For the FY2026 interim period, revenue was ¥7,922 million and operating profit was ¥132 million, with all profit items turning profitable from losses in the same period of the previous year. Progress against the full-year forecast was 48.1% for revenue versus 58.4% for operating profit, indicating that profit is ahead of revenue. In FY2026-Q3, we will look to confirm whether the full-year forecast can be maintained.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-08-14 〜 2026-11-07 · 6 of 6 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether interim-period revenue of ¥7,922 million maintains a progress rate of around 48.1% against the full-year forecast of ¥16,487 million
Whether interim-period operating profit of ¥132 million, representing 58.4% of the full-year forecast of ¥226 million, can secure the remaining ¥94 million required in the second half
Whether interim-period ordinary profit of ¥141 million and net profit of ¥91 million reach progress rates of 57.3% and 56.9%, respectively, against full-year forecasts of ¥246 million and ¥160 million
Whether the revised full-year forecasts of ¥16,487 million in revenue and ¥226 million in operating profit will be maintained or revised again in FY2026-Q3
For the interim period from January to June 2026, revenue was ¥7,922 million, operating profit was ¥132 million, ordinary profit was ¥141 million, and interim net profit was ¥91 million. Revenue increased 12.6% year on year, while operating, ordinary and net profit all turned positive from the previous year's operating loss of ¥121 million, ordinary loss of ¥118 million and interim net loss of ¥189 million. The improvement in the interim period is important not only because of the increase in revenue, but also because it was accompanied by a recovery in the operating margin.
The full-year forecast presented with the interim results was revenue of ¥16,487 million, operating profit of ¥226 million, ordinary profit of ¥246 million and net profit of ¥160 million. Revenue progress was approximately 48.1%, calculated as ¥7,922 million divided by ¥16,487 million, while operating profit reached approximately 58.4%, calculated as ¥132 million divided by ¥226 million. Ordinary profit and net profit reached approximately 57.3% and 56.9%, respectively. On a simple calculation, achieving the full-year forecast requires second-half revenue of ¥8,565 million, operating profit of ¥94 million, ordinary profit of ¥105 million and net profit of ¥69 million. In FY2026-Q3, the extent to which nine-month cumulative profit exceeds the interim-period operating profit of ¥132 million will be a basis for assessing the certainty of the full-year forecast.
At the interim results, the company indicated that an earnings forecast revision from the latest forecast had been made and presented new figures after the revision. However, the pre-revision forecasts for revenue, operating profit, ordinary profit and net profit, as well as the revision amounts for each item, have not been disclosed. Accordingly, the public materials do not fully clarify whether the ¥226 million operating profit forecast is a conservative build-up or a target following an upward revision reflecting first-half results. At the next results announcement, even if the full-year forecast is maintained, it will be necessary to confirm the assumption that the factors behind the first-half improvement will continue in the second half.
The key issue to monitor is the repeatability of operating profit rather than revenue seasonality. Although profit progress outpaced revenue in the first half, securing ¥94 million in second-half operating profit will require the continuation of measures at existing stores in the Ikinari! Steak business and strong delivery performance, without a significant expansion of losses in the restaurant business and other operations. In FY2026-Q3, in addition to nine-month cumulative revenue and operating profit, the remaining amounts against the full-year forecast and whether the forecast has been changed, we will look to determine whether the profit improvement resulted from better store profitability rather than a temporary special factor.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-13 · Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-14 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2026 Q2
Net salesBusiness scale
10,739JPY m
↗ +2.9% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
-91JPY m
↘ -800.0% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2026 Q2 | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3Comparison | FY2025 Q2 | FY2025 Q1 | FY2024 full year | FY2024 Q3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 7,922↗ +12.6% YoY | 3,821↗ +10.7% YoY | 14,553↗ +4.0% YoY | 10,739↗ +2.9% YoY | 7,033YoY unavailable | 3,453YoY unavailable | 13,988YoY unavailable | 10,439YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 132YoY unavailable | 89YoY unavailable | 42↘ -44.7% YoY | -91↘ -800.0% YoY | -121YoY unavailable | -24YoY unavailable | 76YoY unavailable | 13YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 141YoY unavailable | 93YoY unavailable | 44↘ -57.3% YoY | -90↘ -319.5% YoY | -118YoY unavailable | -20YoY unavailable | 103YoY unavailable | 41YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 91YoY unavailable | 63YoY unavailable | -114↘ -507.1% YoY | -186YoY unavailable | -189YoY unavailable | -42YoY unavailable | 28YoY unavailable | -40YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 1.5YoY unavailable | 1.04YoY unavailable | -1.89↘ -485.7% YoY | -3.09YoY unavailable | -3.15YoY unavailable | -0.71YoY unavailable | 0.49YoY unavailable | -0.69YoY unavailable |