In Q1, revenue was ¥2,477 million, down 12.3% year on year, and operating profit was ¥328 million, down 4.6%. Progress against the full-year forecast was 25.8% for revenue and 32.0% for operating profit. In FY2027-H1, the focus will be whether the assumption that lower revenue will be offset by margins remains valid.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-25 〜 2026-11-04 · 12 of 12 items
Scroll the timeline →
Confirm whether H1 cumulative revenue reaches ¥4,794.5 million, or 50% of the ¥9,589 million full-year forecast. This is a mechanical benchmark that does not take seasonality into account.
Confirm whether H1 cumulative operating profit reaches ¥513.5 million, or 50% of the ¥1,027 million full-year forecast.
Confirm whether standalone Q2 revenue reaches approximately ¥2,318 million or more, meeting the level required under the simple 50% benchmark.
Confirm whether standalone Q2 operating profit reaches approximately ¥186 million or more, meeting the level required under the simple 50% benchmark.
Confirm whether the full-year forecasts of ¥9,589 million in revenue and ¥1,027 million in operating profit are revised.
Revenue for April to June 2026 was ¥2,477 million and operating profit was ¥328 million, down 12.3% and 4.6%, respectively, from the same period a year earlier. Meanwhile, the full-year forecasts remain unchanged at ¥9,589 million in revenue and ¥1,027 million in operating profit. Q1 progress was 25.8% for revenue and 32.0% for operating profit, with operating profit progress 6.2 percentage points ahead of revenue progress. However, these are Q1 standalone progress rates and do not reflect the company’s plan adjusted for seasonality.
The company cited the absence of a large project recorded in the interior construction business in the previous fiscal year, higher raw material prices in the textile business, weak shipments of outdoor-related products and the postponement of some orders as factors behind the revenue decline. In H1, it will be necessary to determine whether these represent temporary project-timing issues that have been carried into Q2 or whether they will persist through the full year as weaker orders or subdued demand. In particular, Q1 revenue in the interior construction business was ¥108 million, down 75.3% year on year, substantially exceeding the decline in consolidated revenue.
Using 50% of the full-year forecast as a simple H1 benchmark, H1 revenue would be ¥4,794.5 million and H1 operating profit would be ¥513.5 million. After deducting Q1 results, standalone Q2 revenue of approximately ¥2,318 million and operating profit of approximately ¥186 million would be required. These amounts are not company guidance for H1, but calculated figures based solely on an even allocation of the full-year forecast. At the next earnings announcement, it will be important to see whether the company can disclose the previous year’s H1 results, seasonality and the status of carried-over orders together.
Compared with FY2026 actual results, the FY2027 full-year revenue forecast is planned to decline 7.4%, from ¥10,349 million to ¥9,589 million, while operating profit is planned to increase 3.5%, from ¥992 million to ¥1,027 million. As the plan calls for maintaining profit despite a smaller revenue base, it will be necessary to confirm in H1 not only whether operating profit progress exceeds revenue progress, but also whether the real estate utilization business and other businesses are offsetting weakness in the textile and interior construction businesses.
¥ million
FY2027 calls for revenue to decline 7.4% while operating profit increases 3.5%, making it necessary to test the assumption of improved profitability in H1.
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-10 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-07 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
5,430JPY m
↗ +4.0% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
673JPY m
↗ +26.7% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 2,477↘ -12.3% YoY | 10,349↗ +0.5% YoY | 7,824↗ +1.2% YoY | 5,430↗ +4.0% YoY | 2,824YoY unavailable | 10,297YoY unavailable | 7,733YoY unavailable | 5,222YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 328↘ -4.7% YoY | 992↗ +23.1% YoY | 894↗ +70.9% YoY | 673↗ +26.7% YoY | 344YoY unavailable | 806YoY unavailable | 523YoY unavailable | 531YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 490↗ +10.1% YoY | 1,347↗ +8.0% YoY | 1,158↗ +30.1% YoY | 783↗ +1.8% YoY | 445YoY unavailable | 1,247YoY unavailable | 890YoY unavailable | 769YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 460↗ +60.8% YoY | 1,067↗ +24.2% YoY | 1,008↗ +71.4% YoY | 785↗ +36.5% YoY | 286YoY unavailable | 859YoY unavailable | 588YoY unavailable | 575YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 36.24↗ +63.1% YoY | 82.93↗ +26.0% YoY | 78.25↗ +73.9% YoY | 60.92↗ +38.5% YoY | 22.22YoY unavailable | 65.84YoY unavailable | 45YoY unavailable | 43.97YoY unavailable |