Q1 revenue increased 9.2% year on year and operating profit rose 5.9%, with operating profit reaching 28.7% of the full-year forecast, ahead of revenue at 22.5%. At the interim stage, it will be necessary to determine whether this profit front-loading is temporary or represents a pace that supports maintaining the full-year forecast.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-25 〜 2026-11-04 · 11 of 11 items
Scroll the timeline →
Revenue was ¥4,941 million in Q1 against a full-year forecast of ¥22,000 million, representing 22.5% progress. Will it approach the roughly 50% level implied by a simple half-year allocation?
Operating profit was ¥722 million against a full-year forecast of ¥2,520 million, representing 28.7% progress. Will it exceed the ¥1,260 million implied by a simple half-year benchmark?
Profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥560 million, representing 35.0% progress against the full-year forecast of ¥1,600 million. Use ¥800 million for the interim period as a mechanical comparison benchmark.
For the full-year forecasts of ¥22,000 million in revenue, ¥2,520 million in operating profit and ¥1,600 million in net profit, check at the interim results whether they are revised.
Revenue in Q1 of the fiscal year ending March 2027 was ¥4,941 million, up 9.2% year on year. Operating profit was ¥722 million, up 5.9%, and profit for the quarter attributable to owners of the parent was ¥560 million, up 26.9%. Both revenue and operating profit increased, which the company attributed to growth in high-value-added projects, expansion of rental and construction services, and cost reductions.
Progress against the full-year forecasts was 22.5% for revenue, 28.7% for operating profit and 35.0% for profit attributable to owners of the parent. For Q1, operating profit and net profit are tracking ahead of revenue, so using 50% of the annual figure as a simple interim benchmark would imply ¥11,000 million in revenue, ¥1,260 million in operating profit and ¥800 million in net profit. However, the company has not disclosed an interim forecast based on seasonality or the amounts required for the remaining period.
In the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue was ¥20,138 million and operating profit was ¥2,488 million, compared with forecasts of ¥22,000 million in revenue and ¥2,520 million in operating profit for the fiscal year ending March 2027. Accordingly, the full-year plan calls for revenue growth of 9.2%, while operating profit growth is limited to 1.3%. The high operating profit progress in Q1 alone is not sufficient to judge whether the full-year result will exceed the forecast. It will be necessary to confirm whether revenue growth and margins are maintained through the first six months.
At the next results announcement, the most important issue will be whether the full-year forecasts of ¥22,000 million, ¥2,520 million and ¥1,600 million are maintained or revised, in addition to the interim results. In particular, we will monitor whether the company provides additional amounts or margin information by factor to explain whether operating profit progress ahead of revenue resulted from the project mix of high-value-added work, cost reductions or factors specific to Q1.
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-11 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-06 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
9,902JPY m
↗ +15.9% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
1,367JPY m
↗ +56.9% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 4,941↗ +9.2% YoY | 20,138↗ +15.1% YoY | 15,397↗ +19.9% YoY | 9,902↗ +15.9% YoY | 4,523YoY unavailable | 17,503YoY unavailable | 12,840YoY unavailable | 8,542YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 722↗ +5.9% YoY | 2,488↗ +53.4% YoY | 2,348↗ +65.6% YoY | 1,367↗ +56.9% YoY | 682YoY unavailable | 1,622YoY unavailable | 1,418YoY unavailable | 871YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable | —YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 560↗ +27.0% YoY | 1,718↗ +76.2% YoY | 1,676↗ +93.3% YoY | 879↗ +65.8% YoY | 441YoY unavailable | 975YoY unavailable | 867YoY unavailable | 530YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 41.33↗ +28.9% YoY | 126.24↗ +79.9% YoY | 123.02↗ +97.0% YoY | 64.39↗ +68.6% YoY | 32.07YoY unavailable | 70.17YoY unavailable | 62.44YoY unavailable | 38.19YoY unavailable |