In Q1 of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue fell 22.0% year on year to ¥24,108 million, while operating profit rose 46.4% to ¥4,162 million and the operating margin increased to 17.3%. In the first half of the fiscal year ending March 2027, the focus will be on how much of the revenue decline from business exits can be absorbed through price revisions, cost reductions and increased sales of high-value-added products.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-25 〜 2026-11-04 · 27 of 27 items
Scroll the timeline →
Can first-half revenue reach ¥42,000 million, or 50% of the full-year forecast of ¥84,000 million?
Can first-half operating profit reach ¥4,000 million, or 50% of the full-year forecast of ¥8,000 million?
Will the first-half operating margin fall materially below the Q1 result of 17.3%?
Will the company update its disclosure of the contribution amounts from revenue, sales volume, selling prices/product mix, cost factors and business exits?
Revenue in Q1 of the fiscal year ending March 2027 was ¥24,108 million, down ¥6,802 million from ¥30,910 million in the same period of the previous year. Operating profit, meanwhile, rose ¥1,318 million, from ¥2,844 million to ¥4,162 million. The operating margin rose approximately 8.1 percentage points, from approximately 9.2% in the same period of the previous year to 17.3%, indicating that improved profitability after the business exits, rather than a simple recovery in demand, drove the increase in profit.
In addition to the increase in operating profit, ordinary profit was ¥4,322 million and profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥4,056 million. The full-year forecasts are revenue of ¥84,000 million, operating profit of ¥8,000 million, ordinary profit of ¥6,500 million and net profit of ¥5,000 million. Progress against these forecasts in Q1 was 28.7% for revenue, 52.0% for operating profit, 66.5% for ordinary profit and 81.1% for net profit. Profit progress is strong, but net profit is ahead of the full-year forecast, so it will be necessary to separate out the extent to which extraordinary gains and losses and foreign-exchange factors are included in the first half.
The company cites increased sales of high-value-added, high-performance products, a review of unprofitable sales, price revisions and cost reductions as the factors behind the increase in profit. It will be important to determine whether these have become established as improvements in manufacturing costs, product mix and sales profitability in the continuing businesses, rather than reflecting temporary benefits from the exits or foreign-exchange valuation gains. Ordinary profit of ¥4,322 million was only ¥160 million above Q1 operating profit of ¥4,162 million, so dependence on non-operating factors may be lower than during the period from the fiscal year ended March 2023 to the fiscal year ended March 2024, although the effects of foreign-exchange gains and losses and interest expense in the first half should be monitored.
The company has not disclosed numerical assumptions for its first-half earnings forecast, sales volume, unit prices or raw-material and fuel prices. In the first-half results, investors should look not only at whether revenue exceeds ¥42,000 million, but also whether operating profit exceeds ¥4,000 million and the operating margin can be maintained around 17.3%. Even if the pattern of offsetting a revenue shortfall with higher margins continues, it will be necessary to confirm by segment whether the reduction in revenue from the exits is greater than expected and assess the growth potential of the remaining businesses.
¥ million
Revenue declined, but operating profit increased, reflecting improved profitability after the business exits.
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-10 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-11 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
62,147JPY m
↗ +1.0% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
5,644JPY m
↗ +152.8% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 24,108↘ -22.0% YoY | 118,563↘ -6.2% YoY | 95,637↗ +2.2% YoY | 62,147↗ +1.0% YoY | 30,910YoY unavailable | 126,411YoY unavailable | 93,547YoY unavailable | 61,550YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 4,162↗ +46.3% YoY | 10,549↗ +80.3% YoY | 9,030↗ +110.3% YoY | 5,644↗ +152.8% YoY | 2,844YoY unavailable | 5,851YoY unavailable | 4,294YoY unavailable | 2,233YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 4,322↗ +135.7% YoY | 10,392↗ +121.4% YoY | 8,802↗ +75.8% YoY | 4,828↗ +319.5% YoY | 1,834YoY unavailable | 4,693YoY unavailable | 5,007YoY unavailable | 1,151YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 4,056↗ +211.5% YoY | 18,153YoY unavailable | 10,649YoY unavailable | -3,487YoY unavailable | 1,302YoY unavailable | -24,283YoY unavailable | -24,399YoY unavailable | -9,842YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 70.35↗ +211.3% YoY | 310.33YoY unavailable | 184.72YoY unavailable | -60.49YoY unavailable | 22.6YoY unavailable | -421.18YoY unavailable | -423.2YoY unavailable | -170.71YoY unavailable |