Cumulative revenue for the first 3 quarters of FY2026 was ¥1,188.8 million, reaching only 69.8% of the full-year forecast and falling below the 75% elapsed-period benchmark. Operating profit was ¥267 million, with progress of 75.7%, close to plan. In Q4, the key focus is recovering revenue.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-05-15 〜 2026-11-07 · 27 of 27 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether cumulative revenue progress against the full-year forecast of ¥17,035 million was 69.8%, 5.2 percentage points below the 75% elapsed-period benchmark
Whether Q4 revenue reached ¥5,147 million, the amount needed to achieve the full-year revenue forecast
Whether operating profit of ¥267 million, representing 75.7% progress, can secure the ¥85 million gap against the full-year forecast of ¥352 million
Whether the full-year forecasts of revenue of ¥17,035 million, operating profit of ¥352 million, ordinary profit of ¥324 million and net profit of ¥227 million will be maintained
Cumulative revenue for the first 3 quarters was ¥11,888 million, operating profit was ¥267 million, ordinary profit was ¥232 million and net profit was ¥233 million. Progress against the full-year forecasts was 69.8% for revenue, 75.7% for operating profit, 71.5% for ordinary profit and 102.8% for net profit. Revenue alone was 5.2 percentage points below the standard 75% level after 9 months, and the company itself described achievement of the full-year plan as difficult.
To achieve the full-year revenue forecast of ¥17,035 million, Q4 revenue of ¥5,147 million is required. This represents 30.2% of the full-year forecast, so the company needs to accelerate revenue through higher order intake, more orders or higher average order values, rather than simply building operating profit. The company needs only ¥85 million of operating profit in Q4 to meet the full-year forecast of ¥352 million, implying a required operating margin of approximately 1.7% on a simple calculation. The hurdle is lower on the profit side than on the revenue side, but it remains necessary to determine whether the revenue shortfall will be absorbed solely through cost controls.
The fact that net profit progress of 102.8% exceeds operating profit progress of 75.7% reflects the impact of extraordinary gains and losses. In the cumulative first 3 quarters, extraordinary gains of ¥100.885 million and extraordinary losses of ¥20.188 million were recorded. The lead in net profit therefore cannot be equated with an improvement in operating profit. If advertising and promotional expenses, showroom-related costs and other spending are concentrated in Q4, it will also be important to assess how much of the net profit lead remains.
At the next results announcement, we will first check whether Q4 revenue reached ¥5,147 million and whether operating profit increased by at least ¥85 million. We then need to distinguish whether the revenue shortfall was offset by higher average order values or repeat purchases, or whether profit was protected through controls on advertising, logistics and personnel expenses. Whether the company finishes the year with its full-year forecasts unchanged or revises its revenue or profit forecasts will also affect the assessment of FY2026.
Progress against full-year forecast (%)
Profit metrics are ahead of revenue progress, but revenue is behind the full-year plan.
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-13 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-14 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2026 Q3
Net salesBusiness scale
16,746JPY m
YoY unavailableOperating profitCore earnings
-282JPY m
YoY unavailableNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2 | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full yearComparison | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 | FY2025 Q1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 11,888YoY unavailable | 7,886YoY unavailable | 3,823YoY unavailable | 16,746YoY unavailable | 12,588YoY unavailable | 8,579YoY unavailable | 4,156YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 267YoY unavailable | 269YoY unavailable | 101YoY unavailable | -282YoY unavailable | -172YoY unavailable | -131YoY unavailable | -205YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 232YoY unavailable | 249YoY unavailable | 96YoY unavailable | -291YoY unavailable | -173YoY unavailable | -135YoY unavailable | -192YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 233YoY unavailable | 211YoY unavailable | 57YoY unavailable | -447YoY unavailable | -165YoY unavailable | -108YoY unavailable | -147YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 12.98YoY unavailable | 11.71YoY unavailable | 3.2YoY unavailable | -24.55YoY unavailable | -9.05YoY unavailable | -5.93YoY unavailable | -8.02YoY unavailable |