FY2027-Q1 revenue was ¥3,751 million, up 0.8% year on year, while operating profit was ¥194 million, up 35.9%. Improved margins drove the increase in earnings. Progress against the full-year forecast was 18.8% for revenue and 19.5% for operating profit, making the key focus for FY2027-H1 whether this improvement will continue with volume growth.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-26 〜 2026-11-06 · 11 of 11 items
Scroll the timeline →
Will Q1 revenue progress exceed 18.8% against the full-year forecast of ¥20,000 million?
Can Q1 operating profit progress remain at 19.5% against the full-year forecast of ¥1,000 million?
Can the Q1 operating margin of around 5.2% be maintained in FY2027-H1?
Will FY2027-H1 revenue exceed ¥7,545 million and operating profit exceed ¥301 million, the figures for the same period last year?
The company's ongoing themes and initiatives this watchpoint touches on.
FY2027-Q1 revenue was ¥3,751 million, up 0.8% year on year and essentially flat. Operating profit was ¥194 million, ordinary profit was ¥165 million and quarterly net profit was ¥111 million, representing increases of 35.9%, 37.8% and 61.9%, respectively. The operating margin was approximately 5.2%, calculated by dividing operating profit of ¥194 million by revenue of ¥3,751 million, improving from approximately 3.8% in the same period last year. The results can be characterized as earnings being driven more by improvements in selling prices, gross margin, production efficiency and project profitability than by revenue growth.
The full-year forecasts are revenue of ¥20,000 million, operating profit of ¥1,000 million, ordinary profit of ¥900 million and net profit of ¥650 million, putting Q1 progress at 18.8%, 19.5%, 18.3% and 17.1%, respectively. Operating profit progress is slightly ahead of revenue progress, but the first half is not simply half of the full year, as quarterly earnings are prone to fluctuate depending on delivery timing and the composition of properties. Accordingly, the improvement in Q1 margins alone should not be treated as evidence of an upward revision to the full-year forecast. It is necessary to confirm in FY2027-H1 whether operating profit exceeds the ¥301 million recorded in the same period last year and revenue exceeds ¥7,545 million.
The improvement in earnings reflects higher selling prices and gross margins in built-for-sale housing, despite deliveries declining from 73 units to 61 units year on year, as a result of selective land purchases and construction and sales tailored to customer needs. In custom-built housing, deliveries increased from 13 to 16 units, with the maintenance of order price levels, improved production efficiency and improved profitability of contracted projects contributing to earnings. However, the Q1 results summary does not disclose the contribution from each factor or the company-wide gross margin.
At the next results announcement, the focus will be on whether the year-on-year increase in operating profit was due to a one-off property mix and whether improvements in built-for-sale housing unit prices and gross margins and in custom-built housing production efficiency are continuing. In particular, the points to confirm will include FY2027-H1 segment revenue, operating profit, deliveries and selling prices, as well as progress against the full-year forecast and whether the earnings forecast has been revised. No quarterly cash flow statement was prepared for Q1, so whether earnings growth is also supported by cash generation remains unconfirmed until the next results announcement.
Although the Q1 operating margin exceeded that of the same period last year, the full-year forecast is 5.0%, making FY2027-H1 the point at which the sustainability of the improvement must be confirmed.
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-12 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-13 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
7,545JPY m
↗ +23.8% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
301JPY m
↗ +96.7% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 3,751↗ +0.8% YoY | 17,476↗ +18.3% YoY | 12,069↗ +23.0% YoY | 7,545↗ +23.8% YoY | 3,721YoY unavailable | 14,771YoY unavailable | 9,814YoY unavailable | 6,093YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 194↗ +35.7% YoY | 880↗ +48.9% YoY | 588↗ +80.4% YoY | 301↗ +96.7% YoY | 143YoY unavailable | 591YoY unavailable | 326YoY unavailable | 153YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 165↗ +37.5% YoY | 787↗ +50.2% YoY | 518↗ +87.0% YoY | 256↗ +108.1% YoY | 120YoY unavailable | 524YoY unavailable | 277YoY unavailable | 123YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 111↗ +60.9% YoY | 544↘ -1.1% YoY | 340↘ -15.4% YoY | 160↘ -45.4% YoY | 69YoY unavailable | 550YoY unavailable | 402YoY unavailable | 293YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 27.93↗ +61.8% YoY | 136.11↘ -1.2% YoY | 85.07↘ -15.4% YoY | 40.04↘ -45.4% YoY | 17.26YoY unavailable | 137.72YoY unavailable | 100.58YoY unavailable | 73.28YoY unavailable |