In Q1 of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue was ¥19,560 million and operating profit was ¥1,239 million. Progress against the revised full-year forecasts was 24.8% and 31.0%, respectively. While profit is ahead of plan, no H1-specific numerical targets or pricing and supply-demand assumptions have been disclosed, so sustainability will need to be confirmed in Q2.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-22 〜 2026-11-04 · 9 of 9 items
Scroll the timeline →
Can Q1 revenue maintain a 24.8% progress rate against the full-year forecast of ¥79,000 million?
Will the 31.0% progress rate for Q1 operating profit against the full-year forecast of ¥4,000 million continue through H1?
Will H1 revenue of ¥39,500 million and operating profit of ¥2,000 million, the simple 50% benchmarks for the full-year forecasts, be exceeded?
Can Q2 alone deliver revenue of at least ¥19,940 million and operating profit of at least ¥761 million?
In its H1 results, will the company disclose numerical assumptions for memory prices, supply and demand, and foreign exchange, as well as whether it will maintain or revise its full-year forecasts?
Q1 revenue for the fiscal year ending March 2027 was ¥19,560 million and operating profit was ¥1,239 million. With full-year forecasts of ¥79,000 million in revenue and ¥4,000 million in operating profit, Q1 alone reached 24.8% and 31.0%, respectively. Operating profit progress was 6.2 percentage points ahead of revenue progress, indicating a start accompanied by margin improvement rather than simple scale expansion.
However, the company has not issued separate H1 forecasts for revenue or operating profit. If the full-year forecasts are simply divided equally between the two halves, the benchmarks are ¥39,500 million for revenue and ¥2,000 million for operating profit. After deducting Q1 results, Q2 alone would need to generate ¥19,940 million in revenue and ¥761 million in operating profit. This calculation is a mechanical benchmark that does not account for seasonality and is not the company's plan itself.
The current full-year forecast was raised by ¥29,000 million for revenue, according to the Q1 results presentation. The revision reflects higher prices for memory-related products, the launch of new businesses, and the capture of customer demand, while the company itself says it will carefully assess the sustainability of pricing and supply-demand conditions. Accordingly, in the H1 results it will be necessary not simply to extrapolate the Q1 operating profit progress rate of 31.0%, but to check whether the margin declines materially in Q2.
The key issue is whether Q1's upside represents a temporary pull-forward into H1 or earning power that will continue through the remaining period. In addition to cumulative H1 revenue and operating profit, disclosure of whether the full-year forecasts will be maintained, and the levels assumed for memory prices, supply constraints, and foreign exchange rates, would allow a more substantive assessment of the current progress rates.
Q1 progress against full-year forecast (%)
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-10 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-11 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
19,892JPY m
↘ -7.7% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
425JPY m
↘ -39.2% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 19,560↗ +100.4% YoY | 42,812↘ -2.1% YoY | 30,448↘ -6.6% YoY | 19,892↘ -7.7% YoY | 9,762YoY unavailable | 43,745YoY unavailable | 32,602YoY unavailable | 21,563YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 1,239↗ +401.6% YoY | 1,066↘ -23.9% YoY | 706↘ -13.6% YoY | 425↘ -39.2% YoY | 247YoY unavailable | 1,400YoY unavailable | 817YoY unavailable | 699YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 921↗ +535.2% YoY | 523↘ -43.7% YoY | 377↘ -26.8% YoY | 254↘ -39.7% YoY | 145YoY unavailable | 929YoY unavailable | 515YoY unavailable | 421YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 635↗ +516.5% YoY | 351↘ -45.3% YoY | 252↘ -28.6% YoY | 172↘ -40.9% YoY | 103YoY unavailable | 642YoY unavailable | 353YoY unavailable | 291YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 337.04↗ +513.5% YoY | 186.7↘ -43.9% YoY | 134.03↘ -26.1% YoY | 91.53↘ -37.9% YoY | 54.94YoY unavailable | 332.77YoY unavailable | 181.36YoY unavailable | 147.49YoY unavailable |