Revenue rose 2.9% year on year in the first quarter, while operating profit fell 42.2%. Progress against the full-year forecast was also limited to 23.7% for revenue and 11.1% for operating profit, making a recovery in profit margins the key point to monitor next time.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-24 〜 2026-11-06 · 36 of 36 items
Scroll the timeline →
Progress of cumulative 2Q revenue against the full-year forecast of ¥93,000 million
Whether cumulative 2Q operating profit reaches ¥2,650 million, equivalent to 50% of the ¥5,300 million full-year forecast
Whether the restaurant segment’s operating profit improves from a 14.6% year-on-year decline
Whether the café segment’s operating profit improves from a 27.5% year-on-year decline
The company's ongoing themes and initiatives this watchpoint touches on.
Revenue for the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027 was ¥22,061 million, up 2.9% year on year. However, operating profit was ¥589 million, ordinary profit was ¥563 million, and profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥227 million, down 42.2%, 41.8% and 45.6%, respectively, year on year. Revenue growth failed to translate into profit growth, clearly resulting in higher revenue but lower earnings.
By segment, the restaurant business generated revenue of ¥14,717.502 million and operating profit of ¥776.957 million. Revenue increased 1.5% year on year, but operating profit declined 14.6%. The café business generated revenue of ¥7,239.561 million and operating profit of ¥513.838 million. Revenue rose 4.3%, while operating profit fell 27.5%. Since revenue increased in both segments, the next results should be assessed to determine whether higher customer numbers and average spend are offsetting raw-material, labor and energy costs.
The full-year forecasts remain unchanged at ¥93,000 million for revenue, ¥5,300 million for operating profit, ¥5,100 million for ordinary profit and ¥2,900 million for net profit. First-quarter progress was approximately 23.7% for revenue, 11.1% for operating profit and 7.8% for net profit. Compared with the simple quarterly elapsed-period benchmark of 25%, revenue was broadly on plan, while profits were significantly behind. The operating margin was approximately 2.7% in Q1, down around 2.1 percentage points from approximately 4.8% in the same period of the previous year.
The company explained that higher procurement costs, labor costs and energy prices created a challenging operating environment, and that it had pursued price pass-through and menu initiatives. However, the Q1 financial summary does not break down the increases in raw-material costs, labor costs, electricity charges and logistics costs by factor. Gross margin and segment labor-cost ratios have also not been disclosed, so the reasons for the decline in operating profit to ¥589 million cannot yet be verified on an amount basis.
At the next interim results, attention should focus not only on how close revenue comes to ¥46,500 million, or 50% of the full-year forecast, but also on whether operating profit can reach ¥2,650 million. Segment profit, the contribution from price revisions, customer numbers and average spend, year-on-year changes in raw-material and labor costs, and whether the full-year forecast is revised at the interim stage will provide the basis for assessing profit recovery in the second half.
Q1 progress against the full-year forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 (%)
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-12 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-13 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
43,585JPY m
↗ +32.3% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
2,363JPY m
↗ +29.4% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 22,061↗ +2.9% YoY | 88,432↗ +24.7% YoY | 65,976↗ +33.2% YoY | 43,585↗ +32.3% YoY | 21,440YoY unavailable | 70,895YoY unavailable | 49,516YoY unavailable | 32,947YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 589↘ -42.3% YoY | 5,149↗ +41.3% YoY | 3,858↗ +55.1% YoY | 2,363↗ +29.4% YoY | 1,020YoY unavailable | 3,644YoY unavailable | 2,488YoY unavailable | 1,826YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 563↘ -41.9% YoY | 5,058↗ +31.8% YoY | 3,686↗ +39.7% YoY | 2,250↗ +13.6% YoY | 969YoY unavailable | 3,839YoY unavailable | 2,639YoY unavailable | 1,980YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 227↘ -45.6% YoY | 2,705↗ +6.5% YoY | 1,869↘ -2.7% YoY | 1,048↘ -37.3% YoY | 417YoY unavailable | 2,540YoY unavailable | 1,920YoY unavailable | 1,672YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 10.6↘ -44.5% YoY | 125.23↗ +1.3% YoY | 86.31↘ -8.6% YoY | 48.22↘ -41.1% YoY | 19.09YoY unavailable | 123.62YoY unavailable | 94.38YoY unavailable | 81.84YoY unavailable |