For the interim period of the fiscal year ending December 2026, the IT security business generated revenue of ¥9,437 million and segment profit of ¥2,335 million, leading company-wide revenue and substantial profit growth. Growth in proprietary products and services improved the gross margin to 50.1% and the operating margin to 17.7%. The focus for the third quarter will be whether high profitability can be maintained after the pull-forward effect of upgrade demand fades.
All recorded disclosures and news since the latest annual or semiannual filing. Switching watchpoints keeps the full history. Select an item to inspect its source.2026-08-12 〜 2026-11-05 · 11 of 11 items
Scroll the timeline →
Whether cumulative IT security revenue will exceed ¥9,437 million and segment profit will exceed ¥2,335 million
Whether the company-wide gross margin can remain around 50.1% and the operating margin at 17.7% or at least 15%
Whether the 28.8% year-on-year increase in product revenue to ¥3,531 million will continue to support double-digit growth in the third quarter
Whether cloud services revenue of ¥1,474 million, up 15.0% year on year, will continue to grow
Whether the full-year forecasts of ¥22,300 million in revenue and ¥3,900 million in operating profit will be maintained or revised again
The company's ongoing themes and initiatives this watchpoint touches on.
For the interim period of the fiscal year ending December 2026, company-wide revenue was ¥10,022 million, up 15.1% year on year, and operating profit was ¥1,777 million, up 124.0%. The IT security business was particularly strong, generating revenue of ¥9,437 million and segment profit of ¥2,335 million. Revenue growth of 15.3% was accompanied by profit growth of 85.8%, substantially outpacing revenue growth. The company-wide operating margin also improved by 8.6 percentage points, from 9.1% in the same period of the previous year to 17.7%, indicating that profit growth is being driven not only by scale but also by product mix and gross margin.
The improvement in profitability was supported by growth in proprietary products and services. Product revenue was ¥3,531 million, up 28.8% year on year, while cloud services revenue was ¥1,474 million, up 15.0%. The company-wide gross margin rose 5.7 percentage points, from 44.4% in the same period of the previous year to 50.1%, distinguishing this growth phase from earlier periods that relied on low-margin sales of third-party products. In the third quarter, the key questions will be whether product revenue continues to grow and whether cloud services growth supports margins.
The company explained that the current profit growth was also supported by upgrade demand associated with the end of life of an older version of “NetAttest EPS.” It has not disclosed how much of the upgrade demand shifted to new deployments or recurring billing, the breakdown between existing and new projects, or post-upgrade gross margins. The interim presentation identified ¥1,311 million of revenue growth, ¥157 million of higher cost of sales and ¥155 million of higher R&D expenses, among other factors, but did not isolate the contribution from EOL-related upgrade demand.
The full-year forecasts are revenue of ¥22,300 million, operating profit of ¥3,900 million, ordinary profit of ¥3,950 million and profit attributable to owners of the parent of ¥2,670 million. Interim progress was 44.9% for revenue and 45.6% for operating profit. Although these figures are below a simple 50% annual benchmark, the company considers progress to be ahead of plan. The key checks for the third quarter will be whether the company can absorb the reversal of upgrade demand while keeping margins above 15%, and whether the full-year forecasts are revised again.
¥ million
Segment profit in the IT security business is growing faster than revenue, indicating continued improvement in profitability.
Select a value or step to inspect its source.
Ordered by date. Disclosures and financial records differ from news and company threads; open each source to inspect it.
2026-11-12 · Awaiting publication
The prior-year comparison for this event
2025-11-07 disclosed · In ¥ millions; each quarter is cumulative from the start of the fiscal year. EPS is in yen.
Latest available: FY2026 Q2
Net salesBusiness scale
13,904JPY m
↗ +5.0% YoYOperating profitCore earnings
1,864JPY m
↗ +79.1% YoYNewest first. The highlighted column is this event’s comparison. YoY uses the same period and accounting basis.
| Metric | FY2026 Q2 | FY2026 Q1 | FY2025 full year | FY2025 Q3Comparison | FY2025 Q2 | FY2025 Q1 | FY2024 full year | FY2024 Q3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | 10,022↗ +15.1% YoY | 5,165↗ +12.6% YoY | 19,762↗ +6.2% YoY | 13,904↗ +5.0% YoY | 8,710YoY unavailable | 4,585YoY unavailable | 18,606YoY unavailable | 13,244YoY unavailable |
| Operating profit | 1,777↗ +124.1% YoY | 908↗ +53.1% YoY | 2,844↗ +39.2% YoY | 1,864↗ +79.1% YoY | 793YoY unavailable | 593YoY unavailable | 2,043YoY unavailable | 1,041YoY unavailable |
| Ordinary profit | 1,882↗ +141.0% YoY | 949↗ +79.7% YoY | 2,977↗ +38.1% YoY | 1,913↗ +78.1% YoY | 781YoY unavailable | 528YoY unavailable | 2,156YoY unavailable | 1,074YoY unavailable |
| Net income | 1,447↗ +150.8% YoY | 685↗ +71.3% YoY | 2,298↗ +33.2% YoY | 1,415↗ +95.2% YoY | 577YoY unavailable | 400YoY unavailable | 1,725YoY unavailable | 725YoY unavailable |
| Earnings per share | 78.06↗ +150.8% YoY | 37↗ +71.1% YoY | 123.97↗ +33.1% YoY | 76.36↗ +95.0% YoY | 31.13YoY unavailable | 21.63YoY unavailable | 93.11YoY unavailable | 39.16YoY unavailable |