, we will check whether food revenue, revenue from the existing hot-spring bathing and real estate businesses, and year-on-year comparisons for each segment are presented separately, or whether the difference in the food consolidation period is explained.
¥ million
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-12 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-13 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
1,231JPY m
↗ +28.2% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
128JPY m
↘ -4.5% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 754↗ +53.6% YoY | 2,694↗ +36.1% YoY | 1,999↗ +33.0% YoY | 1,231↗ +28.2% YoY | 491YoY unavailable | 1,980YoY unavailable | 1,503YoY unavailable | 960YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 69↗ +3.0% YoY | 306↘ -10.3% YoY | 237↘ -5.6% YoY | 128↘ -4.5% YoY | 67YoY unavailable | 341YoY unavailable | 251YoY unavailable | 134YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 70↗ +4.5% YoY | 307↘ -9.4% YoY | 237↘ -4.4% YoY | 128↘ -3.0% YoY | 67YoY unavailable | 339YoY unavailable | 248YoY unavailable | 132YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 36↗ +56.5% YoY | 160↘ -16.2% YoY | 126↘ -18.2% YoY | 57↘ -29.6% YoY | 23YoY unavailable | 191YoY unavailable | 154YoY unavailable | 81YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 1.37↗ +52.2% YoY | 6.06↘ -16.3% YoY | 4.78↘ -18.2% YoY | 2.18↘ -29.4% YoY | 0.9YoY unavailable | 7.24YoY unavailable | 5.84YoY unavailable | 3.09YoY unavailable |