Q1 revenue rose 4.2% year on year, while operating profit increased just 0.9%, reaching 29.4% of the ¥2.169 billion full-year operating profit forecast. H1 will show whether earnings are progressing fast enough to support the full-year plan, using the simple 50% benchmark.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-06-25 〜 2026-11-06 · 10 of 10 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether cumulative H1 revenue reaches ¥5.130 billion, or 50% of the ¥10.26 billion full-year forecast
Whether cumulative H1 operating profit reaches at least ¥1.0845 billion, or 50% of the ¥2.169 billion full-year forecast
Whether cumulative H1 net income attributable to owners of the parent reaches ¥756.5 million, or 50% of the ¥1.513 billion full-year forecast
Whether the full-year revenue forecast of ¥10.26 billion and operating profit forecast of ¥2.169 billion are revised
For the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, consolidated revenue was ¥2.49996 billion, up 4.2% from ¥2.39971 billion in the same quarter of the previous year. Operating profit, however, was ¥638.69 million, up just 0.9% from ¥633.24 million, while ordinary profit was ¥669.68 million, up 1.2%. The operating margin declined by approximately 0.08 percentage points, from approximately 2.64% in the same quarter of the previous year to approximately 2.55%, indicating that revenue growth has not translated directly into operating profit growth.
The company's forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 is revenue of ¥10.26 billion, operating profit of ¥2.169 billion, ordinary profit of ¥2.254 billion and net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥1.513 billion. These represent expected increases of 6.8%, 21.4%, 18.6% and 32.2%, respectively, from the previous fiscal year's results. As of Q1, progress stood at 24.4% for revenue, 29.4% for operating profit, 29.7% for ordinary profit and 28.2% for net income. Operating profit and net income were ahead of the simple 25% quarterly benchmark, while revenue was broadly in line with the plan. As the company stated at the Q1 stage that it had made no changes to its earnings forecasts, the focus will be on whether profits continue to run ahead in Q2 or whether reliance on the second half increases.
As a reference for seasonality, cumulative H1 results in the previous fiscal year were revenue of ¥4.7338 billion, operating profit of ¥100.5 million and net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥71.5 million. Progress against the previous fiscal year's full-year forecasts was approximately 49.4% for revenue, 52.1% for operating profit and 50.9% for net income attributable to owners of the parent. The company has therefore historically reached around half of its full-year profit plan by the end of H1. Accordingly, although the 50% benchmark is not an official interim target, it is a useful mechanical check against historical progress.
At the next results announcement, we will check not only whether revenue growth remains around Q1's 4.2% but also whether operating profit growth has begun to outpace revenue growth. If cumulative H1 operating profit falls below ¥1.0845 billion, the amount of profit required in the second half to achieve the ¥2.169 billion full-year forecast will become more demanding. The next results announcement is scheduled for 12 November 2026. We will also check whether the full-year forecast is revised and whether the company discloses its outlook for margins and its second-half assumptions by segment.
¥100 million
Revenue increased, but operating profit growth was limited, making an H1 recovery in profitability necessary to confirm.
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-12 · Awaiting publication
· Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-14 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2027 Q1
Net salesBusiness scale
47,338JPY m
↗ +6.3% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
1,005JPY m
↘ -1.9% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2027 Q1 | FY2026 full year | FY2026 Q3 | FY2026 Q2Comparison | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3 | FY2025 Q2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 24,999↗ +4.2% YoY | 96,055↗ +5.5% YoY | 72,751↗ +6.3% YoY | 47,338↗ +6.3% YoY | 23,997YoY unavailable | 91,061YoY unavailable | 68,408YoY unavailable | 44,513YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 638↗ +0.8% YoY | 1,787↗ +2.0% YoY | 1,689↗ +0.2% YoY | 1,005↘ -1.9% YoY | 633YoY unavailable | 1,752YoY unavailable | 1,686YoY unavailable | 1,024YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 669↗ +1.2% YoY | 1,901↗ +2.9% YoY | 1,770↗ +1.1% YoY | 1,064→ 0.0% YoY | 661YoY unavailable | 1,847YoY unavailable | 1,751YoY unavailable | 1,064YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 426↘ -8.8% YoY | 1,144↗ +9.1% YoY | 1,182↗ +1.7% YoY | 715↗ +1.7% YoY | 467YoY unavailable | 1,049YoY unavailable | 1,162YoY unavailable | 703YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 45.53↘ -8.3% YoY | 121.8↗ +9.2% YoY | 125.71↗ +1.8% YoY | 75.96↗ +1.6% YoY | 49.66YoY unavailable | 111.51YoY unavailable | 123.46YoY unavailable | 74.74YoY unavailable |