In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue was ¥5,231 million, up 8.6% year on year, while operating profit was ¥422 million, down 23.8%, causing the operating margin to decline to approximately 8.1%. In H1, the focus will be whether revenue growth from price revisions and inbound demand can absorb rising costs driven by raw materials, utilities and labor shortages.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-16 〜 2026-11-07 · 10 of 10 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether H1 revenue reaches ¥11,387.5 million, the simple 50% benchmark for the full-year forecast of ¥22,775 million
Whether H1 operating profit reaches ¥976.5 million, equivalent to 50% of the full-year forecast of ¥1,953 million
Whether the H1 operating margin recovers to the 10.2% reported for the fiscal year ended March 2026 or remains at approximately the 8.1% level recorded in Q1
Whether the profit and loss impact of raw materials, utilities and personnel expenses will be disclosed on a monetary basis
In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue was ¥5,231 million, up 8.6% year on year, while operating profit was ¥422 million, down 23.8%, ordinary profit was ¥440 million, down 23.8%, and net profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥268 million, down 30.6%. Compared with revenue of ¥4,816 million and operating profit of ¥554 million in the same quarter of the previous year, revenue increased but operating profit declined by ¥132 million. The operating margin fell by approximately 3.4 percentage points, from approximately 11.5% in the same quarter of the previous year to approximately 8.1%.
The company cites inbound demand driven by the weak yen, higher unit prices following price revisions, and demand generated by limited-edition products and discount campaigns as factors behind the revenue increase. It explains that profits were reduced by soaring raw-material and utility costs, the persistence of labor shortages, and frugality among domestic consumers. However, no monetary bridge has been disclosed separating the revenue increase from price revisions from the profit reduction attributable to raw materials, utilities and personnel expenses. In H1, we will examine how much of the revenue increase came from price and volume factors, respectively, and the extent to which cost increases were absorbed.
The full-year forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 is revenue of ¥22,775 million, operating profit of ¥1,953 million, ordinary profit of ¥1,986 million and net profit of ¥1,276 million. As of Q1, progress was approximately 23.0% for revenue and approximately 21.6% for operating profit, and the company has not revised its full-year forecast. On a simple evenly distributed half-year basis, H1 revenue would be ¥11,387.5 million and operating profit would be ¥976.5 million. However, because no quantitative explanation of seasonality has been provided, these figures should be treated as comparative benchmarks rather than performance thresholds.
In H1, the key question will be whether the operating margin remains in the approximately 8% range despite continued revenue growth, or approaches the 10.2% reported for the fiscal year ended March 2026 through price revisions and an improved business mix. Recent company information news indicates that the next earnings announcement is scheduled for 13 November 2026. At that time, we will examine not only the margin level but also the monetary disclosure of cost factors and the reasons for maintaining the full-year forecast.
¥ million
Revenue increased in Q1, but operating profit declined and the margin contracted.
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-13 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-13 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
9,406JPY m
↗ +13.5% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
998JPY m
↗ +45.9% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 5,231↗ +8.6% YoY | 20,012↗ +20.1% YoY | 14,609↗ +17.2% YoY | 9,406↗ +13.5% YoY | 4,816YoY unavailable | 16,659YoY unavailable | 12,462YoY unavailable | 8,288YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 422↘ -23.8% YoY | 2,041↗ +47.8% YoY | 1,450↗ +37.2% YoY | 998↗ +45.9% YoY | 554YoY unavailable | 1,381YoY unavailable | 1,057YoY unavailable | 684YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 440↘ -23.9% YoY | 2,264↗ +58.2% YoY | 1,636↗ +50.9% YoY | 1,077↗ +54.3% YoY | 578YoY unavailable | 1,431YoY unavailable | 1,084YoY unavailable | 698YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 268↘ -30.6% YoY | 1,355↗ +31.7% YoY | 1,073↗ +48.2% YoY | 711↗ +51.6% YoY | 386YoY unavailable | 1,029YoY unavailable | 724YoY unavailable | 469YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 15.96↘ -30.8% YoY | 80.81↗ +31.7% YoY | 64.02↗ +48.3% YoY | 42.4↗ +51.4% YoY | 23.05YoY unavailable | 61.35YoY unavailable | 43.18YoY unavailable | 28YoY unavailable |