In Q1 FY2027/3, revenue fell 4.6% year on year, while operating profit rose 15.2%. However, the increase in profit depended on a significant improvement in Steel Structures, while Civil Engineering swung to an operating loss. The focus is whether the improvement broadens in the first half.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-22 〜 2026-11-04 · 20 of 20 items
Scroll the timeline →
Confirm consolidated revenue of ¥26,272 million, operating profit of ¥1,243 million and an operating margin of 4.73%.
Will Steel Structures' operating profit of ¥2,401 million, up 113.1% year on year, be sustained on a cumulative first-half basis?
Will the Civil Engineering operating loss of ¥1,269 million narrow or turn profitable in the first half?
Will the increases in operating profit at Solutions, to ¥709 million, and Building Construction, to ¥414 million, continue?
Will the company disclose a profit bridge by factor, including estimated costs, design changes and costs incurred ahead of revenue recognition?
Consolidated revenue in Q1 was ¥26,272 million, down 4.6% from ¥27,551 million a year earlier, while operating profit rose 15.2% from ¥1,080 million to ¥1,243 million. The operating margin improved by 0.81 percentage points, from approximately 3.92% a year earlier to approximately 4.73%, indicating that profitability was driven by project margins and construction-cost progress rather than revenue growth.
Steel Structures was the main driver of the profit increase. Revenue was ¥12,647 million, up only 3.1% year on year, but operating profit rose 113.1% to ¥2,401 million. The company attributed the improvement to a high order backlog carried over from the previous fiscal year, progress in estimating anticipated costs for large-scale projects, and the acquisition of design changes. However, it has not disclosed how many millions of yen of profit improvement each factor contributed. In the first half, it will be necessary to determine whether the effects of revising anticipated costs and securing design changes are one-off, or whether similar margin improvements are spreading across multiple projects.
Civil Engineering, meanwhile, reported revenue of ¥5,935 million and an operating loss of ¥1,269 million. It had recorded operating profit of ¥25 million a year earlier, representing a swing from profitability to a substantial loss. The company cited the small number of projects offering new bidding opportunities, the limited revenue contribution in the quarter from the many long-duration projects, costs incurred ahead of revenue recognition, and the absence of large design changes. Civil Engineering is facing not only lower revenue but also weaker margins due to costs incurred ahead of revenue recognition, so the extent to which the loss narrows from ¥1,269 million in the first half will determine the volatility of group operating profit.
In the other segments, Building Construction reported revenue of ¥4,197 million and operating profit of ¥414 million, up 20.1% year on year. Solutions reported revenue of ¥1,892 million and operating profit of ¥709 million, increases of 8.2% and 12.2%, respectively. Other reported revenue of ¥2,008 million and an operating loss of ¥167 million, an improvement from the ¥252 million loss a year earlier. In the first half, it will be necessary to assess whether profit growth continues not only in Steel Structures but also in Building Construction and Solutions, and whether the Civil Engineering loss continues to be absorbed by profit from the other segments, alongside segment revenue and operating profit. The materials provided do not disclose segment-level amounts by factor or the contribution to profit from design changes and cost improvements.
¥ million
Steel Structures is driving profit, while Civil Engineering is loss-making despite its high revenue base, resulting in a wide gap in profitability between segments.
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-10 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-11 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
55,346JPY m
↘ -16.7% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
3,172JPY m
↘ -33.9% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 26,272↘ -4.6% YoY | 115,025↘ -13.5% YoY | 83,475↘ -17.3% YoY | 55,346↘ -16.7% YoY | 27,551YoY unavailable | 132,905YoY unavailable | 100,984YoY unavailable | 66,430YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 1,243↗ +15.1% YoY | 8,598↘ -11.2% YoY | 4,335↘ -48.8% YoY | 3,172↘ -33.9% YoY | 1,080YoY unavailable | 9,684YoY unavailable | 8,459YoY unavailable | 4,801YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 2,717↗ +55.6% YoY | 11,055↘ -12.4% YoY | 5,206↘ -49.9% YoY | 3,958↘ -38.6% YoY | 1,746YoY unavailable | 12,616YoY unavailable | 10,394YoY unavailable | 6,443YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 2,260↗ +40.5% YoY | 8,782↘ -20.9% YoY | 4,114↘ -49.1% YoY | 3,142↘ -37.4% YoY | 1,609YoY unavailable | 11,107YoY unavailable | 8,087YoY unavailable | 5,017YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 43.76↘ -52.7% YoY | 168.03↘ -73.9% YoY | 236.22↘ -49.6% YoY | 180.53↘ -37.9% YoY | 92.59YoY unavailable | 642.96YoY unavailable | 468.4YoY unavailable | 290.82YoY unavailable |