In the first quarter of FY2027, revenue rose 8.5% year on year to ¥23,970 million, while operating profit fell 15.0% to ¥596 million. The company explained that some large projects had been pushed into Q2 or later, making the recovery in project recognition and margins in H1 the key focus.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-24 〜 2026-11-02 · 6 of 6 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether H1 revenue will reach at least ¥50,000 million, the mechanical 50% benchmark for the full-year forecast of ¥100,000 million
Whether H1 operating profit will reach at least ¥1,675 million, equivalent to 50% of the ¥3,350 million full-year forecast
Whether revenue of ¥43,738 million and operating profit of ¥1,466 million, the H1 results for the previous year, will be exceeded
Whether the timing of revenue recognition and the contribution to revenue and profit from the delayed large projects will be disclosed
First-quarter revenue was ¥23,970 million, up 8.5% year on year, while operating profit was ¥596 million, down 15.0%, ordinary profit was ¥613 million, down 13.4%, and net profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥402 million, down 16.3%. Revenue growth did not translate directly into higher profit, resulting in higher revenue but lower earnings. The company cited deeper sales to existing customers, new customer acquisition and higher sales volumes as factors behind the revenue increase, while identifying the deferral of some large projects to Q2 or later as the main reason for the decline in profit.
The full-year forecast is revenue of ¥100,000 million, operating profit of ¥3,350 million, ordinary profit of ¥3,380 million and net profit of ¥2,210 million. The first-quarter progress rate was 23.97% for revenue but only 17.79% for operating profit, while the operating margin was approximately 2.49%, calculated as ¥596 million ÷ ¥23,970 million. This is below the 3.3% operating margin for FY2026 and the approximately 3.35% implied by the FY2027 full-year forecast, so H1 will need to demonstrate not only a recovery in revenue but also an improved project mix and a recovery in margins.
In the previous year's FY2026-H1, revenue was ¥43,738 million, operating profit was ¥1,466 million, ordinary profit was ¥1,484 million and net profit was ¥1,012 million. If FY2027-H1 simply achieves 50% of the full-year forecast, the mechanical benchmarks would be revenue of ¥50,000 million, operating profit of ¥1,675 million, ordinary profit of ¥1,690 million and net profit of ¥1,105 million. However, these are benchmarks that do not take seasonality or project acceptance timing into account and are not the company's stated half-year plan. Project recognition timing needs to be checked alongside the comparison with the previous year's H1 results.
The first-quarter disclosure did not specify the number of delayed large projects, order value, scheduled revenue recognition month or contribution to operating profit. As a result, revenue alone makes it difficult to determine whether H1 revenue growth will result from higher sales volumes of ordinary products or the catch-up recognition of previously deferred large projects. In the next earnings release, the presence or absence of project recognition should be confirmed, as should how gross margin and selling expense burden changed as operating profit recovered from ¥596 million to at least ¥1,675 million.
First-quarter progress against full-year forecast (%)
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-09 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-05 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
43,738JPY m
↗ +12.3% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
1,466JPY m
↗ +17.6% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 23,970↗ +8.5% YoY | 90,391↗ +11.0% YoY | 66,276↗ +9.7% YoY | 43,738↗ +12.3% YoY | 22,085YoY unavailable | 81,410YoY unavailable | 60,439YoY unavailable | 38,953YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 596↘ -15.0% YoY | 3,020↗ +7.5% YoY | 2,228↗ +8.0% YoY | 1,466↗ +17.6% YoY | 701YoY unavailable | 2,808YoY unavailable | 2,063YoY unavailable | 1,247YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 613↘ -13.4% YoY | 3,060↗ +7.9% YoY | 2,258↗ +8.5% YoY | 1,484↗ +18.6% YoY | 708YoY unavailable | 2,837YoY unavailable | 2,081YoY unavailable | 1,251YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 402↘ -16.3% YoY | 2,118↗ +4.9% YoY | 1,528↗ +8.4% YoY | 1,012↗ +19.6% YoY | 480YoY unavailable | 2,019YoY unavailable | 1,410YoY unavailable | 846YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 14.64↘ -13.8% YoY | 75.98↗ +7.8% YoY | 54.68↗ +10.9% YoY | 36.11↗ +21.9% YoY | 16.98YoY unavailable | 70.45YoY unavailable | 49.29YoY unavailable | 29.63YoY unavailable |