First-quarter revenue was ¥5,741 million, representing 23.0% of the full-year forecast, which the company described as a “strong start.” Operating profit attainment, however, was just 3.7%, making whether revenue recognition translates into profit the key focus for FY2027-H1.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-23 〜 2026-11-02 · 9 of 9 items
Scroll the timeline →
Can revenue of ¥5,741 million maintain its 23.0% progress toward the full-year forecast of ¥25,000 million?
How much can operating profit of ¥22 million build from its calculated 3.7% progress toward the full-year forecast of ¥603 million?
Can gross profit of ¥1,566 million, representing 22.1% of the full-year forecast of ¥7,088 million, be maintained together with a gross margin of 27.3%?
Can the low attainment rates of 5.5% for ordinary profit and 6.5% for net income attributable to owners of the parent improve to the double digits on a first-half cumulative basis?
Consolidated revenue for the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027 was ¥5,741 million, up 11.2% year on year. Revenue increased by ¥580 million from ¥5,161 million in the same quarter of the previous year, while operating profit improved from an operating loss of ¥89 million to a profit of ¥22 million. Ordinary profit was ¥32 million, and net income for the quarter attributable to owners of the parent was ¥10 million. The company attributed the revenue increase to shipments for large projects in Japan and overseas and progress on steel-frame construction in its construction materials business.
The full-year forecasts remain unchanged at revenue of ¥25,000 million, gross profit of ¥7,088 million, operating profit of ¥603 million, ordinary profit of ¥600 million and net income of ¥159 million. First-quarter revenue attainment was 23.0% and gross profit attainment was 22.1%, broadly in line with the fact that the quarter represents one-fourth of the fiscal year. Operating profit, however, was ¥22 million, equivalent to a calculated attainment rate of approximately 3.7%, while ordinary profit and net income were only 5.5% and 6.5%, respectively. The gross margin was also 27.3%, down 0.1 percentage points year on year, indicating that higher revenue did not directly lead to an improvement in margins.
The first-quarter materials provided do not disclose standalone FY2027-H1 revenue or operating profit forecasts, or segment targets for the first half. Accordingly, at the next earnings announcement it will be necessary to check whether cumulative second-quarter revenue is continuing to grow as large projects are recognized, how much operating profit has increased from ¥22 million, and whether the gross margin can remain in the 27% range. Even if the full-year forecasts are maintained, the company will need to explain its profit-generation capacity over the remaining period, including cost burdens as well as the timing of project recognition.
First-quarter progress toward the full-year forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 (%)
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-09 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-07 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
10,801JPY m
↘ -8.9% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
-43JPY m
↘ -114.9% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 5,741↗ +11.2% YoY | 25,401↘ -1.9% YoY | 17,514↘ -5.3% YoY | 10,801↘ -8.9% YoY | 5,161YoY unavailable | 25,887YoY unavailable | 18,489YoY unavailable | 11,853YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 22YoY unavailable | 599↘ -29.4% YoY | 181↘ -70.6% YoY | -43↘ -114.9% YoY | -89YoY unavailable | 849YoY unavailable | 615YoY unavailable | 288YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 32YoY unavailable | 591↘ -33.2% YoY | 177↘ -71.8% YoY | -22↘ -106.8% YoY | -64YoY unavailable | 885YoY unavailable | 628YoY unavailable | 323YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 10YoY unavailable | -434↘ -179.9% YoY | 57↘ -84.9% YoY | -56↘ -130.4% YoY | -72YoY unavailable | 543YoY unavailable | 378YoY unavailable | 184YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 0.34YoY unavailable | -14.4↘ -180.0% YoY | 1.89↘ -84.9% YoY | -1.88↘ -130.8% YoY | -2.4YoY unavailable | 18YoY unavailable | 12.52YoY unavailable | 6.1YoY unavailable |