FY2027-Q1 revenue was ¥9,719 million and operating profit was ¥434 million, representing progress rates of 24.3% and 28.9%, respectively, against the full-year forecasts. While operating performance appears to be on track, profit attributable to owners of the parent was only ¥3 million, making it necessary to confirm profit accumulation in FY2027-H1.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-29 〜 2026-11-04 · 26 of 26 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether FY2027-H1 revenue can reach ¥20,000 million, half of the full-year forecast of ¥40,000 million
Whether FY2027-H1 operating profit can reach ¥750 million, half of the full-year forecast of ¥1,500 million
How far ordinary profit will progress against ¥655 million, half of the full-year forecast of ¥1,310 million
Whether interim net profit attributable to owners of the parent will approach ¥390 million, half of the full-year forecast of ¥780 million, and whether the breakdown of extraordinary gains and losses will be disclosed
FY2027-Q1 revenue was ¥9,719 million, operating profit was ¥434 million, ordinary profit was ¥464 million, and quarterly net profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥3 million. The full-year forecasts are revenue of ¥40,000 million, operating profit of ¥1,500 million, ordinary profit of ¥1,310 million, and net profit attributable to owners of the parent of ¥780 million, producing progress rates of 24.3%, 28.9%, 35.4% and 0.4%, respectively, on a simple calculation. Revenue and operating profit show a certain degree of progress for the first quarter, but the flow-through to bottom-line profit has not yet been confirmed.
FY2026 full-year revenue was ¥32,502 million and operating profit was ¥371 million, meaning that operating profit in FY2027-Q1 alone exceeded the previous year's full-year result. However, the consolidation period for 株式会社ジャパンブルー was limited in FY2026, while the scope of consolidation and business mix changed in FY2027. Rather than estimating profit levels from H2 onward based solely on a simple comparison with the previous year's full-year results, the effects of the acquisition, profitability improvements at existing brands and seasonality need to be assessed separately.
In Q1, ordinary profit of ¥464 million compared with operating profit of ¥434 million, while net profit was only ¥3 million, indicating a substantial contraction in profit from the operating stage to the bottom line. The Q1 financial summary available for review does not provide segment results, gross margin, operating cash flow or a detailed breakdown of extraordinary gains and losses. In FY2027-H1, in addition to confirming whether operating profit remained in the black, we will need to determine how much financial gains and losses, extraordinary gains and losses, and the tax burden reduced net profit.
On a simple half-year basis, revenue of ¥20,000 million, operating profit of ¥750 million, ordinary profit of ¥655 million and net profit of ¥390 million would provide one benchmark for H1. However, apparel sales are affected by the autumn/winter selling season and the timing of sales of heavy clothing, while rental real estate revenue has changed as properties were sold. The half-year benchmark is therefore only a mechanical checkpoint, not a company plan. At the interim results, particular attention will be paid to whether the full-year forecasts of revenue of ¥40,000 million and operating profit of ¥1,500 million are maintained, and whether the reasons for any revision to the cumulative Q2 forecasts are disclosed.
¥ million (breakdown of FY2027 full-year revenue forecast)
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-11 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-11 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
13,294JPY m
↘ -3.1% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
-698JPY m
YoY unavailableNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 9,719↗ +46.4% YoY | 32,502↗ +13.6% YoY | 22,183↗ +7.5% YoY | 13,294↘ -3.1% YoY | 6,639YoY unavailable | 28,609YoY unavailable | 20,635YoY unavailable | 13,718YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 434YoY unavailable | 371YoY unavailable | -448YoY unavailable | -698YoY unavailable | -150YoY unavailable | -64YoY unavailable | -541YoY unavailable | -456YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 464YoY unavailable | 177YoY unavailable | -529YoY unavailable | -807YoY unavailable | -130YoY unavailable | -233YoY unavailable | -541YoY unavailable | -483YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 3YoY unavailable | 1,893YoY unavailable | -361↘ -1102.8% YoY | -186YoY unavailable | -189YoY unavailable | -2,483YoY unavailable | 36YoY unavailable | -202YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 0.14YoY unavailable | 69.39YoY unavailable | -13.25↘ -1081.5% YoY | -6.87YoY unavailable | -6.96YoY unavailable | -91.65YoY unavailable | 1.35YoY unavailable | -7.49YoY unavailable |